Bid Publish Date
14-Aug-2025, 5:00 am
Bid End Date
04-Sep-2025, 11:30 am
EMD
₹60,000
Location
Progress
This government tender offers an exceptional opportunity for audiovisual service providers to supply professional video recording services at the Gujarat Legislative Assembly in Gandhinagar. The project aims to enhance transparency and documentation of legislative proceedings through high-quality recordings. Bidders must meet strict technical and eligibility criteria, including experience with government projects, valid certifications, and secure digital bidding capabilities. The scope encompasses setup, operation, and maintenance of HD recording equipment, ensuring seamless coverage during assembly sessions. The tender process involves detailed evaluation based on technical expertise, cost, and past performance, with a clear timeline for submission, evaluation, and award. With an estimated budget of INR 10-15 Lakhs, this project presents a valuable opportunity for media, IT, and technical firms to contribute to government transparency initiatives. Interested companies should review the detailed tender documents, ensure compliance with all requirements, and participate in the online bidding process to secure this prestigious government contract.
• Provide professional video recording services for the Gujarat Legislative Assembly House in Gandhinagar.
• Set up and operate high-definition recording equipment to capture all legislative proceedings.
• Ensure continuous, high-quality audio-visual coverage during assembly sessions.
• Maintain and troubleshoot recording hardware and software throughout the project duration.
• Deliver recorded footage in specified formats within stipulated timelines.
• Coordinate with the Assembly Secretariat for session schedules and technical requirements.
• Ensure compliance with all safety, security, and government standards.
The process involves:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Recording Resolution | Minimum 1080p HD |
| Audio Quality | Clear, echo-free |
| Storage Media | Secure digital storage |
| Backup | Redundant recording systems |
| Equipment Standards | Compliant with government safety norms |
• The bidder must ensure all equipment meets the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
• The project requires timely delivery and installation of recording systems prior to the commencement of sessions.
• Post-session, the bidder shall provide backup copies and necessary documentation.
• Regular maintenance and technical support are mandatory throughout the contract period.
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Video Resolution | Minimum 1080p HD |
| Audio Clarity | Echo-free, clear |
| Storage Capacity | Minimum 2TB digital storage |
| Backup System | Redundant recording setup |
| Equipment Standards | Compliant with government safety and technical norms |
Sequential process for technical setup:
The estimated budget for this project ranges between INR 10 Lakhs to INR 15 Lakhs, covering equipment, installation, operation, and maintenance. The payment schedule will be as follows:
| Cost Breakdown | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Equipment & Setup | 6,00,000 |
| Operation & Maintenance | 4,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | 1,00,000 |
All payments are subject to verification and approval based on deliverables and project milestones.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2025 10:30:00
Document Download End
04-09-2025 17:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Services
Officer Inviting Bids
Director of Information
Bid Opening Authority
Director of Information
Address
Registry Branch, Ground Floor, Block No.19, Dr. J. M. Bhavan, Gandhinagar-382010
Contact Details
9712904833
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2025 12:00
08-09-2025 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
TECHNICAL BID
User Defined Template-Standard
PRICE BID
User Defined Template-Secured
PLEASE ATTACH SCAN COPY OF TENDER FEE AND EMD
✓ Must have valid digital certificates for secure electronic bidding as per IT Act 2000.
✓ Must attach scanned copies of tender fee (INR 1500) and EMD (INR 60,000) during primary stage.
✓ Experience in providing video recording services for government legislative or similar institutional sessions.
✓ Proven technical capability with high-definition recording equipment.
✓ Demonstrated ability to deliver secure digital content within deadlines.
| Financial & Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum annual turnover | INR 50 Lakhs |
| Number of similar projects completed | At least 3 in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent quality standards |
| Legal compliance | Clear tax and legal records |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves providing professional video recording services for the Gujarat Legislative Assembly House in Gandhinagar. It includes setting up high-definition recording equipment, ensuring uninterrupted coverage of legislative sessions, maintaining hardware and software, and delivering recorded footage in specified formats. The aim is to support transparent governance by accurately documenting assembly proceedings.
Eligible bidders must possess valid digital certificates, have experience in government or legislative recording projects, and meet criteria such as minimum annual turnover of INR 50 Lakhs and completion of at least 3 similar projects in the last 5 years. They must also submit scanned copies of tender fee and EMD during primary submission.
The tender mandates HD video resolution (minimum 1080p), clear audio quality, digital storage of at least 2TB, and equipment compliant with government safety norms. The setup involves installation, calibration, and testing before the sessions begin, with ongoing maintenance during the contract period.
Bidders must download and submit bids online via the NPROCURE portal before the deadline (4th September 2025). The process includes technical and financial evaluations, scheduled on 8th September 2025. Successful bidders will be notified, and the contract will be awarded based on scoring criteria that emphasize technical capability and cost competitiveness.
The estimated project cost ranges from INR 10 Lakhs to INR 15 Lakhs. Payments will be made in three installments: 30% advance, 40% after installation, and 30% upon successful delivery and approval of recordings. The detailed budget breakdown is provided in the tender documents, ensuring transparency and compliance.