Bid Publish Date
28-Jul-2026, 6:05 am
Bid End Date
18-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm
Location
Progress
Gujarat Energy Limited (GEL) is inviting qualified bidders to participate in an open tender for branding works, including the supply and installation of signage and safety sign boards at CNG stations, gas installations, and offices across Gujarat. This 24-month project offers a significant opportunity for companies specializing in signage, branding, and safety installations to collaborate with a leading government enterprise. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and technical capabilities, and submit comprehensive proposals through the NPROCURE portal. The tender process involves multiple stages—preliminary, technical, and commercial—with evaluation based on experience, technical compliance, and bid competitiveness. The project aims to improve safety standards and brand visibility at GEL's infrastructure sites, contributing to safety and operational excellence. The deadline for bid submission is August 18, 2026. Interested companies should review all tender documents and participate actively in the process to secure this government contract.
The scope of work encompasses the following key activities:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Signage Type | Safety, directional, branding |
| Material | Weather-resistant, durable materials |
| Size | Customized as per site requirements |
| Installation Standards | As per government safety norms |
Bidder must ensure timely delivery, quality compliance, and safety during installation, with all work completed within 24 months from contract award.
The technical specifications require signage to be weather-resistant, durable, and compliant with safety norms. Signage materials should withstand environmental conditions typical to Gujarat. The process involves designing, fabricating, and installing signage as per approved drawings. The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Weatherproof, UV resistant |
| Size | Customized per site |
| Mounting | Secure, safety compliant |
| Standards | BIS, ISO, and government safety norms |
Sequential process:
The project budget is based on a fixed-rate contract with a total estimated value within the specified range. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Signage materials | As per approved designs |
| Supply & installation | Inclusive in total cost |
| Maintenance & warranty | During project duration |
Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with initial payments upon contract signing and subsequent payments after completion of specific phases. The total project cost must be detailed in the bid proposal, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Petroleum and Natural Gas
Tender Fee
₹5,000
Contract Form
Fixed-rate
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
28-07-2026 11:35:00
Document Download End
18-08-2026 19:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Publishing/Printing
Officer Inviting Bids
Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar
Address
Office 4 & 5 Ground floor, IT Tower - 2 Infocity, Gandhinagar -382009
Contact Details
9824159010/[email protected]
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
19-08-2026 10:30
19-08-2026 10:45
19-08-2026 11:00
Primary Information
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Information Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Tender Fee with UTR Details
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD with UTR Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Undertaking for unconditional acceptance of entire set of tender documents and zero deviation confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Declaration of Relationship with GEL Employees
User Defined Template-Standard
Declaration on Other Criteria
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Bid Submission_1
User Defined Template-Standard
SOR for Branding Works Including Supply And Installation of Signage/Safety Sign Boards At CNG/Gas Stations, Offices Across GEL
User Defined Template-Secured
EMD-RTGS/NEFT/BG copy or Exemption document as per tender terms.
RequiredTender fees -RTGS/NEFT/BG copy or Exemption document as per tender terms.
RequiredGST Registration Number (GSTIN), RTGS Form , Original cancelled cheque if applicable
RequiredPAN Card along with other supporting documents.
Required1. All bidders (GEL associated as well as Non-associated): The Bidder shall submit copy of executed Purchase order/Work order for Branding works including supply and installation of Signage/safety sign boards at CNG stations/ gas installations/offices at either state / central government (or) state / central PSUs (or) industries in last seven (7) years reckoned from the month in which this tender is published: Executed Single PO/Work order for above stated similar work of minimum value 48,00,000 /- INROR Executed Two PO/Work orders for above stated similar work, each of minimum value 30,00,000 /- INR OR Executed Three PO/Work orders for above stated similar work, each of minimum value 24,00,000 /- INR
Required2. Bidders not associated with GEL: Bidder shall submit the corresponding satisfactory Work Completion Certificate issued by client for submitted purchase orders/work orders as per BQC criteria.
Required3. All bidders (GEL associated as well as Non-associated): Bidders shall also submit details of PO along with WCC in attached Annexure – A format on their letter head
Required4.All Bidders (GEL associated as well as non-associated): CA certificate with UDIN number mentioning Turnover, Working Capital and Net worth from Audited Balance Sheets for FY 2025-26, FY 2024-25, FY 2023-24 as per Annexure B format
Required5. All Bidders (GEL associated as well as non-associated) - If audit report is not applicable as per Income Tax Rules – Bidder shall submit CA certification (with UDIN) incorporating the following additional certification: CA to certify that the vendor has opted for presumptive taxation scheme U/s 44AD of the Income Tax Act, 1961 in the respective year/years and the turnover reported in the return of income filed with the Income Tax Department are matching.
Required✓ Must have valid GST Registration Number (GSTIN) and PAN Card.
✓ Must submit EMD via RTGS/NEFT/BG or exemption documents.
✓ Must have relevant experience with minimum turnover of INR 48,00,000 for a single project or equivalent experience with multiple projects.
✓ Bidders should submit purchase/work orders and work completion certificates for similar projects executed in the last 7 years.
✓ Non-associated bidders must provide satisfactory work completion certificates issued by clients.
✓ All bidders must submit CA certificates with UDIN for turnover, working capital, and net worth from audited balance sheets for FY 2023-24 to FY 2025-26.
| Financial Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | INR 48,00,000 (single project) or equivalent |
| Work Experience | Similar branding/signage projects at government or PSU sites |
| Certification | Valid GSTIN, PAN, CA certificates with UDIN |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to appoint qualified vendors for branding works, including supply and installation of signage and safety sign boards at CNG stations, gas installations, and offices across Gujarat. The objective is to enhance visibility, safety, and brand consistency at GEL's infrastructure sites.
Bidders must have valid GSTIN and PAN, submit EMD via RTGS/NEFT/BG, and demonstrate relevant experience with projects worth at least INR 48 lakh. They must also provide work completion certificates, financial certificates with UDIN, and meet other technical and financial eligibility requirements as specified in the tender documents.
The scope includes design, supply, and installation of signage at designated locations, ensuring compliance with safety and durability standards. The work involves design approval, material procurement, fabrication, installation, and final inspection, all to be completed within 24 months.
The process comprises Preliminary, Technical Bid, and Commercial stages, with evaluation dates set for August 19, 2026. Bidders must submit all required documents on time, adhering to the instructions outlined in the tender. Final bid opening occurs on August 18, 2026, at 19:00 hrs.
Key dates include 28 July 2026 for bid start, 18 August 2026 for bid submission deadline, and 19 August 2026 for evaluation and bid opening. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification, with all documents uploaded before the specified deadlines.