TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Utility Services NPROCURE

Government Tender for Vehicle Hiring by DGVCL Surat - Diesel Close Body Vehicles

Bid Publish Date

10-Jul-2026, 10:24 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹22,00,000

Progress

Issue10-Jul-2026, 10:24 am
AwardPending

This government tender from DGVCL invites qualified vehicle service providers to supply latest model diesel vehicles for Surat's government transportation needs. The project offers a 36-month contract valued at approximately INR 22 lakh, emphasizing transparency, compliance, and quality. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including vehicle standards, experience, and documentation, and submit their bids electronically through the NProcure portal. The procurement process involves technical evaluation followed by price bid opening scheduled for August 2026. This opportunity is ideal for transport companies seeking government contracts in Gujarat, offering a structured, competitive bidding environment with clear evaluation criteria and deadlines.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Providing diesel-driven close body vehicles of the latest model, not older than three months.
  • Vehicles must be equipped with driver and available 24 hours daily.
  • The service is required for Udhana 03-Ind S/Dn under Pandesara Division, Surat.
  • Bidders must ensure regular maintenance and timely availability of vehicles.
  • The selected contractor will be responsible for vehicle insurance, fuel, and driver wages.

The process includes:

  1. Submission of online bids via the NProcure portal.
  2. Verification of documents such as tender fee, EMD, and vehicle details.
  3. Evaluation of technical compliance.
  4. Price bid opening and final selection.
Specification Details
Vehicle Type Diesel-driven, Close Body
Model Age Not older than 3 months
Service Duration 36 months
Payment Terms As per contract agreement

The contractor must ensure compliance with all safety and transport regulations applicable in Gujarat.

Technical Specifications

Vehicles must comply with the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Vehicle Type Diesel-driven, Close Body
Model Year Not older than 3 months
Seating Capacity Minimum 4 passengers
Fuel Type Diesel
Safety Features Seat belts, fire extinguisher, first aid kit

Sequential process:

  1. Vehicle inspection and verification.
  2. Submission of technical documents.
  3. Technical evaluation and approval.
  4. Final bid opening and award.

All vehicles must adhere to the safety and emission standards prescribed by Gujarat transport authorities.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 22,00,000, which includes vehicle procurement, maintenance, and driver wages. Bidders should submit a detailed financial proposal, including breakdowns for monthly rental, fuel costs, and other expenses. The payment will be made on a monthly basis, subject to submission of invoices and compliance with contract terms.

Cost Component Estimated Amount (INR)
Vehicle Rental 15,00,000
Fuel & Maintenance 5,00,000
Driver Wages 2,00,000
Total 22,00,000

Payment terms include advance, monthly installments, and final settlement as per the contract. Bidders must provide a clear financial bid aligned with these components.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Utility Services

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Service

Completion Period

36  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

10-07-2026 15:54:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹22,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

SURAT IND DIVISION

Bid Opening Authority

THE EX. ENGINEER(O&M) SURAT IND DIVISION

Address

SURAT INDUSTRIAL DIVISION OFFICE OPP. BATLI BOI COMP.,UDHANA-NAVSARI ROAD,PANDESARA,SURAT.

Contact Details

[email protected] / 9879201191

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

TENDDER DRAFT U 03.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

T-28 Technical Bid .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

Division Office - Surat Industrial

Officer Inviting Bids

SURAT IND DIVISION

Bid Opening Authority

THE EX. ENGINEER(O&M) SURAT IND DIVISION

Contact Details

[email protected] / 9879201191

Address

SURAT INDUSTRIAL DIVISION OFFICE OPP. BATLI BOI COMP.,UDHANA-NAVSARI ROAD,PANDESARA,SURAT.

Categories 6

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. prilimanry and Technical Stage

03-09-2026 10:30

2. Price bid

03-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

prilimanry

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Price

Schedule B

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Required Documents

Stage - prilimanry and Technical Stage

1

Tender Fee and EMD Online Payment Scan Copy

Required
2

All Tender Document With Tender Sign Copy

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and license to operate vehicle services in Gujarat.
  • ✓ Must submit tender fee and EMD payment proof.
  • ✓ Must provide all tender documents with signatures.
  • ✓ Must demonstrate experience in providing similar vehicle services.
  • ✓ Must possess valid vehicle insurance.
Qualification Requirement Details
Financial Stability Annual turnover of at least INR 15 lakh for the last 2 years
Experience At least 2 years in vehicle hiring services
Certification Valid vehicle registration and insurance
Submission of Tender fee, EMD, and relevant documents as specified

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.