Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and infrastructure developers to participate in a comprehensive project for underground cable network conversion in Rajkot. The project aims to modernize urban power distribution through turnkey solutions, including site survey, underground utility verification, GIS mapping, asset tagging, installation, and commissioning. With an estimated value of over ₹2.18 billion, the tender emphasizes safety, quality, and technological innovation aligned with Gujarat's Smart City initiatives. Bidders must demonstrate technical expertise, financial stability, and compliance with government standards. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, culminating in the selection of a qualified contractor capable of delivering a reliable, efficient, and sustainable power infrastructure. This initiative is crucial for enhancing urban safety, reducing outages, and supporting sustainable city development in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Sequential process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | Underground LT cables |
| GIS Mapping System | Geo Urja Mapping (by GUVNL) |
| Asset Tagging | RFID-based tags |
| Completion Period | 18 months |
Important requirements:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, armoured LT cables |
| Conductor Material | Copper |
| GIS System | Geo Urja Mapping, compatible with GUVNL standards |
| Asset Tagging | RFID tags with durability for outdoor conditions |
| Installation Depth | Minimum 600mm |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, continuity, and high-voltage testing |
Sequential steps include:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹2,184,719,887.35, with a bid security amounting to a specified EMD. The financial breakdown includes procurement costs, labor, transportation, and testing. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, typically including an initial advance, progress payments, and final settlement upon completion. Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals, including cost breakdowns and payment schedules, adhering to government norms. The tender fee of ₹17,700 is non-refundable and must be paid through online modes. The total project budget ensures comprehensive coverage of all activities from site survey to commissioning, with provisions for contingencies and quality assurance.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹17,700
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-07-2026 06:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹2,18,47,20,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (Technical)
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (Technical)
Address
Paschim Gujarat Vij Seva Sadan, Regd. & Corporate Office: Off. Nana Mava Main Road, Laxminagar, Rajkot-360004
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
17-09-2026 11:00
24-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Form-1 Letter of Bid
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-1
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-2
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-3
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-4
User Defined Template-Standard
PRICE BID
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/ NEFT/ Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through e-Bank Guarantee (e-BG i.e. Bank Guarantee through Electronic mode) / Receipt of RTGS / NEFT/ Online mode
RequiredScan copy of Self-certified copy of GST Registration
RequiredCancelled Cheque
RequiredScan copy of Self-certified copy of PAN
RequiredAny other documents if required as per tender terms and conditions
Scan copy of JV Agreement and undertaking
RequiredScan copy of Certified copy of MAAT, Net worth and Liquid Asset
RequiredScan copy of Self-certified copy in support of MSME, if applicable
RequiredScan copy of Self certified copy of the document to establish legal status of the firm viz. Certificate of Incorporation issued under The Companies Act / The Limited Liability Partnership Act / Partnership deed etc. as applicable
RequiredForm 1: Letter of Bid – Technical Part
RequiredForm 2: Format for Bidder Information Sheet
RequiredForm 3B: Format of Bank Guarantee for Bid Security
RequiredForm 4: Format of Power of Attorney of designated Bid Signatory by sole bidder/ lead joint venture member
RequiredForm 5: Format of Declaration of conformance of the Bidder and the Facilities offered, to the specified eligibility requirement
RequiredForm 6: Format for Affidavit of Self certification regarding Local Content in line with PPP-MII order and MoP Order/DoT order
RequiredForm 7: Format of Power of Attorney by Each Member/ Partner of The Joint Venture in favour of Lead Member/ Partner
RequiredForm 8: Format of Joint Deed of Undertaking by the Joint Venture Partners/ Members
RequiredForm 9: Format for Details/ Data and Documentary Evidence in support of meeting the Qualification Requirement
RequiredForm 10: Format of Bought-out & Sub-contracted Items
RequiredForm 11: Format of Undertaking on Compliance of Terms & Conditions of the Bidding Documents including Scope of Work and other related requirements
RequiredForm 12: Format of Alternative, Deviations and Exceptions to the Provisions of RFB Document
RequiredForm 13: Format of Work Completion Schedule
RequiredForm 14: Format of Guarantee Declaration
RequiredForm 15: Format of Information regarding Ex-employees
RequiredForm 16: Format for Price Adjustment Data
RequiredForm 17: Format of Option for Initial Advance (either Interest Bearing Initial Advance or No Initial Advance) and Information for E-payment, PF details and declaration regarding Micro/Small & Medium Enterprises
RequiredForm 18: FORMAT OF Declaration for tax exemptions, reductions, allowances or benefits)
RequiredForm 19: Format of Bank Guarantee verification Check list
RequiredAttachment-4A : List of Special Maintenance Tools & Tackles included in bid price
RequiredAttachment-4B : List of Special Maintenance Tools & Tackles not included in bid price
RequiredForm 20: Format of Additional Information
RequiredForm 21: Format of Integrity Pact
RequiredAny other documents if required as per tender terms and conditions
Organizational chart including a list of Board of Directors/ Key Management Personnels
RequiredScan copy of duly signed and sealed all Tender Documents including Amendments, if any
RequiredScan copy of Vendor Registration from GUVNL and Its subsidiaries company viz. PGVCL/DGVCL/MGVCL/UGVCL/GETCO/GSECL
Scan copy of Duly Singed and Sealed Technical Specifications, GTP, Drawings and BIS License (wherever applicable) of all items as per BoQ of bidder and respective vendor
Scan copy of Notarized copy of Valid Type Test Report of all items as per BoQ
✓ Must have valid registration with relevant government authorities.
✓ Must demonstrate experience in underground cable installation and GIS mapping.
✓ Financial stability as per the provided financial criteria.
✓ Submission of all required documents, including GST registration, PAN, and EMD.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in similar projects | At least 3 completed projects in underground electrical works |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum annual turnover of ₹500 million in the last 3 years |
| Technical Capability | Proven expertise in GIS mapping, asset tagging, and underground cabling |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications |
Critical eligibility points:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves site survey, underground utility verification, engineering, procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning of underground cable networks in Rajkot. It includes GIS mapping, asset tagging, and documentation to enhance urban power infrastructure as part of the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission. The project is a turnkey contract with an 18-month completion period, focusing on converting overhead lines to underground cables for improved safety and reliability.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, proven experience in underground electrical works, and financial stability. They should submit all required documents such as GST registration, PAN, EMD, and vendor registration with GUVNL. The tender also requires technical capability in GIS mapping, asset tagging, and underground cabling. Bidders must comply with safety standards and possess relevant certifications.
Important deadlines include:
All submissions must be completed before the specified closing dates. Late submissions will be rejected, so timely preparation is essential.
Bids are evaluated based on technical capability (50%), financial offer (30%), and compliance with specifications (20%). Minimum thresholds include a 70% technical score and complete documentation. The evaluation committee reviews project approach, past performance, financial stability, and safety compliance. The highest scoring bid that meets all criteria will be selected for contract award.
Bidders must submit preliminary documents like payment receipts, GST registration, PAN, and self-certified copies. For the technical stage, required documents include JV agreements, financial statements, technical certifications, technical specifications, and bid forms. All documents must be duly signed, sealed, and submitted online before the deadline. Refer to the tender notice for a comprehensive list of required forms and supporting documents.