Bid Publish Date
19-Aug-2026, 11:18 am
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 10:30 am
Value
₹81,40,230
Location
Progress
This government tender issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors specializing in power infrastructure. The project involves the erection of a 66KV substation at Dhunsol and the installation of a 66KV D/C LILO line, aimed at strengthening Gujarat's power transmission network. With an estimated value of approximately 81.40 lakh INR, the tender emphasizes compliance with technical, safety, and statutory standards. Bidders must meet stringent eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, financial stability, and prior experience in similar projects. The process involves detailed bid submission, evaluation, and transparent award procedures. Interested firms should review the detailed scope, deadlines, and document requirements to participate effectively in this open procurement process. This opportunity is ideal for experienced electrical contractors, power sector companies, and infrastructure firms seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power development initiatives.
• Erection of structures, equipment, and control wiring at 66KV Dhunsol S/S.
• Installation of yard lighting and control-room electrification.
• Erection of 66KV D/C LILO line from existing 66KV Chekara - Kotda line on Panther towers.
• Use of ACSR Panther conductors for the line.
• Ensure compliance with technical specifications and safety standards.
The process includes:
| Technical Specifications |
|---|
| Voltage Level: 66KV |
| Line Type: D/C LILO |
| Conductors: ACSR Panther |
| Completion Period: 120 days |
| Estimated Cost: 81,402,229.76 INR |
All work must adhere to the standards specified in the tender document and comply with applicable safety and quality norms.
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 66KV |
| Line Type | Double Circuit Line |
| Conductors | ACSR Panther |
| Tower Type | Panther Tower |
| Project Duration | 120 days |
| Certification | Compliance with IS standards and Gujarat State regulations |
The process involves site assessment, tower erection, equipment installation, wiring, testing, and commissioning, following detailed technical guidelines provided in the tender document.
The estimated project cost is approximately 81.40 lakh INR. The financial bid must include a detailed breakdown of costs, including material, labor, and overheads. The bidder must submit a Bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of the project value and provide audited financial statements for the last three years. Payment will be made in stages based on project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance permissible as per tender terms. All financial documents must be verified and certified by a qualified Chartered Accountant. The bid should also include a declaration of minimum liquid assets and net worth, ensuring financial stability to undertake the project.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
120 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 16:48:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹81,40,230
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Goods/Equipment
Officer Inviting Bids
The Superintending Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
The Superintending Engineer
Address
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, Circle Office, Highway Char Rasta, Palanpur – 385 001
Contact Details
9925208485
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 16:01
Tender fee & EMD
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of RTGS Transaction slip for Tender fee
RequiredScan copy of RTGS Transaction slip for EMD
RequiredCOMPLETE TECHNICAL BID (duly filled, sealed & signed by bidder)
RequiredCOMPLETE TECHNICAL BID (duly filled, sealed & signed by bidder).
Work experience Technical Criteria as per Qualifying Requirements ( self attested)
RequiredFinancial Criteria: as per Qualifying Requirements ( self attested)
RequiredElectrical Contractor Licence with latest validation
RequiredGST registration certificate ( self attested)
RequiredCopy of PAN card ( self attested)
RequiredDetails of Proprietorship / Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership deed, MOA, BR, if applicable
RequiredCopy of power of attorney as the case may be
RequiredP.F. Registration ( self attested)
RequiredFinancial Criteria: as per Qualifying Requirements (Audited, Verified and Certified Practicing Chartered Accountant certificate will be considered for Minimum Average Annual Turnover. The provisional certificates will not be entertained) ( self attested)
RequiredFinancial Criteria: as per Qualifying Requirements (Under taking in respect of reference to NCLT under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. The undertaking is to be furnished by the bidder in its bid as per the format attached and shall be deemed to be part of the bidding schedule and submitted along with QR Bid) ( self attested)
RequiredProfit Loss and Balance sheet & IT returns of last three financial years.
RequiredFinancial Criteria: as per Qualifying Requirements (Audited, Verified and Certified Practicing Chartered Accountant certificate will be considered for Liquid Assets and Net worth. The provisional certificates will not be entertained. Last quarter’s Liquid Assets should not be less than 20 percent of estimated amount as on date of invitation of tender) ( self attested)
RequiredGETCO Registration
RequiredLatest Bank solvency not less than 20 percent of estimate cost
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid Electrical Contractor License with latest validation.
✓ Must possess GST registration certificate.
✓ Must provide self-attested copies of PAN card, Partnership deed/MOA/BR, and Power of Attorney if applicable.
✓ Financial criteria include verified audited balance sheets, profit & loss statements, and IT returns for the last three financial years.
✓ Liquid assets should not be less than 20% of the estimated project cost.
✓ Latest Bank solvency certificate must be at least 20% of the estimated cost.
✓ Must have valid GETCO registration.
✓ P.F. registration and other statutory compliances are mandatory.
| Financial Qualification Requirements |
|---|
| Minimum average annual turnover: As per QR |
| Liquid assets: ≥ 20% of estimated cost |
| Net worth: Verified by Chartered Accountant |
| Bank solvency: ≥ 20% of estimated project cost |
Bidders must submit all relevant documents as specified in the tender notice to qualify.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the erection of structures, equipment, control wiring, yard lighting, and control-room electrification at the 66KV Dhunsol Substation, along with the installation of a 66KV D/C LILO line from the existing Chekara-Kotda line on Panther towers using ACSR Panther conductors. The project aims to enhance power transmission infrastructure within Gujarat.
Eligible bidders must hold a valid Electrical Contractor License, GST registration, and meet financial criteria including audited balance sheets, liquid assets, and bank solvency. They should also have prior experience in similar power infrastructure projects, along with necessary statutory registrations like GETCO registration and P.F. registration.
The bid submission starts on 19-08-2026 at 16:48 and ends on 01-09-2026 at 16:00. The bid opening occurs immediately after at 16:01 on 01-09-2026. Bidders must ensure timely submission as late bids will be rejected, and all documents must be complete and compliant.
The estimated cost is approximately 81.40 lakh INR. Payments will be made based on project milestones, with initial mobilization advances permissible. Bidders must submit detailed cost breakdowns, bank guarantees, and financial documents verifying liquidity and stability as part of their bid.
A free vendor training camp is organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. Bidders can also contact n)Procure Support team at GNFC Ltd. for technical guidance. For queries related to the tender process or document submission, contact the designated officer at 9925208485 or via email at [email protected].