Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical contractors and civil engineering firms to participate in a major power infrastructure upgrade at Vapi West-B, Gujarat. The project involves converting overhead power lines into a modern underground cable network using advanced GIS mapping and asset tagging technologies. With a focus on safety, reliability, and smart city initiatives, the project is part of Gujarat's broader Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). Bidders are required to meet specific eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals, and adhere to strict deadlines. The project scope includes site survey, underground utility verification, civil works, cable installation, testing, and commissioning, ensuring a complete turnkey solution. This tender is ideal for experienced power infrastructure companies seeking government contracts in Gujarat, offering substantial project value and long-term benefits in power distribution modernization.
The scope of work for this turnkey project includes:
| Item | Specification | Reference Document |
|---|---|---|
| LT Cables | 1.1 KV, suitable for underground installation | [LT Cables PDF](https://tender.nprocure.com/common/download?uid=bd6cbb84-0c45-4f73-8a14-29822f21cec9&name=1.%201.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf) |
| Civil Works | RCC, Paver Blocks, Earthing Pipes | Civil Works PDF |
| GIS & Asset Tagging | Developed by GUVNL | As per project specifications |
Key deliverables include completed underground cable network, GIS mapping, asset tags, and operational testing reports. The process involves sequential phases from site survey to final commissioning, ensuring quality and safety standards are met.
The technical specifications require cables to be 1.1 KV grade, suitable for underground installation, with specifications outlined in the provided documents. Civil works must adhere to standards specified in the tender documents. The installation process involves sequential steps:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, armoured, suitable for underground |
| Conductor Material | Copper |
| Voltage Rating | 1.1 KV |
| Civil Material | RCC, HDPE pipes, earthing pipes |
| Testing Standards | As per IS/IEC standards |
All work must comply with technical standards outlined in the tender documents and relevant safety regulations.
The estimated project value ranges from ₹XX crore to ₹YY crore, with a tender fee of ₹11,800. The financial bid must include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, civil works, transportation, and testing.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (₹) |
|---|---|
| Material Procurement | XX lakh |
| Civil & Civil Infrastructure | YY lakh |
| Labor & Installation | ZZ lakh |
| Transportation & Logistics | AA lakh |
| Testing & Commissioning | BB lakh |
Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial advance, progress payments, and final settlement upon project completion. All financial transactions must be supported by valid invoices and receipts.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
16-07-2026 13:35:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule B_GWFCM_Vapi West-B
User Defined Template-Secured
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Vapi West-B
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum annual turnover of ₹XX crore in last 3 years |
| Experience | Successfully executed at least 1 similar project in the last 5 years |
| Certifications | Valid GST registration, valid DSC, and relevant electrical licenses |
| Legal Status | Registered company with valid registration documents |
Note: Bidders must submit all documents as specified under the preliminary and technical stages to qualify.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The primary objective is to convert the existing overhead LT power lines into an underground cable network at Vapi West-B, Gujarat, enhancing safety, reliability, and modernizing power distribution infrastructure under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM).
Eligible bidders must possess valid GST registration, relevant electrical licenses, experience in underground cable projects, and submit all required documents such as tender fee receipts, EMD, and DSC certificates. Details are specified in the eligibility criteria section.
Bid submission starts on 16-07-2026 at 13:35 and closes on 05-08-2026 at 18:00. The bid opening is scheduled for 06-08-2026 at 11:00. Bidders must ensure timely submission to participate.
The technical bid must include all documents as per the tender specifications, including project experience, technical certifications, civil and electrical design details, and compliance certificates, as outlined in the tender documents.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), experience (25%), financial offer (15%), and compliance with specifications (10%). Minimum qualifying scores are required, and the highest scoring bidder will be awarded the contract.