TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Urban Development NPROCURE

Government Tender for Water Supply & Sanitation Works in Rajkot 2026-27

Bid Publish Date

03-Aug-2026, 5:00 am

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue03-Aug-2026, 5:00 am
AwardPending

The Rajkot Municipal Corporation invites qualified contractors to participate in the Yearly Rate Contract Tender for 2026-27, focusing on water supply and sanitation infrastructure. This open tender offers an excellent opportunity for companies specializing in G.I. Pipes, valves, hand pump parts, PVC tanks, and hoses to contribute to urban water management projects. The contract duration is 12 months, with a total estimated value ranging from Rs. 10 Lakhs to Rs. 50 Lakhs. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid registration, certifications, and experience in similar projects. The tender process is fully online, requiring submission of technical and financial bids via the official portal. Key dates include bid start on 3rd August 2026 and bid submission deadline on 31st August 2026. The evaluation emphasizes technical competence, experience, and cost competitiveness, with awards expected by September 2026. This tender is ideal for civil engineering firms, water infrastructure specialists, and suppliers committed to quality and timely delivery in urban development initiatives.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of various water supply and sanitation materials and components as listed below:

  • G.I. Pipes, G.M. Valves, G.I. Specials
  • Hand Pump Parts
  • PVC Tanks
  • Hose Pipes
  • Miscellaneous Items for water management

Bidder responsibilities include:

  • Procurement of quality materials as per specifications
  • Delivery to designated locations within Rajkot
  • Proper installation and testing of supplied items
  • Ensuring compliance with safety and quality standards

The process involves:

  1. Submission of technical and financial bids via the online portal
  2. Technical evaluation based on submitted documents and certifications
  3. Price bid opening for qualified bidders
  4. Contract award to the successful bidder

The contract period is 12 months, with completion of all works within this timeframe. Bidders must ensure adherence to the specifications detailed in the tender documents, available for download from the official portal.

Technical Specifications

Materials supplied must conform to the following technical parameters:

Item Specification Standard
G.I. Pipes Diameter: 15mm to 100mm IS 1239
G.M. Valves Size: 20mm to 50mm IS 778
PVC Tanks Capacity: 500L to 2000L IS 12701
Hand Pumps Suitable for borewells IS 7634
Hose Pipes Diameter: 20mm to 50mm IS 3549

Procedures include:

  • Material procurement from certified suppliers
  • Inspection and quality testing
  • Delivery to project sites
  • Installation and commissioning
  • Final testing and handover

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this tender ranges between Rs. 10 Lakhs to Rs. 50 Lakhs, depending on scope and quantities. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Amount
Material Procurement Rs. 6 Lakhs
Labour & Installation Rs. 2 Lakhs
Testing & Commissioning Rs. 1 Lakh
Contingencies Rs. 1 Lakh

Payments will be released in installments based on milestones achieved:

  • 30% at contract signing
  • 40% after delivery and installation
  • 30% after successful testing and commissioning
    All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and certification by the project engineer.

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional City Engineer (I/C)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer (I/C)

Contact Details

9723456363

Address

Water Management Unit - Rajkot Municipal Corporation Central Zone Office, First Floor, Room No. 05, Near S.T. Bus Station, Dhebarbhai Road, RAJKOT-360001

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Urban Development

Tender Fee

₹1,875

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

03-08-2026 10:30:00

Document Download End

31-08-2026 17:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Water Supply/ Sanitation Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional City Engineer (I/C)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer (I/C)

Address

Water Management Unit - Rajkot Municipal Corporation Central Zone Office, First Floor, Room No. 05, Near S.T. Bus Station, Dhebarbhai Road, RAJKOT-360001

Contact Details

9723456363

Authority Records

MUNICIPAL CORPORATION

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

G.I.2026-27_Tender.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Pre Bid MoM_GI 2026-27.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 15

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Technical Bid

10-09-2026 11:00

2. Price Bid

Required Forms

Technical

Tender Fee and EMD Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Price

GI Items

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Technical Bid

1

Tender Fee and EMD

Required
2

Tender Documents with Corrigendum (With signature of authorised person on every pages)

Required
3

Company / Agency / Dealer Registration Certificate

4

GST Registration

Required
5

PAN Card

Required
6

Profession Tax (whichever is applicable)

7

EPF Registration (if applicable)

8

Turnover Certificate from CA

Required
9

Working Capital Certificate

Required
10

Work Experience Certificates (Performance Certificate)

Required
11

Annexures -1 for non blacklist

Required
12

Party Vendor Registration Form

13

C.A. Audited Report (At the time when RMC ask to check auditor’s report, agency will be abide to do so.)

14

Duly Audited balance Sheets (At the time when RMC ask to check auditor’s report, agency will be abide to do so.)

15

Partnership Deed of bidder’s firm [applicable for partnership firm]

16

ESIC Registration Certificate (if applicable)

17

Other Documents

18

Checklist

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration certificates for company, GST, and PAN
  • ✓ Must submit Tender Fee and EMD as specified
  • ✓ Must provide valid Turnover Certificate from a Chartered Accountant
  • ✓ Must demonstrate sufficient Working Capital Certificate
  • ✓ Must have relevant Work Experience Certificates (Performance Certificates)
  • ✓ Must submit Annexures -1 for non-blacklist status
  • ✓ Must complete Vendor Registration Form
  • ✓ Must provide audited financial reports and balance sheets upon request
  • ✓ Partnership Deed (if applicable)
  • ✓ ESIC Registration Certificate (if applicable)
Qualification Requirements Minimum Criteria
Annual Turnover Rs. 50 Lakhs
Experience in similar works 3 years
Valid registration & certifications Yes

Note: All documents should be valid, up-to-date, and duly certified.