Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites qualified electrical contractors to bid for a high-voltage transmission upgrade project at Haldarwa Substation in Bharuch. The tender involves replacing 220kV conductors, upgrading jumper and dropper components, and installing new transformer bays to enhance the reliability of Gujarat's power transmission network. This open tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced electrical firms specializing in high-voltage infrastructure to participate in a government project with a completion period of 6 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and valid registration. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, with detailed documentation and compliance requirements. Download the tender document, submit your bid electronically, and participate in this significant infrastructure development initiative to contribute to Gujarat's power sector growth. The estimated project cost is approximately INR 11.42 lakh, making it a lucrative opportunity for qualified contractors.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Conductor Type | Single Zebra conductor |
| Voltage Level | 220kV |
| Line Length | Varies as per site |
| Completion Period | 6 months |
The contractor must ensure safety, quality, and timely completion of all tasks as per the tender guidelines.
The technical specifications require the use of high-quality single Zebra conductors rated for 220kV transmission. Conductors must meet IS standards and be suitable for overhead line installation. The installation process involves sequential removal of existing conductors, followed by precise installation of new conductors, jumper, and dropper components. The process includes:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Conductor Material | Aluminum Alloy |
| Insulation Level | 220kV |
| Testing Standards | IEC/ANSI/IEEE standards |
| Testing Procedures | Insulation resistance, continuity, and system voltage tests |
The contractor must follow all safety protocols and ensure minimal disruption during installation.
The estimated project cost is INR 11,42,752.71, which includes all material, labor, testing, and commissioning expenses. The payment schedule is as follows:
| Payment Stage | Percentage | Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Payment | 10% | Upon contract signing |
| Progress Payment | 70% | Based on work completed and approved |
| Final Payment | 20% | After successful testing and commissioning |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with the bid, clearly indicating costs for each component. All payments are subject to approval of work completion and certification by the designated authority.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹11,42,753
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
D C Patel
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch
Address
Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch
Contact Details
9925209681
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 16:12
03-09-2026 16:15
03-09-2026 16:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Scan copy of Certificate of Registration as Appropriate Registered Contractor with GETCO
RequiredScan copy of Work Order and Work completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 on Pg. 145-154
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredAny other documents
Scan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact i.e on Pg. no.05 of tender booklet
RequiredElectrical Contractor Licence with latest validation
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration as an appropriate registered electrical contractor with GETCO.
✓ Proven experience in high-voltage transmission line work, specifically with 220kV systems.
✓ Submission of relevant documents including:
| Document | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender fee payment receipt | Proof of payment of tender fee (INR 1180) |
| EMD payment receipt | Valid Earnest Money Deposit receipt |
| Registration Certificate | Valid electrical contractor license with latest validation |
| Work Experience Certificates | Work orders and completion certificates for similar projects |
| Financial Documents | Last three years' income tax returns, profit & loss accounts, balance sheets |
| Bank Solvency Certificate | Valid certificate demonstrating financial capacity |
| GST Registration | Valid GST registration certificate |
| Provident Fund Registration | Provident Fund Code registration |
| PAN Card | PAN Number document |
| Technical Documents | Signed technical specifications and annexures |
Critical eligibility points:
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the replacement of 220kV flyover single Zebra conductors, upgrading jumper and dropper components, and installing new transformer bays at Haldarwa Substation under GETCO. The goal is to improve transmission line reliability and efficiency.
Eligible bidders must have a valid electrical contractor license, experience in high-voltage transmission projects, and submit all required technical and financial documents, including registration certificates, work experience, and financial statements as specified in the eligibility criteria.
Participants should download the tender document, pay the tender fee (INR 1180), submit the EMD, and upload all required documents electronically via the official portal before the deadline. Attend the pre-bid meeting if scheduled, and ensure compliance with all instructions.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and compliance with technical specifications (20%). Bidders must meet minimum qualifying scores to be considered for award, with emphasis on past experience and financial stability.
Important deadlines include: