Bid Publish Date
03-Aug-2026, 1:45 pm
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹5,54,13,464
Location
Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced contractors to manage and maintain critical water supply infrastructure in Devbhumi Dwarka, Gujarat. The project involves operation and maintenance of elevated reservoirs, pipelines, water treatment plants, and electrical systems for the Harshad regional water scheme, supplying 6.03 MLD of potable water to multiple villages over a 60-month period. Managed by the Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board (GWSSB), this project aims to improve regional water security, infrastructure resilience, and public health. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical and financial qualifications, and submit comprehensive documents before the deadline. The tender process is conducted electronically, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This is a significant opportunity for civil, mechanical, and electrical contractors specializing in water infrastructure projects to contribute to Gujarat’s sustainable development goals.
The scope of work encompasses:
The process includes:
Key deliverables include operational reports, maintenance logs, and compliance documentation. The contractor shall ensure adherence to safety standards and environmental regulations, providing trained personnel and necessary equipment for seamless operations.
| Asset Type | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Elevated Reservoirs | Capacity: as per project design |
| Water Treatment Plant | Capacity: 6.03 MLD |
| Pumping Machinery | Capacity: as specified |
| Electrical Equipment | Standards: IS/IEC compliant |
The contractor shall also coordinate with local authorities and GWSSB officials for smooth project execution.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Water Treatment Capacity | 6.03 MLD |
| Reservoir Capacity | As per design specifications |
| Pump Efficiency | Minimum 85% |
| Electrical Standards | IS/IEC compliant |
| Control Systems | SCADA-enabled for remote monitoring |
Sequential procedures involve:
All equipment and systems must adhere to Indian Standards and project-specific technical requirements, ensuring durability and efficiency.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 55,41,34,65.09 (Fifty-five million four hundred thirteen thousand four hundred sixty-five rupees). The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | Rs. 20,00,00,000 |
| Mechanical Equipment | Rs. 25,00,00,000 |
| Electrical & Control Systems | Rs. 10,00,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | Rs. 5,41,34,665.09 |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit financial proposals aligned with these estimates, and all costs should be inclusive of taxes, duties, and other applicable charges.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹12,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
60 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 19:15:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹5,54,13,464
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Water Supply/ Sanitation Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, P.H. Works Division, Khambhalia. GWSSB.
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, P.H. Works Division, Khambhalia. GWSSB.
Address
JalBhavan, Near S.T. Bus station, Khambhaliya 361 305
Contact Details
9978406847
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 12:00
09-09-2026 12:05
09-09-2026 12:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Registration of Class
User Defined Template-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FORM 5
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 7
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 6
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-8
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-9
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM-8.1
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM I
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
• Scanned copy of Demand Draft as tender fee
Required• Scanned copy of FDR / DD as EMD
Required• Scanned copy of PAN card
Required• Scanned copy of GST registration certificate.
Required• Scanned copy of Valid Registration as Contractor
Required• Scanned copy of Required Tender Technical Bid Documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
form-5
Requiredform-7
Requiredform-6
Requiredform-8
Requiredform-9
Requiredform-8.1
Requiredform-1
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration as a contractor in Gujarat with 'A' Class or above certification for civil or electrical works.
✓ Must submit a scanned copy of Demand Draft as tender fee.
✓ Must provide a scanned copy of FDR/ DD as EMD.
✓ Must possess a valid PAN card and GST registration certificate.
✓ Should have relevant experience in operation and maintenance of water supply infrastructure.
✓ Financial criteria:
| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | Rs. 5 Crores in last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in water supply or related infrastructure |
| ✓ Must submit all required technical bid documents as specified. | |
| ✓ Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for evaluation. |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender seeks qualified contractors to operate and maintain civil and electromechanical water supply assets in Devbhumi Dwarka, Gujarat, ensuring reliable water delivery for 60 months. The scope includes managing reservoirs, pipelines, pumps, and electrical systems to support the Harshad regional water scheme, supplying 6.03 MLD of potable water to multiple villages and Hemlet areas.
Eligible bidders must hold valid registration as a contractor with 'A' Class or above in Gujarat, with proven experience in water infrastructure projects. They must submit scanned copies of Demand Draft for tender fee, EMD, PAN card, GST registration, and technical documents. Financial stability and past project experience are also mandatory, verified through submitted certificates and records.
The project requires:
These specifications ensure efficient, safe, and sustainable water supply operations.
The process includes:
Timelines are strict; bidders must adhere to deadlines to participate successfully.
Bids are evaluated based on:
A minimum technical score of 70% is required. The evaluation considers project approach, technical expertise, financial stability, and compliance with eligibility criteria. The highest-scoring bid that meets all thresholds will be awarded the contract.