Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites qualified electrical contractors to bid for a major project involving the erection, commissioning, transportation, and dismantling of 66kV electrical equipment at the 220KV Kim Substation in Bharuch. This government tender supports Gujarat's power infrastructure development under the R&M plan 2024-25, ensuring reliable and efficient electricity transmission. The project encompasses installation of new equipment, structural support, and removal of outdated infrastructure, with a completion period of 12 months. Eligible bidders must meet strict technical and financial criteria, submit comprehensive documentation, and adhere to the specified terms and conditions. The tender process is open, transparent, and designed to select the most qualified contractor for this critical infrastructure upgrade. Key deadlines include bid submission starting from August 14, 2026, and closing on September 5, 2026. This opportunity is ideal for experienced electrical contractors seeking a government contract in Gujarat’s power sector.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Equipment Type | Specifications |
|---|---|
| 66kV Bus | Twin Zebra, with earth wire |
| Structures | Suitable for outdoor substations |
| Jumpers | High-voltage rated |
Bidder must ensure all work complies with technical standards and safety regulations, with proper documentation and certification at each stage.
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 66kV |
| Equipment Type | Bus, jumpers, earth wire |
| Structures | Outdoor substations |
| Stringing | 2nd 66kV Bus (twin zebra) |
| Dismantling | Existing auxiliary bus and structures |
The process involves:
All technical activities must meet IS standards and GETCO specifications, with quality assurance and safety checks at each step.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 54,15,332.02. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Equipment & Materials | Rs. 30,00,000 |
| Labour & Labour Charges | Rs. 12,00,000 |
| Transportation & Logistics | Rs. 4,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | Rs. 8,15,332.02 |
Bidders must submit a bid with a percentage rate for the entire scope of work. Payment terms include:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹54,15,332
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
D C Patel
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch
Address
Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch
Contact Details
9925209681
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 16:12
05-09-2026 16:15
05-09-2026 16:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Scan copy of Certificate of Registration as Appropriate Registered Contractor with GETCO
RequiredScan copy of Work Order and Work completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 on Pg. 145-154
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredAny other documents
Scan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact i.e on Pg. no.05 of tender booklet
RequiredElectrical Contractor Licence with latest validation
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration as an appropriate registered contractor with GETCO.
✓ Proven experience in erection and commissioning of 66kV electrical equipment.
✓ Submission of Tender fee payment acknowledgment receipt and EMD payment acknowledgment receipt.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through valid Bank Solvency Certificate.
✓ Submission of Income Tax Returns, Profit & Loss Accounts, and Balance Sheets for the last three financial years.
✓ Valid Electrical Contractor License.
✓ Necessary technical certifications and experience certificates.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration with GETCO | Valid and active |
| Experience in similar projects | Minimum 1 project of similar scope |
| Financial Criteria | Minimum turnover of Rs. 50 lakh in last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| Technical Experience | Proven track record in electrical equipment erection |
All documents must be submitted in the specified format and verified for eligibility compliance.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for bid submission is 05-09-2026 at 16:00. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the process before this deadline to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
The tender document can be downloaded free of cost from the official nProcure portal. Bidders are encouraged to attend vendor training sessions for guidance on online procurement procedures.
Bidders must have valid GETCO registration, relevant experience in similar projects, financial stability, and valid technical licenses. They must also submit all required documents as per the eligibility checklist and meet the minimum qualifying marks during evaluation.
The scope includes erection, commissioning, transportation, loading & unloading of 66kV equipment, stringing of the 2nd 66kV Bus, provision of jumpers, and dismantling of existing infrastructure at the 220KV Kim S/S. The work aims to upgrade and maintain Gujarat's power transmission network efficiently.