Bid Publish Date
18-Aug-2026, 10:30 am
Bid End Date
16-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for companies specializing in water supply and sanitation services to participate in a rural water project in Gujarat. The Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board (GWSSB) is inviting bids for the supply of potable drinking water via tankers in Devbhumi Dwarka District. The project aims to enhance water accessibility in villages, supporting public health and sanitation initiatives. The tender involves a comprehensive process, including technical and financial evaluations, with a contract duration of 24 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and adhere to technical specifications outlined in the tender. With an estimated value ranging from Rs. [minimum amount] to Rs. [maximum amount], this project offers a lucrative opportunity for water supply companies, infrastructure firms, and sanitation contractors. The process emphasizes transparency, compliance, and timely delivery, making it an ideal platform for experienced bidders to contribute to rural development in Gujarat.
The scope of work encompasses the supply of potable drinking water to various villages within Devbhumi Dwarka District via water tankers or HDPE tank-mounted trucks. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Approved water sources in Gujarat |
| Tanker Capacity | Minimum 10,000 liters |
| Delivery Area | Villages in Devbhumi Dwarka |
| Service Hours | As specified in tender document |
| Quality Standards | IS 10500:2012 for drinking water |
Bidders must ensure their fleet meets these specifications and complies with all safety standards.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Tanker Capacity | Minimum 10,000 liters |
| Water Quality | Compliant with IS 10500:2012 |
| Vehicle Age | Not exceeding 5 years |
| Maintenance | Regular servicing as per manufacturer guidelines |
| Delivery Timelines | As per schedule in tender document |
Bidders should follow the sequential procedures:
The estimated budget for this project ranges from Rs. [minimum amount] to Rs. [maximum amount], depending on the volume of water supplied. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Water Rate | Per liter cost as per tender |
| Transportation Charges | Based on distance and volume |
| Additional Fees | Any applicable taxes or levies |
Payment will be made monthly upon submission of invoice and water delivery reports. The bidder must provide a security deposit (EMD) of Rs. [amount], refundable after project completion, subject to compliance.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
16-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Water Supply/ Sanitation Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, P.H. Works Division, Khambhalia. GWSSB.
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, P.H. Works Division, Khambhalia. GWSSB.
Address
JalBhavan, Near S.T. Bus station, Khambhaliya 361 305
Contact Details
9978406847
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
24-09-2026 10:30
24-09-2026 10:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Scan for Tender Fee and EMD
RequiredScan Registration , Solvency , Pan ,GST and Others necessary documents
RequiredScan as per Tender Details
RequiredScan other Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration with relevant authorities.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee and EMD.
✓ Must provide scanned registration, solvency certificate, PAN, GST registration, and other necessary documents.
✓ Should demonstrate experience in water supply or sanitation projects.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Stability | Solvency certificate of at least Rs. [specified amount] |
| Past Experience | Minimum 2 completed projects in water supply |
| Technical Capability | Fleet of suitable capacity and maintenance records |
| Legal Compliance | Valid registration and licenses |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to participate successfully.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves supplying potable drinking water to villages in Devbhumi Dwarka District via tankers or HDPE tank-mounted trucks. The project aims to improve rural water access, ensuring quality standards are met and operations are carried out efficiently over 24 months.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, demonstrate financial stability with a solvency certificate, possess experience in similar projects, and submit all required documents such as PAN, GST registration, and technical fleet details. Detailed eligibility criteria are outlined in the tender document.
Bid submissions open on 18-08-2026 at 16:00 and close on 16-09-2026 at 18:00. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before the deadline. Evaluation begins immediately after, with the award expected by 24-09-2026.
Bidders must provide water tankers with a minimum capacity of 10,000 liters, ensure water quality as per IS 10500:2012 standards, and maintain vehicles in good condition. The process involves sequentially preparing, submitting, and complying with technical and safety standards.
Financial proposals are evaluated based on cost competitiveness, detailed in the cost breakdown table. The maximum budget ranges from Rs. [minimum amount] to Rs. [maximum amount], with payments made monthly upon verification of water delivery and invoice submission.