TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Water Tanker Supply in Ahmedabad's East Zone - 2026

Bid Publish Date

24-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

25-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹9,99,900

Progress

Issue24-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) invites bids for Water Tanker Supply in key areas of East Zone, including Amraiwadi Gamtal and Khokhra. This government tender aims to improve urban water access and infrastructure. Bidders must submit their proposals via the NPROCURE portal before August 10, 2026. The project involves supplying and maintaining water tankers over a 12-month period, with an estimated value of ₹9,99,900. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in water logistics, civil works, and municipal services seeking to collaborate with government agencies for urban development and public health enhancement.

Scope Of Work

The selected contractor will be responsible for the supply of water tankers in specified areas of Ahmedabad's East Zone, including:

  • Providing a reliable fleet of water tankers capable of meeting the daily water demand.
  • Ensuring timely delivery of water to designated locations in Amraiwadi Gamtal, Khokhra, Shivanandnagar, Rabari Colony, and Rajpur-Gomtipur.
  • Maintaining the water tankers to meet safety and hygiene standards.
  • Complying with all municipal regulations and safety protocols.

Key deliverables include:

  • Daily water delivery schedules
  • Maintenance and cleanliness records
  • Compliance certificates

Process for execution:

  1. Bid submission and acceptance
  2. Contract award and mobilization
  3. Implementation of delivery schedules
  4. Regular monitoring and reporting
  5. Final project completion and handover
Specification Details
Water Tanker Capacity Minimum 10,000 liters
Delivery Frequency As per schedule agreed upon
Service Period 12 months
Location Amraiwadi Gamtal, Khokhra, Shivanandnagar, Rabari Colony, Rajpur-Gomtipur

Important: All tankers must adhere to environmental and safety standards specified by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Water Tanker Capacity ≥ 10,000 liters
Vehicle Type Heavy-duty water tanker trucks
Fuel Efficiency Minimum 4 km/liter
Maintenance Standards Regular servicing as per manufacturer guidelines
Safety Features Emergency brakes, reflectors, safety cones

Process:

  • Inspection of fleet before deployment
  • Regular maintenance checks
  • Compliance with environmental norms
  • Documentation of service records

All vehicles must be registered, insured, and meet pollution control norms as per Gujarat State regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is ₹9,99,900, which includes all operational expenses, fuel, maintenance, and service charges. Bidders are required to submit a detailed financial proposal specifying the unit rate per liter or per delivery. Payment will be made based on verified delivery reports and adherence to schedule. The payment schedule is as follows:

  • 30% upon contract signing
  • 40% after 6 months of successful operation
  • 30% upon project completion and acceptance
Cost Component Amount (₹)
Tender Fee ₹900
EMD As specified
Total Estimated Cost ₹9,99,900

All financial proposals must be inclusive of taxes and applicable charges, and should be submitted through the designated online portal.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

24-07-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

25-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹9,99,900

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)

Bid Opening Authority

Assistant manager (East Zone)

Address

Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.

Contact Details

9327038850

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

T.No-03-248.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

East Zone

Officer Inviting Bids

add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)

Bid Opening Authority

Assistant manager (East Zone)

Contact Details

9327038850

Address

Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.

Categories 2

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

28-09-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

28-09-2026 17:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Scan copy of Other Required Documents

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have a valid registration with relevant municipal and environmental authorities.
✓ Must possess a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) as per IT Act 2000.
✓ Must submit the tender fee of ₹900 along with bid documents.
✓ Must provide EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified.
✓ Must have prior experience in water supply or logistics services for government projects.
✓ Financially, bidders should have a minimum average annual turnover of ₹5,00,000 over the last three years.

Qualification Criteria Details
Experience Minimum 2 years in water supply services
Financial Stability Turnover of at least ₹5,00,000 annually
Certification Valid business registration and relevant licenses
Technical Capability Fleet of water tankers meeting specifications

Note: Bidders must submit all required documents for preliminary verification, including tender fee, EMD, and other supporting documents.