Progress
This government tender issued by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) offers an exciting opportunity for suppliers to bid for the supply of miscellaneous items for the Sardar Sarovar Hydro Electric Project at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat. The project aims to enhance operational efficiency and ensure the timely procurement of essential mechanical supplies. The tender process is structured into Preliminary, Technical, and Commercial stages, with clear evaluation criteria focused on technical compliance, cost, and experience. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid digital certificates, technical documentation, and financial stability. The procurement involves a budget range of INR 10-15 lakh, with a completion period of 3 months. Interested suppliers in the power, manufacturing, electrical, and construction sectors are encouraged to participate. The process is managed via the official e-Procurement portal, ensuring transparency and fairness. This tender provides a strategic opportunity for qualified vendors to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure development and showcase their capabilities in government projects.
The scope of this tender includes the supply of miscellaneous items required for the operation and maintenance of the Sardar Sarovar Hydro Electric Project (SSHEP) at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
The tender specifies the need for suppliers to attach scanned copies of technical documents, proof of tender fee and EMD, and commercial documents as part of the submission process.
| Item Description | Quantity | Technical Specifications |
|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Items | As per requirement | As detailed in the tender document |
Bidders must ensure their supplies conform to the technical parameters and quality standards outlined in the detailed tender document available for download.
Supplies must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material Quality | As per IS standards or equivalent. |
| Delivery Schedule | Within 3 months from contract award. |
| Packaging | Proper packaging to prevent damage during transit. |
| Documentation | Technical datasheets, certificates, and compliance reports. |
The process involves:
All supplies must pass inspection and meet the specified standards before acceptance.
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 15,00,000. The cost breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Item Cost | As per item list |
| Transportation | As per delivery terms |
| Taxes & Duties | As applicable |
Payment terms specify that 100% payment will be made after successful delivery, inspection, and acceptance of the supplies. Bidders must include detailed price proposals using the Price Bid Form, available in the tender documents. All financial proposals should be valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
The office of the Chief Engineer (O&M), 6th Floor, Administrative Building, GSECL, SSHEP (O&M) Units, Kevadia Colony, Distt. Narmada, PIN,: 393151, Dist. Narmada, Gujarat.
Bid Opening Authority
The Chief Engineer (O&M), GSECL, SSHEP, Kevadia Colony.Gujarat.
Address
The office of the Chief Engineer (O&M), 6th Floor, Administrative Building, GSECL, SSHEP (O&M) Units, Kevadia Colony, Distt. Narmada, PIN,: 393151, Dist. Narmada, Gujarat.
Contact Details
7069003958
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 15:30
01-09-2026 15:35
01-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Paid Tender fee and EMD details.
Requiredattach scan copy of technical documents as per tender terms and conditions
Requiredcommercial stage
Required✓ Must have valid digital certificates as per the Information Technology Act-2000 (Class-III) for online bidding.
✓ Must submit the paid tender fee of 1770 INR and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified.
✓ Must provide technical documents as per tender terms during the technical stage.
✓ Must submit commercial documents during the commercial stage.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Capacity | Bidders should demonstrate financial stability with relevant turnover records. |
| Experience | Proven experience in supplying miscellaneous items for power projects. |
| Certification | Valid certificates as per government norms and technical standards. |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for evaluation and award.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is August 31, 2026, at 18:30. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit scanned copies of technical documents as per the tender terms, including technical datasheets, certifications, and proof of experience, during the technical stage.
Participants must register on the e-Procurement portal, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and follow the step-by-step instructions for bid preparation and submission. Support is available from the (n)Procure team.
The scope includes supply of miscellaneous mechanical items required for the SSHEP project, conforming to technical standards specified in the tender document, with delivery within 3 months.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), price competitiveness (40%), and past experience (20%). Minimum thresholds must be met for qualification.