Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced contractors to execute vital water supply infrastructure works in Porbandar district. The project encompasses pipeline connectivity, installation of pumping machinery for open wells and borewells, and pontoon arrangements under the Ranavav Group Water Supply Scheme, covering 49 villages and 2 cities. Managed by the Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board, this project aims to improve water distribution, support regional development, and ensure sustainable water management. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and compliance with government norms. The tender process involves detailed evaluation stages, with clear deadlines for bid submission and evaluation. The estimated project cost is approximately ₹47 crore, with a completion period of 3 months. This is a prime opportunity for civil, mechanical, and electrical contractors specializing in water infrastructure projects to contribute to public health and regional growth.
• Installation of pipelines to connect water sources with distribution points.
• Supply, Installation, Testing & Commissioning (SITC) of pumping machinery for open wells and borewells.
• Pontoon arrangements with pumping machinery for effective water transfer.
• Civil works including foundation, structural support, and site preparation.
• Mechanical works involving pump installation, electrical connections, and testing.
• Project management and supervision to ensure timely completion.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Water sources | Open Wells & Borewells |
| Pumping machinery | Submersible & Surface Pumps |
| Pontoons | Suitable for water transfer |
| Project duration | 3 months |
| Estimated cost | ₹47,08,33,534 |
Bidder must ensure compliance with technical specifications outlined in tender documents, including technical standards for pumps, pipelines, and pontoon arrangements.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pump type | Submersible and surface pumps |
| Pipe material | HDPE, GI, or equivalent |
| Pump capacity | As per project requirement |
| Power supply | 3-phase electrical connection |
| Pontoons | Suitable for water transfer and stability |
| Control system | Automated controls with remote monitoring |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical components must adhere to standards specified in tender documents and technical specifications PDFs linked in the tender portal.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹47,08,33,534. Bidders should submit their financial proposals based on the percentage rate or lump sum as per the prescribed format. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, including mobilization, execution, and completion. The financial bid must include detailed cost breakdowns for civil works, mechanical equipment, electrical systems, and miscellaneous expenses.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Civil works | As per tender |
| Mechanical equipment | As per tender |
| Electrical works | As per tender |
| Miscellaneous | As per tender |
Payment schedule:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹6,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
25-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹4,70,83,350
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Public Health Works Division, Porbandar
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer,Public Health Circle, GWSSB, Junagadh.
Address
Jal Bhavan, Near Law College, Opp. Hotel Lal Palace, Chowpati Road, Porbandar.
Contact Details
02862242528
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:15
10-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FORM-1
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 5
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM - 9
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scanned copy of Demand Draft as Tender fee
RequiredScanned copy of FDR / BG as EMD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Scanned copy of contractor’s registration certificate as per tender document
RequiredScanned copy of Bidder’s solvency certificate.
RequiredScanned copy of PAN card and GST Certificate
RequiredScanned copy of Income Tax Return Certificate.
RequiredScan copies of financial documents as per tender
RequiredOther document as per tender
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration certificates as per tender requirements.
✓ Must submit a demand draft of ₹6,000 as tender fee.
✓ Must provide FDR or BG as EMD for the project.
✓ Must possess solvency certificate demonstrating financial stability.
✓ Must submit PAN card, GST registration, and Income Tax Return certificates.
✓ Must provide financial documents as specified in the tender.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender fee | ₹6,000 (Demand Draft) |
| EMD | As specified in tender |
| Registration | Valid registration certificate |
| Financial stability | Solvency certificate |
| Tax compliance | PAN, GST, Income Tax certificates |
| Experience | Prior experience in similar water supply projects |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the technical and financial evaluation stages.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The project involves pipeline connectivity, SITC of pumping machinery for open wells and borewells, pontoon arrangements, and associated civil and mechanical works to enhance water distribution in Porbandar district. The scope includes site preparation, equipment installation, testing, and commissioning to ensure reliable water supply for 49 villages and 2 cities.
Bidders must submit valid registration certificates, tender fee of ₹6,000, EMD via FDR/BG, solvency certificates, PAN, GST, Income Tax certificates, and demonstrate prior experience in similar projects. All documents should be scanned and uploaded as per tender instructions to qualify for technical evaluation.
Register on the NPROCURE portal, download the tender documents, prepare your technical and financial proposals, and submit before 07-09-2026 18:00. Attend the bid opening scheduled on 09-09-2026 for preliminary and technical evaluation, followed by commercial assessment on 10-09-2026. Ensure all documents are complete and compliant.
The pumps should be submersible or surface types with capacities suitable for the project. Pontoons must be sturdy and water transfer compatible. All equipment must meet IS standards and be capable of withstanding environmental conditions. Detailed specifications are provided in the linked tender PDFs.
The estimated cost is approximately ₹47.08 crore. Payments will be made in installments: 10% advance, 40% after civil works completion, 40% post mechanical and electrical installation, and remaining 10% after project handover. Payments are subject to certification and compliance with contractual milestones.