Bid Publish Date
11-Aug-2026, 1:15 pm
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 1:30 pm
Location
Progress
Gujarat Energy Limited has issued a public tender for the supply of G25 commercial diaphragm meters across multiple locations including Gujarat, Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, and Rajasthan. This open tender offers an excellent opportunity for manufacturers and suppliers specializing in measurement and control equipment to participate in a transparent procurement process. The project aims to enhance measurement accuracy and supply reliability in the petroleum and natural gas sectors. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including certification, experience, and financial stability, and submit their bids electronically via the designated portal. The tender involves detailed technical specifications, fixed-rate contracts, and a multi-stage evaluation process to ensure fair competition and quality standards. The estimated project value ranges from INR 10 lakh to INR 50 lakh, with flexible payment terms. This procurement aligns with government initiatives to modernize infrastructure and promote public sector transparency in resource management.
The scope of this tender encompasses the supply and delivery of G25 size commercial diaphragm meters to Gujarat Energy Limited and other specified locations. Key deliverables include:
Process for supply:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Item Category | Miscellaneous Goods |
| Quantity | As per requirement |
| Delivery Locations | Gujarat, Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan |
| Technical Standards | As specified in tender documents |
The successful bidder must comply with all safety, quality, and technical standards specified by Gujarat Energy Limited.
The diaphragm meters must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Size | G25 |
| Type | Commercial Diaphragm Meter |
| Accuracy | As per IS 14479 standards |
| Material | Suitable for petroleum and natural gas |
| Certification | Must have valid certification from authorized bodies |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All meters must meet the technical standards specified in the tender documents and be compliant with applicable Indian standards.
The estimated value of this tender ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 50,00,000, depending on the quantity ordered. The payment terms are as follows:
| Payment Schedule | Details |
|---|---|
| Advance Payment | 10% upon order confirmation |
| Delivery Payment | 70% after delivery and inspection |
| Final Payment | 20% after successful commissioning |
Bidders must provide a detailed price proposal, including unit rates, taxes, and delivery charges. The contract will be fixed-rate, ensuring price stability throughout the project duration. All financial proposals should be submitted electronically as per tender instructions.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Petroleum and Natural Gas
Contract Form
Fixed-rate
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 18:45:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 19:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar
Address
Office 4 & 5 Ground floor, IT Tower - 2 Infocity, Gandhinagar -382009
Contact Details
[email protected]/07926737537
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 10:30
02-09-2026 10:35
02-09-2026 10:40
EMD with UTR Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Bid Submission
User Defined Template-Secured
SOR_ARC FOR SUPPLY OF G25 SIZE COMMERCIAL DIAPHRAGM METERS ACROSS GEL
User Defined Template-Secured
Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) for the amount & in the manner specified in Clause No. 11 of ITB (Ref. Annexure- B)
✓ Must have valid certification and registration as per government norms.
✓ Must submit Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of INR 45,110, in the manner specified in Clause No. 11 of ITB.
✓ Must possess relevant experience in supplying diaphragm meters or similar miscellaneous goods.
✓ Must provide necessary documentation, including technical certifications and financial stability proof.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Criteria | Minimum turnover of INR [specified amount] in the last 3 years |
| Technical Experience | At least 2 years of experience in supplying meters or similar products |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications |
| EMD | INR 45,110, payable as per tender instructions |
Bidders must ensure compliance with all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical and commercial evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to establish a rate contract for the supply of G25 commercial diaphragm meters across Gujarat and multiple northern states, ensuring reliable measurement solutions for petroleum and natural gas sectors. It provides an opportunity for suppliers to participate in a transparent procurement process for government projects.
Bidders must submit valid certification, an Earnest Money Deposit (INR 45,110), and demonstrate experience in supplying meters or similar products. They should also have financial stability and relevant ISO or equivalent certifications. All criteria are detailed in the tender documents to ensure qualified participation.
Participants need to register on the official portal, download tender documents, and submit technical and commercial bids electronically before the deadline. The process includes technical evaluation, shortlisting, and final bid opening. Support is available through vendor training sessions and support teams.
The G25 diaphragm meters must meet IS 14479 standards, be made of appropriate materials for petroleum and gas, and have valid certification. Specifications include accuracy, size, and material quality. Details are provided in the tender documents for compliance.
The estimated value ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 50,00,000. Payment will be made in installments: 10% advance, 70% after delivery, and 20% post-acceptance. All financial proposals must include detailed pricing, taxes, and delivery charges, with fixed rates applicable throughout the contract.