Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and civil engineering firms to participate in a comprehensive turnkey project to convert overhead LT power lines into underground cable networks at Vapi West-A, Gujarat. Managed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), the project aims to enhance urban power infrastructure under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM) using GIS Mapping and Asset Tagging. The scope includes site survey, civil and electrical works, procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning, ensuring modern, reliable power distribution. The tender is open to experienced bidders with relevant certifications, and the project value is estimated between INR 47.87 crore and INR 50 crore. Bidders must adhere to strict deadlines, documentation requirements, and evaluation criteria to secure this lucrative government contract. This initiative supports Gujarat's smart city development and urban modernization efforts, making it a prime opportunity for qualified firms in the power and civil engineering sectors.
The scope of work involves a comprehensive turnkey contract for the conversion of overhead LT lines into underground cable networks at Vapi West-A. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Materials specifications and technical standards are detailed in the tender documents and associated technical specifications available online.
| Item | Specification | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Cables | 1.1 KV LT cables | Refer to attached PDF specifications |
| Civil Structures | FSP/MSP, Piller, Piping | As per detailed drawings |
| Earthing | GI Earthing Pipes | As per technical specs |
| Switch Units | Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units | As per tender specs |
The project requires adherence to technical standards for underground cable laying, civil works, and electrical installations. Key parameters include:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | 1.1 KV LT cables with specified insulation and sheath |
| Civil Works | Trenching depth of 600mm, width as per specifications |
| Earthing | GI earthing pipes with specified dimensions |
| Switch Units | Triple pole fuse units with neutral links |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, continuity, and earth resistance tests |
Sequential procedures involve:
All technical details are elaborated in the tender documents and supporting PDFs linked online.
The estimated project value ranges from INR 47.87 crore to INR 50 crore, depending on final scope adjustments. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Approximate Cost |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 40% |
| Electrical Materials | 30% |
| Labour & Installation | 20% |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | 10% |
Payment terms are structured in milestones:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with tender guidelines and adhere to the budget constraints.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
16-07-2026 13:30:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Vapi West-A
User Defined Template-Secured
Schedule B_GWFCM_Vapi West-A
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original payment receipts for tender fee and EMD via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
✓ Must have relevant experience in electrical civil and cable installation projects.
✓ Must provide necessary technical documentation as specified.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 11,800 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical civil & cable projects |
| Financial Capacity | Annual turnover of at least INR 10 crore for the last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license and technical certifications |
| Submission | Complete documentation as per tender requirements and deadlines |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 05-08-2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must ensure all documents and bid proposals are uploaded before this time. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Eligible bidders must have a valid GST registration, submit original receipts for tender fee and EMD via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG, and possess relevant experience in electrical civil and cable installation projects for at least 3 years. Financial capacity and technical certifications are also mandatory, as detailed in the tender documents.
Tender documents and technical specifications are available for download online through the official procurement portal. Key documents include PDFs such as '1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf' and 'LT Cable Specifications.pdf'. Access links are provided in the tender notice and must be reviewed thoroughly before bid submission.
The scope includes site survey, underground utility verification, civil and electrical works, procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning of underground cable networks, switch fuse units, civil structures, and asset tagging. The project aims to upgrade power distribution infrastructure under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission.
Bids will undergo preliminary, technical, and price evaluations. Technical competence, experience, and compliance with specifications account for 70% of the score, while financial proposals contribute 30%. Minimum thresholds apply, and the final award will be based on the highest combined score.