TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground LT Cable Network Conversion & GIS Mapping in Surat

Bid Publish Date

15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced electrical and civil contractors to participate in a turnkey project for converting overhead LT power lines into underground cables in Surat. The project includes site survey, underground utility verification, civil works, cable laying, GIS mapping, and asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). The contract aims to improve power reliability, safety, and urban aesthetics by replacing overhead lines with underground systems, complying with government standards. Bidders with proven experience in underground electrical infrastructure and GIS mapping are encouraged to apply. The tender process is open, transparent, and designed to select qualified contractors capable of delivering high-quality results within specified timelines. The project is valued between ₹2 crore and ₹3 crore, with detailed technical and financial evaluation criteria. Participate now to contribute to Surat’s smart city development and modern power infrastructure enhancement.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Conducting detailed site survey and underground utility verification.
  • Engineering design, procurement, and supply of all required materials.
  • Loading, transportation, unloading, and insurance of materials.
  • Handling, storage, and installation of underground cables, GIS mapping, and asset tagging.
  • Civil works including trenching, laying, backfilling, and civil infrastructure setup.
  • Installation of GIS and Geo Urja Mapping systems.
  • Testing, commissioning, and documentation of all works.

Key deliverables:

  • Complete underground cable network installation.
  • GIS and asset tagging as per standards.
  • Final testing and commissioning report.

Sequential process:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Design approval and procurement.
  3. Civil works and trenching.
  4. Cable laying and connection.
  5. GIS mapping and asset tagging.
  6. Testing, commissioning, and handover.
Specification Details
Cable Type 1.1 KV LT cables
Civil Works Trenching, bedding, backfilling
GIS Mapping Geo Urja standards
Asset Tagging Unique identification tags

The project must adhere to all safety and quality standards specified in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Specification
Cable Type 1.1 KV LT underground cables with UV resistant sheath
Civil Trenching Depth: Minimum 600 mm, Width: 300 mm
GIS Mapping Compatible with Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals standards
Asset Tagging Durable, weather-resistant tags with RFID option

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Civil trenching and civil infrastructure setup.
  3. Cable laying and connection.
  4. GIS mapping and asset tagging.
  5. Testing and commissioning.

All materials and works must meet the standards specified in the tender documents, including safety, durability, and compatibility with existing infrastructure.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost ranges from ₹2 crore to ₹3 crore, inclusive of all civil, electrical, and GIS mapping works. The payment schedule is as follows:

  • 10% advance payment upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of trenching and civil works.
  • 30% after cable laying and connections.
  • 20% after successful testing, commissioning, and final documentation.

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders must provide a detailed cost breakdown in Schedule B_GWFCM_Rajpipla-1B, as per tender requirements.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

15-07-2026 21:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13.Rajpipla-1B_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_23.02 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Rajpipla-1B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Rajpipla-1B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13.Feeder List_Rajpipla-1B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13.Revised_Rajpipla-1B_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_22.93 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Rajpipla-1B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

02-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Rajpipla-1B

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Schedule B_GWFCM_Rajpipla-1B

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee and EMD paid via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or Bank Guarantee.
✓ Must have relevant experience in underground cable installation and GIS mapping projects.
✓ Must possess valid digital certificates for e-tender participation.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Financial Turnover At least ₹10 crore in the last 3 years
Experience Successfully completed at least 2 similar projects in underground cable laying and GIS mapping in the last 5 years
Technical Capability Adequate machinery and skilled manpower for civil and electrical works
Certifications ISO 9001, ISO 14001, or equivalent

Bidders must submit all required documents as specified in the tender notice to qualify for technical and financial evaluation.