Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites experienced electrical contractors to participate in a turnkey tender for the supply, erection, and commissioning of 66kV transmission lines. This project encompasses high-voltage line construction, tower installation, conductor stringing, and testing, aimed at strengthening Gujarat's power transmission infrastructure. With an estimated value of approximately ₹126.59 million, the tender offers a significant opportunity for qualified companies to demonstrate their expertise in large-scale electrical projects. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals, and adhere to deadlines. The project timeline is 9 months, with a bid validity of 180 days. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in high-voltage transmission infrastructure, offering a chance to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector development through a government contract. Download detailed specifications and amendments from official links to prepare your bid effectively.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | 66kV |
| Line Type | Multi-circuit / DC |
| Length | As per detailed drawings |
| Tower Material | GI Towers with specified weight |
| Conductor Type | HW and ACCS PANTHER |
Sequential Process:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | 66kV |
| Conductor Type | HW and ACCS PANTHER |
| Tower Material | GI Towers with specified weight |
| Earthing | Pipe earthing as per standards |
| Insulation | Suitable insulators for 66kV |
| Construction Procedure | Sequential erection, stringing, tensioning |
Procedures:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹126.59 million. Bidders must submit a bid bond/Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of a specified amount via RTGS/NEFT/Online or BG/DD. The bid offer should be valid for 180 days from the bid submission deadline. Payment terms include scheduled milestones, with the final payment upon successful commissioning. The financial bid should include detailed cost breakdowns covering materials, labor, transportation, and miscellaneous expenses. All costs must be in accordance with the tender specifications and applicable taxes. The successful bidder will be awarded the contract based on the combined evaluation of technical competence and financial competitiveness.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
9 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹12,65,91,624
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional Chief Engineer (P&C)
Bid Opening Authority
Additional Chief Engineer (P&C)
Address
GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED Regd. Office: Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara -390007.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 16:05
10-09-2026 16:10
10-09-2026 16:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
schedule-3
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule-6
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 1
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure-2
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure-3
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule-16
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure-X
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
GST number document
RequiredPAN CARD number document
RequiredMobile number and email ID for communication
RequiredTender fee RTGS / NEFT / Online detail
RequiredEMD RTGS / NEFT / Online/BG/DD
RequiredSigned Integrity pact
RequiredMOA/POA/BR document
Account details on your letter head or Cancelled Check for EMD refund
Valid Electrical Contract License
RequiredPF Registration certificate
RequiredNotarized NCLT undertaking as per Annexure-4 (As per amendment-1)-All bidder in case of JV
RequiredUndertaking for in house design facility-All bidder in case of JV
RequiredQR related documents-1
RequiredQR related documents-2
RequiredQR related documents-3
RequiredQR related documents-4
QR related documents-5
For MAAT CA certificate
RequiredFor LA CA certificate
RequiredFor Positive Net worth CA certificate
RequiredNo COI undertaking (As per tender notice point no.27)
RequiredRelationship with Employee Undertaking (As per tender notice point no.26)
RequiredContractor registration with GETCO or any utility
Schedule-21 Interest bearing advance
RequiredAudited account/Balance sheet
RequiredUndertaking regarding Use of ‘Call Before u Dig’ (CBuD) mobile application (As per tender notice point no.28)
JV Agreement as per format uploaded
JV Power of attorney as per format uploaded
LD Undertaking form 1A - 1B
Last 5 year Audited P&L Statement with valid UDIN
RequiredL-2 Schedule
RequiredLatest MCA-21
Technical documents-1
RequiredTechnical documents-2
RequiredSealed & signed uploaded tender documents no.1 to 10
RequiredSealed & signed uploaded tender documents no.11 to 20
RequiredSealed & signed uploaded tender documents no.21 to 30
RequiredSealed & signed uploaded tender documents no.31 to 37
RequiredTechnical Documents-3
Certificate of technical Compliance (Sch-18)
RequiredTechnical documents-4
Technical documents-5
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must possess valid electrical contractor license issued by appropriate authorities.
✓ Must have GST and PAN registration documents.
✓ Demonstrate financial stability with audited financial statements for the last 3 years.
✓ Proven experience in executing high-voltage transmission line projects, with at least 2 similar completed projects in the past 5 years.
✓ Submit earnest money deposit (EMD) via RTGS/NEFT/Online or BG/DD.
✓ Provide valid electrical license, PF registration, and NCLT undertaking.
| Qualification | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹50 million annually |
| Project Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| Other | Submission of all required documents as per tender guidelines |
Critical points:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 03 September 2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded and complete before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid electrical contractor license, GST and PAN registration, demonstrate financial stability with audited statements, and have relevant experience in high-voltage transmission projects. All required documents must be submitted as per the tender guidelines.
The project involves 66kV multi-circuit and DC lines using GI towers, HW and ACCS PANTHER conductors, with specific earthing and insulator standards. Detailed technical parameters are provided in the tender documents, including tower weight, conductor types, and erection procedures.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (60%) and financial bid (40%). Minimum technical scores must be met, and the most competitive financial bid will be considered for final award. Evaluation factors include experience, technical approach, and compliance with specifications.
All tender documents, including specifications, amendments, and related files, are available for download at the official portal via provided links. Ensure to review all documents thoroughly before submitting your bid.