TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Electrical Network Conversion & Maintenance Works

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm

Bid End Date

24-Aug-2026, 9:30 am

Value

₹50,00,000

Location

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender from Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers an opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to undertake comprehensive underground power network conversion and maintenance works in Vyara, Gujarat. The project involves supply, laying, testing, and commissioning of 11KV/22KV XLPE cables, along with erection and maintenance of overhead lines and transformer structures. With an estimated value of INR 50 Lakhs and a completion period of 12 months, the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and transparency. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial proposals via an online portal, and adhere to strict deadlines. This project aims to modernize power infrastructure, reduce outages, and enhance safety for Vyara residents. Interested companies in electrical contracting, infrastructure maintenance, and public works are encouraged to participate and contribute to Gujarat’s power sector development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply of 11KV/22KV XLPE cables (to be supplied by DGVCL)
  • Laying of underground cables in designated areas
  • Testing and commissioning of the installed cables
  • Cable terminations and straight-through joint kits (to be supplied by the contractor)
  • Erection and maintenance of overhead HT/LT lines
  • Dismantling of existing poles and transformer centers
  • Construction of transformer center structures as per specifications
  • Ensuring safety standards during all activities

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Preparation and site survey
  2. Supply of cables and joint kits
  3. Laying underground cables using approved methods
  4. Testing and commissioning of cables
  5. Erection of overhead lines and transformer structures
  6. Dismantling of old infrastructure
  7. Final inspection and handover to the department.
Specification Details
Cable Type XLPE insulated, 11KV/22KV
Cable Length As per site requirement
Installation Method Trenching or direct burial
Testing Standards IS 7098, IEC standards

All activities must adhere to safety and quality standards as specified in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Specification
Cable Type XLPE insulated, 11KV/22KV
Conductor Material Copper or Aluminum
Insulation Thickness As per IS 7098 standards
Voltage Rating 11KV / 22KV
Installation Method Trenching, direct burial, or as approved

Sequential process:

  1. Prepare trenching as per specifications.
  2. Lay cables ensuring proper alignment and insulation.
  3. Connect cable terminations with approved kits.
  4. Conduct insulation resistance tests.
  5. Commission cables after successful testing.

All technical activities must comply with IS standards and safety regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately INR 50,00,000. The financial breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Cable supply Included in contractor scope
Laying & installation 70% of total cost
Testing & commissioning 15% of total cost
Maintenance & dismantling 15% of total cost

Payment terms:

  • 10% advance on contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of laying.
  • 30% after successful testing.
  • 20% after project completion and handover.
    All payments are subject to approval of milestones and submission of valid invoices and documentation.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

Division Office (O&M) - Vyara

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUITVE ENGINEER (O&M), VYARA DIVISION, DGVCL

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUITVE ENGINEER (O&M), VYARA DIVISION, DGVCL

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Vyara Division office, DGVCL, 66 KV COMPOUND, N.H. 6 DHULIYA ROAD, TA-VYARA, DIST-TAPI, PINCODE 394650

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

14-08-2026 19:00:00

Document Download End

24-08-2026 15:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹50,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUITVE ENGINEER (O&M), VYARA DIVISION, DGVCL

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUITVE ENGINEER (O&M), VYARA DIVISION, DGVCL

Address

Vyara Division office, DGVCL, 66 KV COMPOUND, N.H. 6 DHULIYA ROAD, TA-VYARA, DIST-TAPI, PINCODE 394650

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 12

(1) NIT VYARA TOWN_87.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

(2) Bid Document.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

(3) Integrity Pact.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

(4) Schedule B_VyaraTown_87.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

(5) Signed OH HT XLPE Cable Drawing 1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

(6) Signed OH HT XLPE Cable Drawing 2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

(7) Signed OH HT XLPE Cable Drawing 3.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

(8) Signed OH HT XLPE Cable Drawing 4.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

(9) Signed Overhead RE standard drawings.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

(10) Route Marker with concreting drawing_0001.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

(11) Technical Specification of Termination Kit of XLPE cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

(12) Drawing GPRD 16 AND 17.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 14

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY

24-08-2026 15:30

2. TECHNICAL

24-08-2026 16:00

3. COMMERCIAL

24-08-2026 17:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

SRC-Tender Fee EMD

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

TECHNICAL

SRC-Tech Stage

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

COMMERCIAL

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY

1

Tender Fee and EMD paid - proof of copy req. to be attached

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL

1

All Technical Doc. for pre-qualification req. to be attached

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for electrical works in Gujarat.
✓ Proven experience in similar underground cable installation and maintenance projects.
✓ Submit proof of technical capability, including technical staff and equipment.
✓ Financial stability with minimum annual turnover of INR 1 Crore in the last 3 years.
✓ Provide valid EMD of INR 50,000 (or as specified) along with tender submission.

Qualification Requirement Details
Technical Experience Minimum 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Financial Qualification Average annual turnover of INR 1 Crore over last 3 years
Certification Valid electrical contractor license
Documentation All required documents as specified in the tender notice

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria and submit supporting documents as part of their bid.