TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Civil Supplies / Public Distribution System NPROCURE

Government Tender for Water cum Foam Tender Supply & Fabrication at Vapi GIDC

Bid Publish Date

15-Jul-2026, 1:45 pm

Bid End Date

18-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹2,45,25,932

Progress

Issue15-Jul-2026, 1:45 pm
AwardPending

This government tender invites qualified contractors and suppliers to participate in the supply and fabrication of Water cum Foam Tenders for the Vapi Notified Area GIDC. The project aims to enhance disaster prevention and management capabilities by providing specialized firefighting equipment. The tender covers civil works related to the installation of a Disaster Prevention and Management Center (DPMC) building, along with the supply of a 2000-liter water tank and 3000-liter foam tank. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of necessary documents and EMD. The project is overseen by the Notified Area Authority - Vapi, Gujarat, with a completion period of 6 months. This is an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors and emergency equipment suppliers to contribute to public safety infrastructure.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Civil Works: Construction of the Disaster Prevention and Management Center (DPMC) building at Vapi GIDC, including foundation, structural, electrical, and plumbing works.
  • Supply & Fabrication: Provision of a Water cum Foam Tender with specifications:
    Item Capacity
    Water Tank 2000 L
    Foam Tank 3000 L
  • Installation: Proper installation of the water and foam tanks on the civil structure.
  • Testing & Commissioning: Complete testing of the firefighting equipment and systems.
  • Documentation & Handover: Provide all necessary documentation, manuals, and training for operational use.

The contractor must ensure compliance with all relevant safety standards, local regulations, and technical specifications as detailed in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the firefighting equipment include:

Parameter Specification
Water Tank 2000 L capacity, corrosion-resistant
Foam Tank 3000 L capacity, foam-compatible
Material High-grade steel or approved composite
Pump Capacity Suitable for firefighting operations
Power Supply 220V AC with backup provisions

Sequential process:

  1. Civil construction as per approved drawings.
  2. Supply of firefighting tanks and equipment.
  3. Installation and connection of tanks.
  4. Testing and commissioning.
  5. Handover with documentation.

All technical details must comply with the standards specified in the tender documents and relevant safety regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 24,52,59,32.00, inclusive of civil works and equipment supply. The financial breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Civil Works 12,26,29,660
Water Tank & Equipment 8,15,52,440
Installation & Testing 2,45,25,932
Miscellaneous & Contingency 2,45,25,932

Payment terms:

  • 10% advance at contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of civil works.
  • 30% post installation and testing.
  • 20% upon final acceptance.

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders must ensure financial compliance and submit detailed cost proposals as per the tender guidelines.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation

Department

Notified Area Authority - Vapi

Officer Inviting Bids

The Chief Officer, Notified Area, NAA, GIDC, VAPI

Bid Opening Authority

The Chief Officer, Notified Area, NAA, GIDC, VAPI

Contact Details

9033969668

Address

Administrative building C5-101 near telephone exchange road GIDC char rasta vapi-396195.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Civil Supplies / Public Distribution System

Tender Fee

₹4,248

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

15-07-2026 19:15:00

Document Download End

18-08-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹2,45,25,932

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Others

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The Chief Officer, Notified Area, NAA, GIDC, VAPI

Bid Opening Authority

The Chief Officer, Notified Area, NAA, GIDC, VAPI

Address

Administrative building C5-101 near telephone exchange road GIDC char rasta vapi-396195.

Contact Details

9033969668

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 6

A Sr No 02 Vol I Technical Bid Part I.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

B Sr No 02 Vol I Technical Bid Part II.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

C Sr No 02 Vol II FORM D.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

D Sr No 02 Vol III Price Bid.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

E Sr No 02 BOQ.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum 1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary bid

21-08-2026 12:00

2. Secondary bid

21-08-2026 12:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

PROFILE OF THE BIDDER

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Secondary

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary bid

1

Tender Fee, EMD

Required
2

All other documents required as per DTP

Required
3

Other related documents

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction and firefighting equipment supply.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar civil and firefighting projects within the last 5 years.
✓ Submission of EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified.
✓ Submission of tender fee and all required documents as per the tender guidelines.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through turnover and balance sheet requirements.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover INR 10 million in last 3 years
Experience At least 2 similar projects completed
Certification Valid licenses for civil and firefighting works
Financial Documents Audited financial statements for last 3 years

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the bidding process.