TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cabling & Jointing Work in Gandhidham - Power Sector

Bid Publish Date

18-Aug-2026, 7:30 am

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 11:30 am

Value

₹29,65,300

Progress

Issue18-Aug-2026, 7:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and infrastructure firms to participate in power distribution enhancement in Gandhidham, Gujarat. The project involves providing and laying underground cables, including jointing and testing, to improve electrical reliability and safety. With a project duration of 12 months and an estimated value of INR 29,65,300, the tender emphasizes quality standards, experience, and compliance. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit all required documents digitally, and adhere to the online bidding process. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in electrical infrastructure, cabling, and power projects seeking government contracts in Gujarat. The process ensures transparency, competitive pricing, and timely project completion, contributing to the region’s power sector development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply and laying of underground cables as per specifications.
  • Jointing and termination of cables following industry standards.
  • Testing and commissioning of the installed cabling system.
  • Ensuring safety and quality compliance throughout the project.

Key deliverables:

  • Complete underground cable installation for designated schemes.
  • Proper jointing and termination with certified materials.
  • Final testing reports and commissioning certificates.

Process steps:

  1. Site survey and preparation.
  2. Procurement of cables and accessories.
  3. Laying of cables as per approved drawings.
  4. Jointing, termination, and safety checks.
  5. Testing, commissioning, and handing over.
Specification Details
Cable Type XLPE, Copper Conductors
Voltage Rating 11kV
Cable Size 3.5 sq. mm to 95 sq. mm
Installation Method Trenching or ducting
Testing Standards IS 732, IEC standards

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Cable Material Cross-linked Polyethylene (XLPE)
Conductor Copper
Voltage 11kV
Insulation Thickness As per IS 732
Temperature Rating 90°C
Testing Standards IS 732, IEC

Sequential process for technical compliance:

  1. Material inspection upon delivery.
  2. Proper storage and handling.
  3. Installation as per approved drawings.
  4. Conducting insulation and continuity tests.
  5. Final testing and certification before commissioning.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 29,65,300. Bidders must submit a bid security deposit (EMD) of 2% of the estimated value, i.e., INR 59,306. The bid offer should be valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline.

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Estimated Cost 29,65,300
Bid Security (EMD) 59,306
Tender Fee 1,475

Payment Terms:

  • 10% advance payment upon contract signing.
  • Remaining payments linked to project milestones.
  • Final payment after successful testing and handover.

Note: All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and certification.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,475

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

18-08-2026 13:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 17:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹29,65,300

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The Executive Engineer, PGVCL-Division Office, Gandhidham

Bid Opening Authority

The Executive Engineer, PGVCL-Division Office, Gandhidham

Address

DC-2, Anand Marg School Road, Gandhidham (Kutch)- 370 201

Contact Details

9925213802

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

188-7 UG Cable work PR-868949.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited

Department

Division Office - Gandhidham

Officer Inviting Bids

The Executive Engineer, PGVCL-Division Office, Gandhidham

Bid Opening Authority

The Executive Engineer, PGVCL-Division Office, Gandhidham

Contact Details

9925213802

Address

DC-2, Anand Marg School Road, Gandhidham (Kutch)- 370 201

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

01-09-2026 17:30

2. Commercial Stage

01-09-2026 18:00

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scanned copies of original tender with filled all annexure as specified in this bid. (must be in PDF form)

Required
2

Online transaction receipts of tender fee. (must be in PDF form)

Required
3

Online transaction receipts of EMD. (must be in PDF form)

Required
4

PGVCL Vendor Registration Certificate issued from Circle office. (must be in PDF form)

Required
5

Latest solvency certificate issued by Nationalized or scheduled bank. (must be in PDF form)

Required
6

GST Certificate. (must be in PDF form)

Required
7

PAN Card. (must be in PDF form)

Required
8

Work order Experience copy as per tender (must be in PDF form)

Required
9

Work man insurance policy (must be in PDF form)

Required
10

Others-1 (must be in PDF form)

11

Others-2 (must be in PDF form)

12

Others-3 (must be in PDF form)

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST registration and Vendor Registration Certificate from PGVCL.
✓ Proven experience in underground electrical cabling projects, with at least 2 completed similar schemes in the last 3 years.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through latest solvency certificate issued by a scheduled bank.
✓ Submit scanned copies of all required documents including tender fee receipt, EMD receipt, PAN, and work experience.
✓ Must possess ISO certifications or equivalent quality assurance certificates.

Qualification Minimum Requirement
Experience 2 similar projects completed
Financial Solvency certificate of at least INR 10 lakh
Certifications Valid GST, PAN, PGVCL vendor registration
Documents All mandatory documents in PDF format

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for bid submission.