Bid Publish Date
23-Jul-2026, 6:30 am
Bid End Date
31-Aug-2026, 6:30 am
Location
Progress
This government tender from the Gujarat Energy Development Agency (GEDA) offers a unique opportunity for software solution providers to develop and implement an IIoT-Based SCADA SaaS Platform for renewable energy systems. The project focuses on solar and wind energy management across government buildings, supporting Gujarat’s commitment to sustainable development. The tender emphasizes cloud deployment, real-time monitoring, and remote control functionalities, requiring bidders to demonstrate technical expertise and experience in similar projects. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, with deadlines clearly outlined for bid submission, technical assessment, and contract award. Participating companies should be well-versed in IoT, cloud computing, and renewable energy infrastructure. The project aligns with national energy policies and promotes technological innovation in public energy management, making it a strategic opportunity for companies aiming to expand their footprint in the government sector and renewable energy domain.
The selected vendor will be responsible for delivering a fully functional IIoT-Based SCADA SaaS Platform tailored for renewable energy systems.
Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
The platform must comply with all applicable standards and security protocols. The vendor shall provide detailed technical documentation, user manuals, and training sessions to ensure seamless operation.
The platform must support the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cloud Platform | AWS, Azure, or equivalent |
| Data Security | End-to-end encryption, ISO 27001 compliant |
| Data Storage | Minimum 10 TB scalable cloud storage |
| Connectivity | 4G/5G, Wi-Fi, Ethernet |
| Compatibility | Compatible with existing solar/wind systems |
| APIs | RESTful APIs for integration |
Sequential process:
The estimated budget for this project ranges between ₹X lakh and ₹Y lakh, inclusive of all development, deployment, and support costs. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Platform Development | ₹A lakh |
| Hardware & Integration | ₹B lakh |
| Deployment & Training | ₹C lakh |
| Support & Maintenance (first year) | ₹D lakh |
Payments will be scheduled as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Service
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
23-07-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 12:00:00
Bid Validity
360
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Services - Information Technology
Officer Inviting Bids
Director Gujarat Energy Development Agency, Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
Director Gujarat Energy Development Agency, Gandhinagar
Address
Udyog Bhavan, 4th floor, Block No. 11/12, Sector -11 Gandhinagar
Contact Details
7923257251/[email protected]
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-08-2026 15:00
31-08-2026 15:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
TECHNICAL BID
User Defined Template-Standard
FINANCIAL BID (PRICE BID)
User Defined Template-Secured
[1] D.D. of Tender Fee
Required[1] D.D. of Tender EMD
RequiredAttach duly sign and seal scan copy of TENDER DOCUMENT AND ANNEXURES
Required| Financial Qualification Criteria |
|---|
| Minimum annual turnover: ₹X crore |
| Net worth: Positive |
| Past project value: Minimum ₹Y crore |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The tender aims to select a qualified software solution provider to develop and deploy an IIoT-Based SCADA SaaS Platform for monitoring and managing renewable energy systems like solar and wind across government buildings in Gujarat, enhancing energy efficiency and system reliability.
Bidders must demonstrate proven experience in IoT and SCADA platform development, submit valid digital certificates, provide financial stability documentation, and have successfully completed similar projects. All required documents, including tender fee and EMD, must be submitted as per guidelines.
The process involves downloading the tender document, submitting the tender fee and EMD, attending training sessions, and submitting bids electronically. Key dates include:
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Bid Submission Start | 23-07-2026 |
| Bid Submission End | 18-08-2026 |
| Bid Opening | 18-08-2026 |
Ensure all documents are uploaded before the deadline.
The platform should support cloud deployment (AWS/Azure), ensure data security with encryption, support scalable storage, and be compatible with existing renewable energy systems. APIs should be RESTful, and the system must pass rigorous testing for reliability and security.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and past project success (10%). A minimum threshold of 60% in technical evaluation is required. Factors like innovation and after-sales support are also considered.