Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in urban power network modernization in Vyara. The project involves converting overhead power lines into underground systems, including supply, laying, testing, and commissioning of high-voltage XLPE cables, along with erection and maintenance of overhead lines and transformer structures. Managed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), the tender aims to enhance power reliability, safety, and urban infrastructure resilience under the SI scheme or other government initiatives. With an estimated project value of INR 50 lakh and a 12-month completion timeline, qualified bidders with experience in underground electrical works are encouraged to submit their proposals. The process is fully electronic, requiring digital certificates and adherence to specified technical and eligibility criteria, ensuring transparency and efficiency in public utility development.
• Supply of 11KV/22KV underground XLPE cables as specified by DGVCL.
• Laying of underground cables along designated urban routes, ensuring minimal disruption.
• Testing of installed cables for insulation resistance, continuity, and performance standards.
• Commissioning of cables with proper terminations and straight-through joint kits.
• Erection and maintenance of overhead HT/LT lines, including dismantling of existing poles and transformer centers.
• Installation of transformer center structures as per approved drawings.
• Dismantling and disposal of obsolete overhead infrastructure.
• Compliance with technical specifications outlined in tender documents.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, 11KV/22KV rated |
| Cable Size | As per Schedule B of tender |
| Installation Method | Trench laying with proper bedding |
| Testing Standards | IEC 60502, IS 7098 |
| Completion Timeline | 12 months |
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, suitable for 11KV/22KV systems |
| Conductor Material | Copper or Aluminum |
| Insulation Thickness | As per IS 7098 standards |
| Voltage Rating | 11KV/22KV |
| Installation Method | Trench laying with protective bedding |
| Testing Standards | IEC 60502, IS 7098 |
| Cable Length | As specified in Schedule B |
| Termination Kits | Approved by manufacturer, compliant with technical specs |
Sequential Process:
The estimated project cost is INR 50 lakh, with detailed cost components outlined in the tender document. The financial proposal must include a breakdown of costs for materials, labor, testing, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones, with the final payment upon successful completion and approval. Bidders should submit a competitive percentage rate for the entire scope of work. The tender fee of INR 1180 is non-refundable, and the EMD of INR 50,000 must be submitted along with the bid to ensure seriousness of offer. All financial proposals should be valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 15:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹50,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUITVE ENGINEER (O&M), VYARA DIVISION, DGVCL
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUITVE ENGINEER (O&M), VYARA DIVISION, DGVCL
Address
Vyara Division office, DGVCL, 66 KV COMPOUND, N.H. 6 DHULIYA ROAD, TA-VYARA, DIST-TAPI, PINCODE 394650
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
24-08-2026 15:30
24-08-2026 16:00
24-08-2026 17:00
SRC-Tender Fee EMD
User Defined Template-Secured
SRC-Tech Stage
User Defined Template-Secured
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD paid - proof of copy req. to be attached
RequiredAll Technical Doc. for pre-qualification req. to be attached
Required✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and relevant experience in urban underground cable installation.
✓ Must have completed at least one similar project worth INR 30 lakh in the last 3 years.
✓ Must submit proof of technical capability, including equipment and skilled personnel.
✓ Must pay the tender fee of INR 1180 and submit valid EMD proof.
| Financial & Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | INR 50 lakh |
| Experience | At least 1 similar project completed in last 3 years |
| Technical Capability | Qualified electrical engineers and necessary machinery |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license, technical certificates |
| EMD Amount | INR 50,000 |
| Tender Fee | INR 1180 |
Note: Bidders must submit all required documents as specified in the tender notice and meet the above eligibility standards to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to convert overhead electrical lines into underground networks in Vyara Town, involving supply, laying, testing, and commissioning of 11KV/22KV XLPE cables, along with erection and maintenance of overhead lines, to improve power reliability and urban infrastructure safety.
Eligible bidders must possess valid electrical contractor licenses, demonstrate experience in similar projects, submit technical and financial documents, and meet minimum turnover and certification requirements as specified in the eligibility criteria. Details include experience in urban underground cable works and proven technical capability.
Bid submission starts on 14-08-2026 at 19:00 and ends on 24-08-2026 at 15:00. The bid opening is scheduled for 24-08-2026 at 15:30, with technical evaluation at 16:00 and commercial evaluation at 17:00. Final award is expected by 13-09-2026. Bidders must submit all documents before the deadline to qualify.
All cables and equipment must conform to IEC 60502 and IS 7098 standards, ensuring insulation, voltage rating, and safety requirements are met. Proper testing and certification are mandatory before installation, with approved termination kits used for connections.
Bidders need to procure a valid Digital Certificate compliant with the IT Act-2000, register on the nProcure portal, and attend free vendor training sessions held weekly. All bids must be submitted electronically through the portal before the specified deadline, following detailed instructions provided in the tender documents.