TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Gujarat GETCO Tender for 66kV Line Conversion: Electrical Works & Tower Replacement

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹1,49,48,233

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) offers an excellent opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in upgrading the 66kV Songadh-Mandal transmission line. The project involves replacing conductors, insulators, hardware, and erecting new D/C Panther towers under the R & M Scheme 2026-27. With a project duration of 6 months and an estimated cost of ₹14,948,232.57, the tender emphasizes technical expertise, experience, and compliance with safety standards. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including statutory registrations, experience in high-voltage line projects, and financial stability. The process includes multiple evaluation stages, with detailed documentation and submission procedures. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in electrical infrastructure, transmission line construction, and power system upgrades in Gujarat’s power sector. The opportunity promises significant growth and visibility in government projects, contributing to Gujarat’s power transmission enhancement.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes the following key activities:

  • Replacement of conductors, insulators, and hardware on the existing 66kV S/C line from Songadh to Mandal.
  • Erection of new D/C Panther towers as per approved R & M Scheme 2026-27.
  • Upgrading of hardware and insulators to ensure enhanced durability and performance.
  • Removal of old conductors and hardware with proper disposal.
  • Testing and commissioning of the upgraded line to ensure compliance with technical standards.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Dismantling existing hardware and conductors.
  3. Erection of new towers and hardware installation.
  4. Conductor stringing and insulator fixing.
  5. Final testing, inspection, and commissioning.
Specification Details
Line Voltage 66kV
Tower Type D/C Panther
Estimated Cost ₹14,948,232.57
Completion Period 6 months

All activities must adhere to safety standards and technical specifications outlined in the tender documents. The successful bidder will coordinate with GETCO officials for site access and approvals.

Technical Specifications

The project requires adherence to the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Line Voltage 66kV
Tower Type D/C Panther
Hardware High-voltage insulators, galvanized hardware
Conductors Conductor type suitable for 66kV line
Testing Line testing post-installation as per IS standards

Sequential process:

  • Conduct site survey and prepare site.
  • Dismantle existing hardware and conductors.
  • Erect new towers as per approved drawings.
  • String conductors and fix insulators.
  • Conduct testing and commissioning.

All materials used must meet BIS standards and be approved by GETCO. The installation must comply with safety and technical norms specified in the tender documents.

Financial Requirements

The total estimated cost for the project is ₹14,948,232.57. Bidders are required to submit a bid security (EMD) of ₹XX,XXX (amount as specified in tender). The financial bid should include the percentage rate and fixed OLM cost, submitted via the prescribed forms. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with advance payments subject to bank guarantees. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline. Bidders must provide detailed cost breakdowns, including material, labor, transportation, and overhead costs, in the financial proposal. All financial documents should be duly audited, verified, and certified by a Chartered Accountant.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹8,850

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

06  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,49,48,233

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The Superintending Engineer

Bid Opening Authority

The Superintending Engineer

Address

1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424

Contact Details

9925209699

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

1.ETRM-33Songadh - Mandal.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Transmission Circle Office - Navsari

Officer Inviting Bids

The Superintending Engineer

Bid Opening Authority

The Superintending Engineer

Contact Details

9925209699

Address

1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424

Categories 8

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

02-09-2026 16:10

2. Technical Stage

02-09-2026 16:15

3. Commercial Stage

02-09-2026 16:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender fee & EMD

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

i Agree

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Fixed OLM Cost

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt

Required
2

EMD payment acknowledgement receipt

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Scan copy of Certificate of Registration as Approved Vender with GETCO OR Certificate of Authorized dealer of approved manufacturers along with certificate of registration of the original manufacturer with GETCO

Required
2

Scan copy of work order with work completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement

Required
3

Scan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate

Required
4

Scan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents

Required
5

Scan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents

Required
6

Scan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years

Required
7

Partnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship

Required
8

Scan copy of PAN Number Document

Required
9

Scan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 on Pg. 145-154

Required
10

Scan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)

Required
11

Any other documents

12

Scan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact i.e on Pg. no.05 of tender booklet

Required
13

Electrical Contractor License with latest validation

Required
14

Net worth, Liquid asset & Minimum Average Annual Turnover certificate copy Audited, Verified and Certified by CA

Required
15

Under taking in respect of reference to NCLT

Required
16

Scan copy of Declaration of Conflict of Interest on Company Letter head

Required
17

Scan copy of Declaration of Relationship with employee on Company Letter head

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration as an approved vendor with GETCO or authorized dealer of approved manufacturers, along with registration of the original manufacturer.

✓ Proven experience in executing high-voltage transmission line projects, specifically in tower erection and conductor replacement.

✓ Submission of work orders and completion certificates for similar projects (minimum one project of comparable scope within the last 3 years).

✓ Demonstrated financial stability with a valid Bank Solvency Certificate, Net Worth, and Minimum Average Annual Turnover of at least ₹15,00,000.

✓ Valid Electrical Contractor License and compliance with all statutory requirements.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience At least 1 similar project completed in last 3 years
Financial Bank Solvency Certificate of minimum ₹10,00,000
Technical Valid Electrical Contractor License
Documents All technical and statutory documents as listed in tender

✓ Bidders must submit all required documents, including PAN, GST, Income Tax returns, Partnership deed or POA, and signed annexures.

✓ No conflict of interest or relationship with GETCO employees should exist, confirmed via declarations.