Progress
This government tender invites qualified contractors and suppliers to participate in the annual water supply and sanitation works contract in Khambhat, Gujarat, for 2026-2027. The project involves the procurement and installation of PVC pipes, G.I. pipes, fittings, and related infrastructure to enhance water and sanitation services under the jurisdiction of Khambhat Nagarpalika. Open to experienced firms with proven financial stability, this tender offers a significant opportunity to secure a government contract in Gujarat’s local government sector. The procurement process is transparent, with detailed eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and evaluation methods outlined. Bidders must submit their proposals online before the deadline of August 29, 2026, including all necessary documents such as tender fee, EMD, bank solvency, and compliance certificates. The contract duration is 12 months, with payments linked to project milestones. This tender is ideal for construction companies, water infrastructure specialists, and suppliers seeking to expand their government project portfolio in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item | Specification | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| PVC Pipes | Diameter: 50mm to 150mm | As per requirement |
| G.I. Fittings | Standard conforming to IS standards | As per requirement |
| PAVDA & TAGARA | As per design specifications | As specified |
Key deliverables include timely supply, quality assurance, and compliance with safety standards.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | PVC, G.I., C.I. conforming to IS standards |
| Pipe Diameter | 50mm to 150mm |
| Fittings | Standard G.I. and PVC fittings |
| Quality Standards | BIS standards for water supply materials |
| Testing | All pipes and fittings must pass pressure and quality tests as per government norms |
Sequential procedures:
All technical parameters must align with the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents.
The estimated budget for this tender ranges from Rs. 10 Lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs, depending on the scope of supply and work. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | As per actual |
| Labour & Installation | As per tender rates |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | 10% of total |
Payments will be made in installments based on milestones achieved, with a final payment after successful completion and inspection. The bidder must submit a bid security deposit (EMD) of Rs. 50,000 along with the bid, refundable after contract completion, subject to terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Local Administration
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
29-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Water Supply/ Sanitation Works
Officer Inviting Bids
The Chief Officer, Khambhat Nagarpalika, Khambhat
Bid Opening Authority
The Chief Officer, Khambhat Nagarpalika, Khambhat
Address
Khambhat Nagapalika
Contact Details
[email protected]/ 9825657174
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 12:00
05-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Kindly Attach Scan copy of Tender Fee Document.
RequiredKindly Attach Scan copy of Tender EMD Document.
RequiredKindly Attach Scan copy of Average Annual Financial turnover during the last 3 years
Kindly Attach Scan copy of Latest Bank Solvency Certificate as per Bid Evaluation Criteria.
RequiredKindly Attach Scan copy of Pan Card.
RequiredKindly Attach Scan copy of Last Years Income Tax Return.
RequiredKindly Attach Scan copy of EPF Registration.
Kindly Attach Scan copy of GST Registration
RequiredKindly Attach Scan copy of All documents shall be signed by the applicant
RequiredKindly Attach Scan copy of Anti-Blacklisting Information as per Bid Evaluation Criteria.
Kindly Attach Scan copy of Letter of Submission of Bid, Assurance Letter for Acceptance of Above terms and Condition Unconditionally and Signed by the Bidder as per Bid Evaluation Criteria.
NECESSARY DOCUMENT AS PER PQ CRITERIA
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration of GST, EPF, and PAN.
✓ Must submit proof of Tender Fee, EMD, and Bank Solvency Certificate.
✓ Average annual financial turnover during the last 3 years should meet the specified minimum.
✓ Must have experience in executing similar water supply and sanitation projects.
✓ Must provide anti-blacklisting declaration and signed bid submission assurance.
| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Rs. 50 Lakhs annually |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Bank Solvency | Rs. 20 Lakhs |
| Registration | Valid GST, EPF, and PAN |
All documents must be signed and submitted as per the specified format.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 29th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents online through the NProcure portal before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial offer (40%), and document compliance (20%). Minimum thresholds include 70% in technical scoring. The process ensures transparency and fairness.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the online bidding process and procure a valid Digital Certificate for signing bids.
The scope includes supply and installation of PVC pipes, G.I. pipes, C.I. pipes, fittings, solvent cement, and construction of PAVDA and TAGARA. The work aims to improve water infrastructure and sanitation services in Khambhat, Gujarat, over a 12-month period.