TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Civil Supplies / Public Distribution System NPROCURE

Government Tender for Water Fire Tender Supply & Civil Works at Vapi GIDC

Bid Publish Date

15-Jul-2026, 2:20 pm

Bid End Date

18-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹2,70,04,446

Progress

Issue15-Jul-2026, 2:20 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil contractors and firefighting equipment suppliers to participate in a high-profile project at Vapi GIDC. The project involves supply, fabrication, and civil installation of a 10 KL Water Fire Tender for disaster prevention and management. Managed by the Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation, the tender emphasizes technical excellence, compliance with safety standards, and timely delivery. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and document submission, to qualify for this competitive process. The project scope includes civil foundations, equipment installation, and system integration, with a project timeline of 6 months and a total estimated value of approximately ₹27 million. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in civil infrastructure, firefighting solutions, and government project execution, seeking to expand their portfolio in Gujarat’s public safety sector.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply of a 10 KL Water Fire Tender equipped with firefighting and rescue equipment.
  • Fabrication and installation of civil infrastructure for the fire tender at the designated site.
  • Ensuring compliance with all safety and technical standards specified in the tender documents.
  • Coordination with GIDC authorities for site preparation and handover.

Key deliverables include:

  • Fully functional Water Fire Tender as per specifications.
  • Civil foundation and mounting structures.
  • Necessary piping, electrical, and control systems.

The process involves:

  1. Submission of technical and financial bids via the e-Procurement portal.
  2. Technical evaluation based on compliance and specifications.
  3. Price bid opening for qualified bidders.
  4. Contract award and project execution.
Specification Details
Tender Capacity 10 KL Water Fire Tender
Civil Work Duration 6 months
Estimated Cost ₹27,004,446
Location Vapi GIDC, Gujarat

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the Water Fire Tender include:

Parameter Specification
Capacity 10 KL
Pumping System High-pressure fire pumps conforming to IS standards
Material Corrosion-resistant materials suitable for firefighting
Civil Foundation Reinforced concrete with specified load-bearing capacity
Electrical 3-phase power supply with backup provisions
Control System Automated control panel with remote monitoring capabilities

Bidders must ensure compliance with all technical standards outlined in the tender documents, including safety and durability requirements. The process involves detailed technical evaluation and demonstration of equipment performance as per specifications.

Financial Requirements

The total estimated project cost is ₹27,004,446, which must be adhered to during bid submission. The payment schedule will be as follows:

  • 10% advance payment upon contract signing.
  • 40% after delivery and installation of civil structures.
  • 50% upon successful commissioning and acceptance.

Bidders should submit detailed cost breakdowns, including material, labor, transportation, and miscellaneous expenses. All financial bids must be valid for 120 days from the bid opening date. The bid security (EMD) must be submitted as per the guidelines, and the total bid amount should not exceed the estimated project value.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation

Department

Notified Area Authority - Vapi

Officer Inviting Bids

The Chief Officer, Notified Area, NAA, GIDC, VAPI

Bid Opening Authority

The Chief Officer, Notified Area, NAA, GIDC, VAPI

Contact Details

9033969668

Address

Administrative building C5-101 near telephone exchange road GIDC char rasta vapi-396195.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Civil Supplies / Public Distribution System

Tender Fee

₹4,248

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

15-07-2026 19:50:00

Document Download End

18-08-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹2,70,04,446

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Others

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The Chief Officer, Notified Area, NAA, GIDC, VAPI

Bid Opening Authority

The Chief Officer, Notified Area, NAA, GIDC, VAPI

Address

Administrative building C5-101 near telephone exchange road GIDC char rasta vapi-396195.

Contact Details

9033969668

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 6

A Sr No 06 Vol I Technical Bid Part I.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

B Sr No 06 Vol I Technical Bid Part II.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

C Sr No 06 Vol II FORM D.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

D Sr No 06 Vol III Price Bid.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

E Sr No 06 BOQ.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum 1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary bid

21-08-2026 12:00

2. Secondary bid

21-08-2026 12:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

PROFILE OF THE BIDDER

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Secondary

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary bid

1

Tender Fee, EMD

Required
2

All other documents required as per DTP

Required
3

Other related documents

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil and firefighting equipment supply.
  • ✓ Must submit the tender fee of ₹4,248 and EMD as specified.
  • ✓ Must provide all documents as per the detailed tender protocol, including technical and financial credentials.
  • ✓ Proven experience in civil construction and firefighting equipment installation.
  • ✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.
Qualification Requirement Details
Tender Fee ₹4,248
EMD Amount As specified in tender documents
Experience Minimum 3 years in civil/fire equipment projects
Financial Turnover Minimum ₹50 lakh in last 3 years
Certifications Valid ISO or equivalent certifications

Note: All documents must be valid, current, and submitted within the stipulated deadlines.