Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical contractors and infrastructure firms to participate in a major urban development project in Rajkot. The project involves conversion of overhead LT lines into underground cables, utilizing advanced GIS and Geo Urja mapping technologies. As part of the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission, the project aims to modernize power distribution, improve safety, and enhance urban aesthetics. Bidders will be responsible for site surveys, utility verification, engineering, procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning of the underground cable network. The contract is a turnkey project, requiring comprehensive project management and technical expertise. With an estimated value of INR 1.46 billion, this tender is ideal for experienced electrical service providers, GIS specialists, and urban infrastructure developers seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s smart city initiatives. The deadline for bid submission is August 6, 2026, and detailed documentation is available for qualified bidders.
• Conduct detailed site surveys and underground utility verification in Madhapar Sub Division.
• Develop comprehensive engineering plans for underground cable installation.
• Procure all necessary materials, including cables, GIS equipment, and safety tools.
• Load, transport, and unload materials securely at the project site.
• Ensure proper storage and handling of all items to prevent damage.
• Install underground LT cable networks, including consumer service lines, using FSP/MSP & Ring Main System.
• Implement GIS and Geo Urja mapping as developed by GUVNL, including asset tagging.
• Perform testing and commissioning of the installed network to ensure operational standards.
• Document all phases of work, including as-built drawings and GIS data.
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Site Survey Reports | Complete utility verification data |
| Engineering Design | Detailed technical drawings |
| Installed Cable Network | Fully operational underground system |
| GIS & Asset Tagging | Accurate GIS mapping and tagging |
| Testing & Commissioning | Certification of system readiness |
Steps for execution include:
All work must adhere to safety standards and local regulations.
The project requires installation of underground LT cables conforming to BIS standards, with a minimum cable capacity of 1.1 kV grade. The cables must be suitable for urban underground environments, resistant to moisture and mechanical stress. GIS mapping equipment should be compatible with GUVNL's Geo Urja platform, supporting real-time asset tagging and updates.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, armoured, suitable for underground use |
| Voltage Grade | 1.1 kV |
| GIS Equipment | Compatible with GUVNL Geo Urja Mapping System |
| Asset Tagging | Durable, weather-resistant tags |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, continuity, and load testing as per BIS standards |
Sequential procedures include:
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 1455.53 million. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown of costs for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. Bidders are required to submit a bid security (EMD) of INR 17,700 along with their proposal.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Materials | 50% of total bid |
| Labor | 25% of total bid |
| Equipment & Tools | 15% of total bid |
| Miscellaneous & Overheads | 10% of total bid |
Payment terms are typically milestone-based, with payments released upon completion of specific project phases such as site survey, installation, and commissioning. All payments are subject to approval of work completion certificates and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹17,700
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-07-2026 06:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,45,55,30,100
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (Technical)
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (Technical)
Address
Paschim Gujarat Vij Seva Sadan, Regd. & Corporate Office: Off. Nana Mava Main Road, Laxminagar, Rajkot-360004
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
17-09-2026 11:00
24-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Form-1 Letter of Bid
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-1
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-2
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-3
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-4
User Defined Template-Standard
PRICE BID
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/ NEFT/ Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through e-Bank Guarantee (e-BG i.e. Bank Guarantee through Electronic mode) / Receipt of RTGS / NEFT/ Online mode
RequiredScan copy of Self-certified copy of GST Registration
RequiredCancelled Cheque
RequiredScan copy of Self-certified copy of PAN
RequiredAny other documents if required as per tender terms and conditions
Scan copy of JV Agreement and undertaking
RequiredScan copy of Certified copy of MAAT, Net worth and Liquid Asset
RequiredScan copy of Self-certified copy in support of MSME, if applicable
RequiredScan copy of Self certified copy of the document to establish legal status of the firm viz. Certificate of Incorporation issued under The Companies Act / The Limited Liability Partnership Act / Partnership deed etc. as applicable
RequiredForm 1: Letter of Bid – Technical Part
RequiredForm 2: Format for Bidder Information Sheet
RequiredForm 3B: Format of Bank Guarantee for Bid Security
RequiredForm 4: Format of Power of Attorney of designated Bid Signatory by sole bidder/ lead joint venture member
RequiredForm 5: Format of Declaration of conformance of the Bidder and the Facilities offered, to the specified eligibility requirement
RequiredForm 6: Format for Affidavit of Self certification regarding Local Content in line with PPP-MII order and MoP Order/DoT order
RequiredForm 7: Format of Power of Attorney by Each Member/ Partner of The Joint Venture in favour of Lead Member/ Partner
RequiredForm 8: Format of Joint Deed of Undertaking by the Joint Venture Partners/ Members
RequiredForm 9: Format for Details/ Data and Documentary Evidence in support of meeting the Qualification Requirement
RequiredForm 10: Format of Bought-out & Sub-contracted Items
RequiredForm 11: Format of Undertaking on Compliance of Terms & Conditions of the Bidding Documents including Scope of Work and other related requirements
RequiredForm 12: Format of Alternative, Deviations and Exceptions to the Provisions of RFB Document
RequiredForm 13: Format of Work Completion Schedule
RequiredForm 14: Format of Guarantee Declaration
RequiredForm 15: Format of Information regarding Ex-employees
RequiredForm 16: Format for Price Adjustment Data
RequiredForm 17: Format of Option for Initial Advance (either Interest Bearing Initial Advance or No Initial Advance) and Information for E-payment, PF details and declaration regarding Micro/Small & Medium Enterprises
RequiredForm 18: FORMAT OF Declaration for tax exemptions, reductions, allowances or benefits)
RequiredForm 19: Format of Bank Guarantee verification Check list
RequiredAttachment-4A : List of Special Maintenance Tools & Tackles included in bid price
RequiredAttachment-4B : List of Special Maintenance Tools & Tackles not included in bid price
RequiredForm 20: Format of Additional Information
RequiredForm 21: Format of Integrity Pact
RequiredAny other documents if required as per tender terms and conditions
Organizational chart including a list of Board of Directors/ Key Management Personnels
RequiredScan copy of duly signed and sealed all Tender Documents including Amendments, if any
RequiredScan copy of Vendor Registration from GUVNL and Its subsidiaries company viz. PGVCL/DGVCL/MGVCL/UGVCL/GETCO/GSECL
Scan copy of Duly Singed and Sealed Technical Specifications, GTP, Drawings and BIS License (wherever applicable) of all items as per BoQ of bidder and respective vendor
Scan copy of Notarized copy of Valid Type Test Report of all items as per BoQ
✓ Must have valid registration with relevant electrical and infrastructure authorities.
✓ Proven experience in underground cable installation and GIS mapping projects.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover exceeding INR 10 crore.
✓ Submission of all required documents including:
| Document Type | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender fee receipt | Proof of payment of INR 17,700 |
| EMD receipt | Valid e-Bank Guarantee or RTGS/NEFT receipt |
| GST Registration | Self-certified copy |
| PAN Card | Self-certified copy |
| Technical credentials | Past project reports, technical certifications |
| Legal documents | Incorporation certificate, partnership deed, or LLP registration |
| ✓ Compliance with all technical and safety standards applicable to electrical infrastructure projects. | |
| ✓ Ability to complete project within stipulated timelines. |
Note: Only bidders meeting all criteria will be considered for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to convert overhead LT line networks into underground cables in Rajkot, incorporating GIS mapping and asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission to enhance urban infrastructure.
Eligible bidders must have relevant experience in underground electrical infrastructure projects, valid registration, financial stability, and must submit all required technical and financial documents as specified in the eligibility criteria.
The project requires installation of BIS-compliant XLPE insulated, armoured cables suitable for underground use, compatible GIS equipment for asset tagging, and adherence to safety and quality standards during installation and testing.
The last date for bid submission is August 6, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents and proposals are submitted before this deadline to be considered.
Bids will undergo technical and financial evaluation. Technical scores account for 70%, including experience and approach, while financial proposals contribute 30%. Bidders must meet minimum technical scores to qualify for financial assessment.