Progress
Gujarat Engineering Research Institute (GERI) Vadodara invites experienced HVAC service providers to bid for the annual maintenance contract for window and split air conditioners. This government tender aims to ensure reliable and efficient cooling solutions across the institute’s premises for the year 2025-26. The project involves comprehensive repair, servicing, and preventive maintenance of approximately 20 AC units, adhering to technical specifications outlined in the tender documents. The tender is open to qualified contractors with valid electrical registration, GST, PAN, and proven experience in HVAC maintenance. The process includes online submission, strict deadlines, and evaluation based on technical competence and cost-effectiveness. This opportunity offers reputed HVAC companies a chance to secure a government contract in Gujarat, contributing to water resources infrastructure and public sector service delivery. The project duration is 12 months, with a total estimated value of ₹610,800, making it a significant opportunity for service providers in the HVAC industry seeking government projects.
The selected contractor will be responsible for:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Number of AC units | Approximate 20 units |
| Types of ACs | Window and Split |
| Service frequency | Quarterly and as needed |
| Response time | Within 24 hours for emergency |
The contractor must ensure availability of spare parts, tools, and qualified technicians to meet the maintenance standards required by GERI.
The AC units to be maintained are of various models with technical parameters as detailed in the tender documents. All repairs and servicing must meet the specifications outlined in the 'Technical Specification AC.pdf'.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power supply | 220V/50Hz |
| Refrigerant | R410A or R22 |
| Cooling capacity | 1.5 to 5 Ton |
| Temperature range | 16°C to 30°C |
| Safety standards | IS/IEC compliant |
Procedures include:
The total estimated contract value is ₹610,800, with a bid security of ₹7,000. Payment will be made in installments based on milestones achieved, including:
| Payment Term | Percentage | Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| Initial | 30% | On contract signing |
| Mid-term | 30% | After 6 months of satisfactory service |
| Final | 40% | Upon completion and approval |
Bidders must submit financial proposals as per the prescribed format and adhere to the budget constraints. All costs should be inclusive of taxes, transportation, and other incidental expenses.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Service
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
20-05-2025 11:00:00
Document Download End
10-06-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Air Conditioner Services
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Director, GERI, Vadodara
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Director, GERI, Vadodara
Address
Gujarat Engineering Research Institute, Race course, Vadodara-390007
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
17-06-2025 11:00
17-06-2025 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Bid Document Fee / Tender Fee.
RequiredBid Security / EMD or Valid EMD Exemption Certificate of Appropriate Class of Electrical Registration of Approved Contractors
RequiredElectrical Registration Certificate of Appropriate Class (E-2 and Above).
RequiredGST Registration Certificate
RequiredPAN CARD
RequiredAffidavit on Rs.300 stamp
RequiredCurrent Calendar Year Solvency Certificate.(20 percent of the Estimated cost )
RequiredIf any other Documents
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid electrical registration certificates of class E-2 or above.
✓ Must possess GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Provide Bid Security / EMD of ₹7,000 or valid exemption certificate.
✓ Submit current calendar year solvency certificate equal to 20% of estimated cost (₹122,160).
✓ Must have experience in HVAC maintenance, preferably with government or reputed private sector clients.
✓ Must submit all documents listed under 'Documents required for Stage - Preliminary'.
| Qualification | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Electrical registration | Valid E-2 or above |
| EMD | ₹7,000 or exemption |
| Solvency certificate | ₹122,160 |
| Experience | Minimum 2 years in AC maintenance |
| Documentation | Complete submission as per tender guidelines |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves annual maintenance, repair, and servicing of window and split type air conditioners at Gujarat Engineering Research Institute, Vadodara, for the year 2025-26. The contractor must ensure all units operate efficiently, perform routine inspections, and provide timely repairs as per technical specifications.
Eligible bidders must possess valid electrical registration certificates (E-2 or above), GST registration, PAN card, and current solvency certificates. Experience in HVAC maintenance and submission of all required documents, including EMD of ₹7000, are mandatory.
Bid submissions open on 20-05-2025 at 11:00 AM and close on 03-06-2025 at 6:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for 04-06-2025 at 11:00 AM. Bidders must adhere strictly to these deadlines to qualify.
Participants must download the tender documents from the official portal, pay the tender fee of ₹900, and submit all required documents online via the nProcure portal. Attending the free pre-bid training sessions is recommended for new bidders.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), past experience (20%), financial proposal (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). The highest scoring bid that meets all criteria will be awarded the contract.