Progress
This government tender from Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) offers electrical contractors an opportunity to participate in a comprehensive Annual Rate Contract for erection and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformer centers, and cable management at Modasa, Gujarat. With a project value estimated at INR 35 lakhs, the tender emphasizes safety, technical compliance, and experience. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience, and financial stability, and submit detailed documentation. The process involves online submission, evaluation, and award with a project completion period of 24 months. This tender supports Gujarat’s power infrastructure development and is ideal for experienced electrical contractors seeking government projects in the power sector. The procurement process is transparent, with clear deadlines and evaluation criteria designed to select the most qualified and capable bidders. Participating companies will benefit from working with a reputed utility, contributing to sustainable energy distribution in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Overhead Line Voltage | 11kV / 33kV |
| Cable Type | HT/LT AB Cables |
| Material Standards | BIS/IEC Standards |
| Completion Period | 24 months |
All work must comply with safety regulations and technical standards as specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Overhead Line Voltage | 11kV / 33kV |
| Conductor Material | Aluminum or Aluminum Alloy |
| Cable Standards | BIS/IEC compliant |
| Poles | Wooden/Concrete as per specifications |
| Transformer Capacity | As per site requirement |
Sequence of activities:
All work must adhere to safety standards and technical guidelines provided in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is INR 35,00,000. The financial bid should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | To be quoted |
| Labour Charges | To be quoted |
| Equipment Charges | To be quoted |
| Miscellaneous | To be quoted |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit a detailed Schedule B (price bid) indicating unit rates and total costs for each activity. All financial offers should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2025 17:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2025 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
ee modasa do
Bid Opening Authority
ee modasa do
Address
shamlaji road division office modasa
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-08-2025 11:00
28-08-2025 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD UTR Copy
RequiredUGVCL Vendor Registration
RequiredElectrial contractor license
RequiredEmployee Providend Fund
RequiredTools Tackles
RequiredID Proof
RequiredGST No
RequiredPAN Card
RequiredPartnership deed if any
RequiredPower of attorny if any
RequiredBank Solvency
RequiredLatest income tax return
RequiredResponsibility of Accident on Rs.300 stamp
RequiredExperience certificate
RequiredLabor group insurance policy under WC Act 1923
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS IF REQUIRED BY AUTHORITY
RequiredDetails of Partners OR directors of firm OR company
RequiredOTHER
RequiredWORK ORDER COPY
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Schedule B (price bid) only
RequiredBidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification | Criteria |
|---|---|
| Financial | Minimum annual turnover of INR 15 Lakhs in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Certification | Valid electrical licenses and registration |
All documents must be valid, clear, and up-to-date for bid submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes erection and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, installation and removal of transformer centers, laying and termination of HT/LT cables, and ensuring safety standards. The process involves site assessment, material procurement, pole erection, cable stringing, transformer installation, testing, and commissioning.
Bidders must possess a valid Electrical Contractor License, UGVCL Vendor Registration, and submit documents such as EMD of INR 40,000, latest income tax returns, bank solvency, experience certificates, GST, and PAN. Additional requirements include Tools & Tackles, Partnership Deed if applicable, and Power of Attorney if applicable.
Participants must download tender documents, submit required documents and bid fee online, attend pre-bid meetings if scheduled, and submit technical and financial bids via the official portal before the deadline. Bids are opened and evaluated as per the schedule provided.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 35,00,000. Payment will be made in installments: 10% advance, 80% on milestones, and 10% after completion. Bidders must submit a detailed Schedule B with unit rates and total costs, inclusive of taxes.
All work must comply with BIS/IEC standards, including specifications for conductors, cables, poles, and transformers. The technical process involves site survey, material procurement, pole erection, cable laying, transformer installation, and testing, all following safety and technical guidelines outlined in the tender documents.