Progress
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) is inviting bids for the supply of MS and Chequered Plates for its power stations in Vadodara, Gujarat. This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced steel suppliers to participate in a transparent procurement process. The project involves supplying high-quality steel plates that meet industry standards, with a focus on timely delivery and compliance with technical specifications. The tender process includes preliminary, technical, and price evaluation stages, ensuring fairness and competitiveness. The estimated value ranges between ₹50 million and ₹75 million, with a submission deadline of August 5, 2026. Qualified vendors with proven experience in supplying industrial steel products are encouraged to bid, following the detailed eligibility and technical criteria outlined in the tender documents.
The scope of work involves the supply of MS (Mild Steel) and Chequered Plates of various sizes and types for GSECL's power stations. Key deliverables include:
The process includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material Type | MS, Chequered |
| Sizes | Various as per Schedule A |
| Standards | IS, ASTM, or equivalent |
| Delivery Location | GSECL Power Stations, Vadodara |
| Quantity | As per purchase order |
All suppliers must ensure compliance with safety, environmental, and quality standards. Delivery timelines will be as specified in the tender document, and late deliveries may attract penalties.
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | Mild Steel (MS), Chequered Steel |
| Thickness | 6mm to 25mm (as specified in Schedule A) |
| Size | Custom sizes as per project requirement |
| Standards | IS 2062, ASTM A36, or equivalent |
| Surface Finish | As per technical drawings |
| Certification | Test reports and certificates from accredited labs |
Process:
All technical documents must be sealed and signed, with amendments duly incorporated and in ascending order if applicable.
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from ₹50 million to ₹75 million INR. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Base Price | As per bid |
| Taxes & Duties | As applicable |
| Delivery Charges | As per contract |
| Total Estimated Cost | Range: ₹50,000,000 - ₹75,000,000 |
Payment terms are generally 30 days post receipt of goods and certification. Bidders must submit a detailed price bid in the prescribed format. The bid should include all applicable taxes, duties, and charges. Payment schedule will be aligned with delivery milestones and acceptance of goods at designated locations.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹17,700
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-07-2026 16:10:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
CE (Generation)
Bid Opening Authority
CE (Generation)
Address
GSECL, Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara, Gujarat, India – 390007
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 15:00
21-08-2026 15:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Terms As Per GSECL
User Defined Template-Standard
CONFIRMATION
User Defined Template-Standard
IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS
User Defined Template-Standard
CERTIFICATE - A
User Defined Template-Standard
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Payment of Tender Fee(scan copy of cash receipt/RTGS/NEFT/Online with UTR No)
RequiredPayment of EMD Fee (Scan copy of RTGS/NEFT/Online with UTR No.)
RequiredEMD Exemption Documents duly notarized (if Applicable)
RequiredSelf- certified copy of GSTN Registration Certificate
RequiredCancelled Cheque
RequiredBank Details of Supplier
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Technical Specification and GTP duly filled, Sealed & signed
RequiredTender Drawing duly Sealed & signed (if applicable)
Tender Notice and Schedule-A duly Sealed & signed
RequiredTender Commercial terms & conditions with all annexures duly Sealed & signed.
RequiredNotarized power of Attorney on 300/- Rs. non judicial stamp paper in favour of a person authorized to sign tender documents
Notarized declaration on Rs. 300/- Non judicial stamp paper as per attached format for Authorized representative
Notarize copy of all required Type test report.
All Amendment in ascending Order with duly signed and sealed.(if any)
Required“Important Instruction” duly Sealed & signed
Certificate-A of the Tender duly signed & sealed on Company’s letterhead
Self-certified copy of valid ISO Certificate (if Applicable)
Self-certified Copy of PAN card
RequiredSelf-certified copy of valid copy of Factory License
RequiredSelf-certified copy of Import / Export Certificate (if Applicable)
List of Partners/Directors on firm’s letterhead duly sealed & signed with MoA OR self declaration about proprietor.
List of Plant & Machinery and Testing Facility duly Sealed & signed
Certified copy of Last Three years Audited Account.
Notarized Copy of Valid BIS License (if applicable)
RequiredBEE Certificate (if applicable)
Self-Ceritifed copy of order executed with GUVNL & its subsidiary company (if Applicable)
Any other documents if required as per tender terms and conditions.
Any other documents if required as per tender terms and conditions.
Any other documents if required as per tender terms and conditions.
Price Bid
RequiredPrice Bid
Required✓ Must have a valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Must have experience in supplying steel plates to power or heavy industry projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through last three years' audited accounts.
✓ Must provide proof of past successful supply contracts.
✓ EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified or valid exemption documents.
| Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | ₹50 million in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 completed projects involving steel plate supply |
| Certifications | ISO 9001 or equivalent (if applicable) |
| Legal | No pending legal cases or blacklisting |
Additional documents include notarized copies of factory licenses, BIS licenses, and import/export certificates if applicable. Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for technical and financial evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 5th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this date to be considered for evaluation. Late submissions will be rejected automatically.
Eligible bidders must have a valid GST registration, PAN card, and experience in supplying steel plates to power or heavy industries. Financial stability, past project experience, and necessary certifications such as ISO or BIS are mandatory. Refer to the detailed eligibility checklist for comprehensive requirements.
Tender documents can be downloaded from the official e-Procurement portal or the GSECL website. The documents include detailed specifications, terms and conditions, and submission guidelines. Ensure you review all attachments and amendments before bidding.
Bids are evaluated in multiple stages: technical compliance, past experience, and price competitiveness. Technical evaluation occurs on 11th August 2026, followed by opening of price bids. The highest scoring bid will be selected for award, ensuring transparency and fairness.
The steel plates must meet IS 2062 or ASTM A36 standards, with thickness ranging from 6mm to 25mm, and be supplied in sizes specified in Schedule A. Certification from accredited labs and test reports are mandatory for technical approval.