TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply of Water Sprinkling Assembly at BLTPS Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

23-Jun-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

27-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm

Progress

Issue23-Jun-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for suppliers specializing in material handling equipment and water sprinkler systems to participate in the supply, installation, and commissioning of Water Sprinkling Assembly at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station (BLTPS), Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), the project aims to improve operational safety and efficiency in silo unloading operations. The tender process is transparent, with clear evaluation stages and detailed technical and financial criteria. Bidders must meet eligibility requirements, including submission of EMD, bid fee, and technical documentation. The project value ranges between competitive limits, providing an excellent opportunity for experienced vendors in the power and energy sector to expand their footprint in Gujarat's power infrastructure. Timely bid submission and compliance with all procedural guidelines are essential for success.

Scope Of Work

The selected bidder shall supply Water Sprinkling Assembly for Silo wet unloading discharge chute at BLTPS, Gujarat. Key deliverables include:

  • Supply of high-quality Water Sprinkling Assembly compatible with existing silo systems.
  • Installation and commissioning of the equipment at designated locations.
  • Testing and validation to ensure operational efficiency.

The process involves:

  1. Preparation and site assessment.
  2. Delivery of equipment to the site.
  3. Installation as per technical specifications.
  4. Commissioning and testing.
  5. Training and handover to plant personnel.
Specification Details
Material Corrosion-resistant water piping and nozzles
Capacity Suitable for wet unloading discharge
Power Supply 230V AC, 50Hz
Control System Automated with manual override

The bidder must ensure compliance with all safety and technical standards specified in the tender documents, including adherence to environmental regulations and safety protocols.

Technical Specifications

The Water Sprinkling Assembly should meet the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Material Stainless steel or equivalent corrosion-resistant material
Nozzle Type Adjustable spray nozzles
Capacity Designed for continuous operation during silo unloading
Power Supply 230V AC, 50Hz
Control System Fully automated with manual override option
Certification Compliant with IS standards for safety and durability

The installation process involves:

  1. Receiving and inspecting the equipment.
  2. Assembling components as per technical drawings.
  3. Installing at designated silo discharge points.
  4. Connecting to power and control systems.
  5. Conducting operational tests and commissioning.

Financial Requirements

The total project budget ranges from ₹[Insert Min] to ₹[Insert Max] in Indian Rupees (INR). The cost breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Equipment ₹[Amount]
Installation ₹[Amount]
Testing & Commissioning ₹[Amount]
Training ₹[Amount]

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after delivery and installation.
  • 30% after successful commissioning.
    All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance certificates. Bidders must include detailed cost proposals in the Price Bid Form, ensuring transparency and competitiveness.

Authority & Contact

Department

Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Contact Details

9925212863

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

60  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

23-06-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

27-08-2026 17:30:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Material Handling - Equipment

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Contact Details

9925212863

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 9

Purchase Agreement final.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Supply Terms and Conditions BLTPS_Revised.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

LOI ACCEPTANCE SD PBG - SUPPLY.PDF

TENDER_DOCUMENT

ME_127_05_856_BLTPS_2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 A Extn 1 for Sr 1 3 to 6.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 A Extn 2 for Sr 1 3 4 5.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 A Extn 3 for Sr 1 3 5.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 A Extn 4 for Sr 1 5.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 19

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

27-08-2026 18:00

2. Technical Stage

27-08-2026 18:05

3. Commercial Stage

27-08-2026 18:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

DETAILS OF BIDDER.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Stop Deal Undertaking

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD

Required
2

Scan copy of GST Certificate

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Kindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid GST registration and submit a scan copy of GST Certificate.
  • ✓ Provide proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD as per tender requirements.
  • ✓ Experience in supplying material handling equipment to power plants.
  • ✓ Financial stability with turnover exceeding specified limits (see table below):
Financial Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover ₹[Insert Min] crore
Past Projects At least 2 similar projects in last 3 years
  • ✓ Bidders must submit all required documents for preliminary and technical stages, including signed tender booklet and technical compliance certificates.