TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion & GIS Mapping in Vapi Rural-A

Bid Publish Date

16-Jul-2026, 8:00 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue16-Jul-2026, 8:00 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for experienced electrical and civil contractors to participate in a turnkey project for converting overhead LT lines into underground cable networks in Vapi Rural-A, Gujarat. The project includes site survey, underground utility verification, civil works, cable installation, GIS mapping, and asset tagging, aligning with Gujarat's smart city initiatives under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including proven experience, financial stability, and valid certifications. The project timeline spans from July 16, 2026, to August 5, 2026, with evaluation stages leading to contract award. This tender emphasizes quality, safety, and modern infrastructure development, making it ideal for qualified power sector contractors seeking government projects with significant scope and impact.

Scope Of Work

• Conduct detailed site survey including underground utility verification.
• Prepare engineering drawings and project plans for underground cable installation.
• Procure all necessary materials, including LT cables, GIS mapping tools, and civil infrastructure components.
• Transport and handle all materials to the project site.
• Perform civil works such as trenching, laying of cables, and civil infrastructure construction.
• Install underground cables, including jointing and termination.
• Implement GIS mapping and asset tagging as per GUVNL standards.
• Conduct testing, commissioning, and documentation of all installed systems.
• Ensure compliance with safety standards and project specifications.

Item Specification
Cable Type LT underground cables as per tender documents
Civil Works Trenching, backfilling, and civil infrastructure
GIS Mapping Developed by GUVNL, including asset tagging
Project Duration As specified in tender documents

• Sequential process:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Engineering and planning.
  3. Material procurement.
  4. Civil and electrical installation.
  5. Testing and commissioning.
  6. Documentation and asset tagging.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Cable Type LT underground cables conforming to IS 1554 Part 1
Conductor Material Copper or Aluminum as per standards
Insulation XLPE or equivalent
Civil Works Trenching depth ≥ 600mm, width ≥ 300mm
GIS Mapping Accurate geo-coordinates, asset tagging as per GUVNL standards

Sequential steps:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Civil infrastructure setup.
  3. Cable laying and jointing.
  4. GIS asset tagging.
  5. Testing and commissioning.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost ranges between ₹20 crore and ₹25 crore, depending on final scope and materials. The bid security (EMD) is specified in the tender documents. Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance of 10%, with subsequent payments linked to project milestones. The total project budget must be detailed in Schedule B_GWFCM_Vapi Rural-A. Bidders should prepare a comprehensive financial proposal aligning with the scope, including costs for materials, labor, transportation, civil works, GIS mapping, and testing. All financial offers must be valid for 180 days from the bid submission deadline.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

16-07-2026 13:30:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

47.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Vapi Rural-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

47.Vapi Rural-A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_23.08 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

47.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Vapi Rural-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

47.Feeder List_Vapi Rural-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

47.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Vapi Rural-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

47.Revised_Vapi Rural-A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_23.37 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

03-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Schedule B_GWFCM_Vapi Rural-A

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Vapi Rural-A

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST registration and relevant electrical contractor licenses.
✓ Must submit original payment receipts for tender fee and EMD via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
✓ Must have proven experience in underground cable installation and GIS mapping projects.
✓ Financial stability as per the following criteria:

Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover ₹10 crore in last 3 years
Past Projects At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years
✓ Must submit all required documents for preliminary and technical stages as specified.
✓ Bidders must have valid Digital Certificates for online submission.