Progress
This government tender by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers an exciting opportunity for qualified electrical and civil contractors to undertake a turnkey project for converting overhead LT power lines into underground cable networks in Vyara Town, Surat. The project aims to enhance urban power infrastructure, improve safety, and support Gujarat’s Smart City and Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM) initiatives. Bidders will be responsible for site survey, civil works, cable installation, GIS mapping, and testing. The tender process involves clear deadlines, technical and financial evaluations, and comprehensive documentation. Interested companies with relevant experience and certifications are encouraged to participate. The project budget ranges from Rs. 50 Lakhs to Rs. 1 Crore, with detailed specifications and standards outlined in the tender documents. This is a prime opportunity for experienced power infrastructure contractors to contribute to Gujarat’s urban development goals while leveraging government support and funding.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | LT cables as per tender documents |
| Civil Works | Civil structures, trenches, and backfill as per standards |
| GIS Mapping | Accurate geo-mapping and asset tagging |
| Testing | Electrical and safety testing as per specifications |
The project timeline will be as per the attached completion period document, with all activities coordinated to ensure seamless execution.
Important Requirements:
Technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Voltage | 1.1 KV grade |
| Conductor Material | Copper |
| Insulation | XLPE |
| Civil Work Depth | Minimum 600mm |
| GIS Mapping Accuracy | ±0.5 meters |
The process involves:
The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. 50 Lakhs to Rs. 1 Crore, inclusive of all civil, electrical, and mapping activities. The tender fee is Rs. 11,800, payable via RTGS/NEFT. The earnest money deposit (EMD) must be submitted as per the specified amount and mode.
| Cost Breakdown | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 11,800 |
| EMD | As specified in tender document |
| Civil Works | Included in total project cost |
| Equipment & Materials | Included |
| Testing & Commissioning | Included |
Payment terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-07-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Vyara Town
User Defined Template-Secured
Schedule B_GWFCM_Vyara Town
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Financial Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | Rs. 10 Crores in the last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 completed projects of similar scope |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license and ISO certification |
Note: Bidders must fulfill all criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select qualified contractors for a turnkey project involving the conversion of overhead LT lines into underground cable networks in Vyara Town, Surat. The project includes site survey, civil works, cable laying, GIS mapping, testing, and commissioning, aligning with Gujarat's smart city and urban infrastructure development goals.
Bidders must possess GST registration, submit payment receipts for tender fee and EMD, have relevant experience in underground cabling and GIS mapping, and provide certifications and bank verification documents. Financial criteria include a minimum turnover of Rs. 10 Crores over the last three years and successful completion of similar projects.
The project requires LT underground cables conforming to IS standards, civil structures as per IS 456:2000, and GIS equipment compatible with GUVNL standards. The installation involves trenching, laying, jointing, and asset tagging, with rigorous testing and safety checks as per Indian standards.
Bidders must download tender documents, pay fees and EMD, and submit preliminary documents by 05-08-2026. The technical bid will be evaluated on 06-08-2026, followed by price bid opening on 27-08-2026. The entire process is scheduled with clear deadlines, culminating in the contract award in early September 2026.
All inquiries should be directed to Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL via email at [email protected]. The physical address is "Urja Sadan", Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, Surat, Gujarat. For official communication, bidders are advised to use email and ensure all queries are submitted well before deadlines.