TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Petroleum and Natural Gas NPROCURE

Gujarat Energy Limited Tender for Supply of Diaphragm Meters - Competitive Rate Contract

Bid Publish Date

11-Aug-2026, 1:14 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 1:30 pm

Progress

Issue11-Aug-2026, 1:14 pm
AwardPending

Gujarat Energy Limited (GEL) has issued a tender for the supply of various sizes of diaphragm meters across Gujarat and neighboring states. This competitive tender seeks experienced manufacturers and suppliers to provide certified, high-quality energy meters under a fixed-rate contract. The procurement aims to strengthen energy measurement infrastructure, ensure accurate billing, and support government initiatives for sustainable energy management. Bidders must meet strict technical, certification, and experience criteria, including EN 1359 standards and Legal Metrology certificates. The tender process includes detailed evaluation stages, emphasizing transparency and quality assurance. With an estimated value range based on regional requirements, this opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in energy metering equipment seeking government contracts. Download the tender documents, review eligibility, and participate in this strategic procurement to expand your footprint in the energy sector.

Scope Of Work

The scope of this tender includes the supply of various sizes of diaphragm meters as per the detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents. Key deliverables include:

  • Supply of diaphragm meters in sizes ranging from G2.5 to G40.
  • Ensuring all meters meet EN 1359 latest standards and possess valid type approval certificates.
  • Providing Legal Metrology certificates where applicable.
  • Complying with GEL technical specifications and quality standards.
  • Delivery to specified locations across Gujarat, Palghar, Thane Rural, DNH, Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, and Rajasthan.

The process involves:

  1. Tender submission with all required documentation.
  2. Technical evaluation based on certification, product quality, and past performance.
  3. Price evaluation based on competitive rates.
  4. Contract award to the successful bidder.
Specification Details
Meter Sizes G2.5, G4, G6, G10, G16, G25
Standards EN 1359 latest
Certification Type approval, Legal Metrology
Delivery Locations Gujarat, Palghar, Thane Rural, DNH, Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan

Bidders must ensure timely delivery, compliance with technical standards, and proper documentation as specified in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The diaphragm meters must conform to the EN 1359 latest standards and possess valid type approval certificates. The technical parameters include:

Parameter Specification
Sizes G2.5, G4, G6, G10, G16, G25, G40
Accuracy Class 2.5
Material Approved materials as per standards
Certification EN 1359, Legal Metrology certificates
Power Supply Mechanical, no external power needed
Sealing Tamper-proof sealing mechanisms

Bidders must follow these sequential steps:

  1. Review all technical specifications and certification requirements.
  2. Submit valid type approval and Legal Metrology certificates.
  3. Ensure product samples meet the specified accuracy and durability standards.
  4. Provide detailed technical datasheets and compliance certificates.

All technical documents should be submitted in the prescribed format and verified during evaluation.

Financial Requirements

The tender involves a competitive rate contract with a fixed-rate payment structure. The estimated value ranges from a minimum to a maximum amount, depending on the scope of supply. The cost breakdown includes:

Cost Component Details
Unit Price As per bidder quotation
Total Quantity Based on regional requirements
Delivery Charges Inclusive or as specified
Taxes GST as applicable

Payment terms are as follows:

  • Advance payment upon contract signing.
  • Progress payments based on delivery milestones.
  • Final payment after successful delivery and acceptance.

Bidders must submit detailed price proposals in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and competitiveness. All financial documents should be submitted along with the bid for evaluation.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Gujarat Energy Limited

Department

Gujarat Energy Limited - Gandhinagar

Officer Inviting Bids

Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar

Contact Details

[email protected]/07926737537

Address

Office 4 & 5 Ground floor, IT Tower - 2 Infocity, Gandhinagar -382009

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Petroleum and Natural Gas

Tender Fee

₹2,000

Contract Form

Fixed-rate

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

11-08-2026 18:44:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 19:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Goods

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar

Bid Opening Authority

Gujarat Energy Limited, Gandhinagar

Address

Office 4 & 5 Ground floor, IT Tower - 2 Infocity, Gandhinagar -382009

Contact Details

[email protected]/07926737537

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 16

Approved List of Bank-2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Gujarat Energy-User Guide to use Cisco WebEx meeting.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section-ll-A-BQC - Diap. Meters (Exc. G1.6).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section-ll-B-Technical Spec_Diaphragm Gas Meter(Excluding G1.6).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section III-SOR-Diap. Gas meter (Excl. G1.6).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section-III-A-SOR-Diap. Gas meter (Excl. G1.6)-G2.5 METER.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section-III-B-SOR-Diap. Gas meter (Excl. G1.6)-G4 METER.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section-III-C-SOR-Diap. Gas meter (Excl. G1.6)-G6 METER.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section-III-D-SOR-Diap. Gas meter (Excl. G1.6)-G10 METER.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section-III-E-SOR-Diap. Gas meter (Excl. G1.6)-G16 METER.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section-III-F-SOR-Diap. Gas meter (Excl. G1.6)-G25 METER.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section IV - GTC - Material-wef.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section V - STC - Material.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section VI - Forms and Formats -.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Important Notification_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Section I - Instructions To Bidders (ITB) Open-.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 1

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

02-09-2026 10:30

2. Technical Bid Submission

02-09-2026 10:35

Required Forms

Preliminary

Primary Information

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Tender Fee with UTR Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD with UTR Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Bidder Information Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Undertaking for unconditional acceptance of entire set of tender documents and zero deviation confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Declaration of Relationship with GEL Employees

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Declaration on Other Criteria

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Technical Bid Submission

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) for the amount & in the manner specified in Clause No. 11 of ITB (Ref. Annexure- B)

Required
2

Tender fees for the amount and in the manner specified in Clause No. 12 of ITB with related document for exemption or RTGS/ NEFT details.

Required
3

GST Registration Number (GSTIN), copy of PAN Card along with other supporting documents. Copy of Pan-Aadhar Link (If Applicable)

Required

Stage - Technical Bid Submission

1

Technical Criteria 1:In case if the Bidder is an OEM:Declaration letter as per Annexure 1A on OEMs letter head.In case if the Bidder is ASP:Declaration letter as per Annexure 1B on OEMs letter head.NOTE: Bidder to ensure that correct format is submitted based on OEM/ASP and that there is not alteration in any manner in the format provided by GEL.

Required
2

Technical Criteria 2A:GEL associated Bidder (Existing and Previously): Submit GEL issued PO as per BQC criteria in last 7 (Seven) years.

Required
3

Technical Criteria 2B:GEL non-associated Bidder: Purchase Orders (PO) issued by Owner/Owners Consultant mentioning Purchase Order No,Date of PO, Full Name and Address of Client/Owner, Make/Model and Qty. of Diaphragm Meters (any size between G2.5 to G40) along with technical specifications in the name of bidder/OEM.NOTE:Bidder to provide contact details (Name, email ID,contact no) of supporting document(s) Issuing authority from whom the submitted supporting document(s)could be verified.

Required
4

Technical Criteria 2C:GEL non-associated Bidder: Corresponding supporting documents like Inspection Release Note (IRN)/Completion Certificate/Execution Certificate/Performance Certificate issued by Owner/Owners Consultant mentioning Date,Corresponding Purchase Order No,Full Name and Address of Client/Owner,Make/Model and Qty.of Diaphragm Meters (any size between G2.5 to G40) and satisfactory working of Diaphragm Meters (with cross reference of the mentioned Purchase orders) in the name of bidder/OEM. Invoices are not acceptable as a supporting document.NOTE:Bidder to provide contact details (Name,email ID,contact no) of supporting document(s) Issuing authority from whom the submitted supporting document(s)could be verified.

Required
5

Technical Criteria 3:Valid type approval certificates for the offered model of Gas meter as per EN 1359 latest.Certificates shall be valid as on tender published date. Confirmation on Bidders letter head as per Annexure-2.

Required
6

Technical Criteria 4A:If W and M Legal metrology certificate is available at the time of Bidding: Valid certificate/approval issued by Department of Legal Metrology India (Weights and Measures) for offered model of Diaphragm Gas Meter(s).Certificate(s) shall be valid as on tender published date. Confirmation on Bidders letter head as per Annexure-2.

Required
7

Technical Criteria 4B:If W and M Legal metrology certificate is NOT available at the time of Bidding:Evidence of application/acknowledgement from Department of Legal Metrology India shall be submitted. Declaration to this effect shall be submitted on Bidders letter head as per the Annexure-3.Confirmation on Bidders letter head as per Annexure-2.

Required
8

Technical Criteria 5:Confirmation on Bidders letter head as per Annexure-4

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Must submit Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified.
✓ Proven experience in supplying diaphragm meters with minimum 7 years of relevant experience.
✓ For GEL associated bidders: Provide GEL issued Purchase Orders (PO) in the last 7 years.
✓ For non-associated bidders: Submit purchase orders and performance certificates from reputed clients mentioning quantities and specifications.
✓ Possession of valid type approval certificates for the offered model as per EN 1359.
✓ Legal Metrology certificates for the models, or evidence of application/acknowledgement if not yet available.
✓ Submission of all required technical and financial documents as per the tender guidelines.

Qualification Parameters Criteria
Experience Minimum 7 years in supply of diaphragm meters
Certification EN 1359 latest, Legal Metrology certificates
Financial Turnover and financial stability as per the attached table
Documentation Complete set of required documents for preliminary and technical stages

Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the technical evaluation.