TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

GSECL Wanakbori Power Plant Boundary Wall Construction Tender - Civil Works Opportunity

Bid Publish Date

25-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

16-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹49,97,182

Progress

Issue25-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a valuable opportunity for civil construction companies to participate in the boundary wall construction and repair project at GSECL Wanakbori Thermal Power Station in Gujarat. The project involves detailed civil works aimed at enhancing security infrastructure within a 6-month timeline, with an estimated cost of approximately ₹49.97 lakhs. Bidders must meet strict eligibility and technical criteria, including experience in power plant civil projects, valid licenses, and financial stability. The tender process is fully online via the NProcure portal, with clear deadlines for bid submission and evaluation stages. This tender is ideal for experienced civil contractors, infrastructure firms, and power sector specialists seeking to contribute to Gujarat's energy infrastructure development. The project is managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, a leading entity in power generation and distribution. Interested bidders are encouraged to review all tender documents and participate in scheduled training sessions for smooth submission.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Construction and repair of boundary wall in Unit-8 area at GSECL Wanakbori TPS.
  • Demolition of existing structures where necessary.
  • Erection of new boundary wall using approved materials.
  • Surface preparation, foundation work, and structural reinforcement.
  • Painting and finishing as per specifications.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Procurement of materials and equipment.
  3. Execution of civil works as per approved drawings.
  4. Quality checks and safety compliance.
  5. Final inspection and handover.

Key deliverables include:

  • Complete boundary wall structure.
  • Compliance with safety and quality standards.
  • Documentation of work progress and completion.

Contractors must ensure adherence to all technical specifications, safety protocols, and environmental regulations specified in the tender documents. The project timeline is 6 months from the date of award.

Specification Details
Estimated Cost ₹49,97,181.76
Completion Period 6 months
Location Wanakbori TPS, Kheda, Gujarat
Contract Type Civil Works
Document Link Download Tender Document

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Construction Material Approved quality concrete, steel, and bricks
Foundation Adequate depth and reinforcement as per design
Wall Height As per approved drawings
Surface Finish Weather-resistant paint or coating
Safety Standards Compliance with GSECL safety protocols

Execution steps:

  • Conduct site survey.
  • Prepare detailed civil drawings.
  • Procure quality materials.
  • Execute foundation and wall construction.
  • Conduct quality assurance checks.
  • Complete finishing and painting.

All technical procedures must conform to the standards specified in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and environmental compliance.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹49,97,181.76. Bidders must submit a bid that includes detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, and overheads. The tender fee is ₹2950, payable online. The bid submission must be valid for 180 days from the bid opening date.

Cost Component Amount
Civil Works ₹49,97,181.76
Tender Fee ₹2950
Payment Terms 100% on completion, as per contract
Payment Schedule Milestone-based payments aligned with project phases

All financial proposals should be submitted through the designated e-procurement portal, adhering to the specified formats and timelines.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

06  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

25-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

16-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹49,97,182

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station,Ta.:Galteshwar,Dist.:Kheda-388239

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

DTP for RFQ-77945.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer [C & O], Wanakbori TPS

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Wanakbori Thermal Power Station,Ta.:Galteshwar,Dist.:Kheda-388239

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

17-09-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

17-09-2026 15:30

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender fee details –WTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD details works-WTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Technical Bid

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach Scanned copy of Tender fee and EMD details.

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Experience certificate of similar/same work & copy of past orders executed for similar/same type of work.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
2

Bank solvency certificate of @ 20 percent estimated value of nationalized bank, in original.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
3

Assurance for the un-conditional tender on cover itself.

Required
4

Details of PF Code No.

Required
5

Group insurance of all the contract labor duly engaged throughout the contract period.(as mentioned in tender document)

6

Copy of the contract labors license from the appropriate authorities duly obtained and for renewed for the entire contract period.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
7

Copy of GST Registration No., I.T. No. & PAN Card No.

Required
8

List of tools & tackles and technical personnel & name of supervisor.(as mentioned in tender document)

Required
9

Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevants documents.

Required

Form - Technical Bid

1

Attach scan copy of Tender documents

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction.
✓ Experience in executing boundary wall or similar civil projects in power plants or industrial sites.
✓ Financial stability with a minimum annual turnover as specified in the tender document.
✓ Submit scanned copies of:

  • Tender fee and EMD details.
  • Experience certificates of similar projects.
  • Bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of the estimated project cost from a nationalized bank.
  • Unconditional tender assurance.
  • PF Code No. details.
  • Group insurance coverage for contract labor.
  • Labour license copies valid for the entire project duration.
  • GST registration, PAN, and I.T. No.
  • List of tools, tackles, and technical personnel.
  • Technical bid with all relevant documents.
Financial Criteria Details
Minimum Turnover As per tender norms
Bank Solvency 20% of estimated cost from a nationalized bank
Valid Licenses Labour, GST, PAN, I.T.
Experience Civil boundary wall projects in power sector