Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites experienced electrical contractors to bid on the 66kV Mahemdabad-Barejadi tap Hirapur line conversion project in Nadiad, Gujarat. This government tender is part of the R & M Plan 2026-27 aimed at strengthening high-voltage transmission infrastructure. The project involves overhead electrical line conversion, installation, and testing within a 12-month timeframe. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, financial stability, and prior experience in high-voltage electrical projects. The estimated project value is approximately ₹67.70 lakh, with a bid validity of 180 days. The procurement process includes technical and commercial evaluations, with awards based on merit and compliance. This tender offers a significant opportunity for qualified electrical contractors to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure development, ensuring reliable electricity supply across the region.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include detailed project reports, safety documentation, and completion certificates. The project must adhere to the specified completion period of 12 months, with all work carried out under the guidelines provided by GETCO.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | 66kV |
| Project Duration | 12 months |
| Estimated Cost | ₹67,70,363.68 |
| Location | Nadiad Circle, Gujarat |
| Contract Type | Works |
All bidders must submit detailed technical proposals, including methodology, resource allocation, and compliance documentation, as part of their bid submission.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 66kV |
| Line Type | Overhead transmission line |
| Material | High-grade conductors and insulators |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, continuity, and load testing |
| Compliance | Must adhere to Indian Standards (IS) for high-voltage transmission |
Sequential procedures involve:
All technical activities must comply with safety standards and environmental regulations, ensuring minimal disruption and maximum safety during execution.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹67,70,363.68, which includes all material, labor, testing, and commissioning expenses. The bid submission must include a detailed cost breakdown, covering:
| Component | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | Variable |
| Labor | Variable |
| Testing & Commissioning | Variable |
| Miscellaneous | Variable |
Payment terms are structured as:
Bidders must ensure their financial proposals are comprehensive and align with the project scope to avoid disqualification.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹67,70,364
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
A M Dave
Bid Opening Authority
A M Dave
Address
GETCO Transmission Circle Office Nadiad
Contact Details
9925208674
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 16:05
25-08-2026 16:10
25-08-2026 16:15
GETCO Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredBank Solvency Certificate
RequiredGST Registration Number Documents
RequiredProvident Fund Code Number Documents
RequiredNature of Firm: Partnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership, Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredPAN Number Document
RequiredIncome Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredElectrical Contractor License
RequiredList of tools and tackles
RequiredFilling Annexure 1 to 8
RequiredDuly signed and Attested Integrity Pact
RequiredWork order copy with Schedule-B
RequiredWork complition certificate in form No.3A only as per Qualification Requirement
RequiredDeclaration Of Conflict On Interest
RequiredDECLARATION FOR RELATIONSHIP WITH EMPLOYEE
Required✓ Must have valid GETCO registration as an approved electrical contractor in the appropriate class.
✓ Must provide a Bank Solvency Certificate demonstrating financial stability.
✓ Must possess valid GST registration documents.
✓ Provident Fund Code Number documents are mandatory.
✓ The firm must submit the Partnership deed, Latest Form-G, POA, or Authorized Signatory Certificate as applicable.
✓ PAN Number document must be submitted.
✓ Income Tax Return, Profit & Loss Accounts, and Balance Sheets of the last three financial years are required.
✓ Electrical Contractor License valid for high-voltage electrical works.
✓ List of tools and tackles available with the firm.
✓ Completed Annexure 1 to 8 forms.
✓ Duly signed and attested Integrity Pact.
✓ Work order copy with Schedule-B.
✓ Work completion certificate in Form No.3A.
✓ Declaration of conflict of interest.
✓ Declaration for relationship with GETCO employees.
| Qualification | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial | Demonstrate solvency and turnover criteria |
| Technical | Proven experience in high-voltage transmission line projects |
| Legal | Valid licenses and registration |
| Documentation | Complete technical and financial documentation as specified |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the technical evaluation stage.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 25th August 2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time to be considered.
Bidders must possess valid GETCO registration as an approved contractor, provide a Bank Solvency Certificate, GST registration, PAN, and Electrical Contractor License. Additionally, they must submit financial documents like IT returns and balance sheets for the last three years, and demonstrate experience in high-voltage transmission projects.
Evaluation involves technical and commercial assessments. Technical competence accounts for 40%, bid price 30%, compliance with specifications 20%, and past performance 10%. Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in all categories to qualify for the final selection.
The project includes conversion of the 66kV line, installation, testing, and commissioning of electrical equipment, ensuring compliance with safety standards, and completing the work within 12 months. The scope is detailed in the tender documents.
You can contact A M Dave at GETCO Transmission Circle Office, Nadiad via phone at 9925208674. It is recommended to communicate well before the bid deadline for clarifications.