TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

GSECL Renovation & Repair Tender at Gandhinagar GTPS | Power & Energy Sector

Bid Publish Date

24-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹49,44,316

Progress

Issue24-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

The Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) invites qualified contractors to bid for renovation and retrofitting works at Gandhinagar GTPS. This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for civil and electrical contractors specializing in power infrastructure projects. The scope includes miscellaneous civil works, electrical upgrades, and safety enhancements across residential quarters within the GTPS colony. With an estimated project value of INR 49.44 lakh and a completion timeline of 12 months, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria and submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals via the online nProcure portal. The tender process involves multiple stages, including preliminary, technical, and price bids, with evaluation scheduled for August 2026. Bidders are encouraged to participate in free training sessions and review detailed documents available for download. This tender is ideal for experienced firms seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure development and modernization efforts.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Renovation & repairing of various quarters in the GTPS colony.
  • Retrofitting existing structures to improve durability and safety.
  • Carrying out miscellaneous civil and electrical works as required.

The key deliverables are:

  • Complete renovation of residential quarters
  • Upgrading electrical and plumbing systems
  • Ensuring compliance with safety standards

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and planning
  2. Preparation of detailed work schedule
  3. Execution of renovation activities
  4. Quality control and safety inspections
  5. Final completion and handover
Specification Details
Project Duration 12 months
Estimated Cost INR 49,44,316.13
Location Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Power Sector Power & Energy

Bidders must ensure adherence to all technical and safety standards as specified in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

Technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Construction Material Standard civil and electrical materials conforming to IS standards
Retrofitting Methods Use of approved retrofitting techniques for durability
Electrical Systems Upgraded wiring, switches, and safety devices
Plumbing Modern piping and fixtures meeting safety standards

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site inspection and assessment
  2. Preparation of technical proposal
  3. Execution of renovation works
  4. Quality assurance and safety checks
  5. Final inspection and approval

All work must comply with the technical standards outlined in the tender documents and relevant government regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 49,44,316.13, which includes all civil, electrical, and miscellaneous works. Payment will be made based on milestones achieved, with the following breakdown:

Cost Component Percentage
Mobilization 10%
Completion of 50% work 40%
Final completion 50%

Bidders must submit a bid security deposit (EMD) of the specified amount and agree to the payment terms outlined in the tender. The total bid amount should be inclusive of all taxes, duties, and incidental expenses.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

24-07-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹49,44,316

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

GTPS_Tender _ EW-322_16_07_2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Gandhinagar

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS.

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

09-09-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

09-09-2026 15:10

3. Price Bid

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

PARTY DETAILS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Stop Deal And Black List

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate-A

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Bidder Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Price

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach scan copy of Tender Fee & EMD

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Attach scan copy of supporting documents as per tender

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil and electrical works.
  • ✓ Must submit scan copies of Tender Fee & EMD as per tender requirements.
  • ✓ Proven experience in renovation, retrofitting, and miscellaneous civil works.
  • ✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover criteria.
Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Tender Fee INR 2,950 (non-refundable)
EMD As specified in tender documents
Experience At least 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Financial Turnover Minimum INR 10 lakh annually

Note: Bidders must submit all required documents for preliminary and technical stages to qualify for evaluation.