Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) has announced a tender for machine hole strengthening work along the Danilimda Char Rasta to Jamalpur Bridge route in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. This public infrastructure project aims to enhance road durability and safety by executing specialized strengthening activities on existing machine holes on busy urban roads. The tender is open to experienced civil contractors with proven expertise in roadworks, infrastructure strengthening, and urban development. The project duration is 12 months, with an estimated cost of INR 30 lakh. Bidders are required to submit their proposals via the NPROCURE e-Procurement platform by September 7, 2026. The process involves preliminary and commercial evaluation stages, with clear technical, financial, and compliance requirements. This opportunity is ideal for companies seeking to contribute to urban infrastructure improvements in Gujarat, ensuring safer and more durable roads for the public.
The scope of work involves the following key activities:
The process includes:
| Material/Technique | Specification | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Reinforcement Steel | High-strength, corrosion-resistant | As per design |
| Concrete Mix | M20 grade or higher | As per design |
| Surface Preparation | Cleaning and priming | As required |
Important Requirements:
The technical specifications for the project include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | High-strength reinforcement steel, M20 grade concrete |
| Durability | Designed to withstand heavy traffic and environmental exposure |
| Surface Finish | Smooth, level surface with proper curing |
| Quality Standards | IS codes relevant to road and infrastructure works |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is INR 30,00,000. Bidders should prepare a detailed financial proposal including itemized costs for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. The bid security deposit (EMD) is INR 30,000, payable via demand draft or bank guarantee. The payment schedule will be as follows:
All payments will be subject to submission of progress reports and certificates of completion. Bidders must ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
26-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹30,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
ADDITIONAL CITY ENGINNER - SOUTH ZONE (AMC)
Bid Opening Authority
ADDITIONAL CITY ENGINNER - SOUTH ZONE (AMC)
Address
Dr.shyaam parasd Mukhrjee bhavan, Opp. Maininagar Fire Station, Rambaugh, Ahemdabad.380008
Contact Details
9328277215
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 16:05
08-09-2026 16:20
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | 2 similar projects completed |
| Financial Turnover | INR 50 lakh/year |
| EMD | INR 30,000 |
| Certifications | ISO or equivalent |
Note: Bidders must submit all relevant documents for verification and compliance.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is September 7, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time to be considered.
Bidders must have valid registration, experience in similar projects, a minimum annual turnover of INR 50 lakh, and possess ISO certification. They must also submit EMD of INR 30,000 and relevant project documents for verification.
Interested bidders should register on the NPROCURE platform, download the tender documents, and submit their bid along with EMD and required forms before the deadline. Attending vendor training sessions is recommended for clarity on procedures.
All work must adhere to IS codes relevant to road and infrastructure works, using approved materials such as high-strength reinforcement steel and M20 grade concrete. Regular quality checks are mandatory throughout the project.
For any queries, contact the Additional City Engineer - South Zone (AMC) at 9328277215 or via email at [email protected]. Support is available during working hours for assistance.