TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Gujarat GETCO Civil Works Tender 2026-27 | Construction & Foundation Projects

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹19,99,142

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 10:30 am
AwardPending

This Gujarat GETCO civil works tender 2026-27 offers an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors to contribute to Gujarat's power infrastructure development. The project involves constructing foundations, walls, and civil infrastructure at various substations under the Rajkot AM division. With a total estimated value of INR 19.99 lakh, the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely delivery. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, experience, and financial stability, to qualify. The procurement process is fully electronic, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Participating companies should prepare comprehensive technical and financial bids through the NProcure portal before the deadline of September 1, 2026. Support sessions and detailed documentation are available to assist bidders. This project plays a vital role in strengthening Gujarat’s power transmission network, supporting reliable electricity supply across the state.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Construction of foundations for electrical equipment and structures at designated substations.
  • Erection of FP (Fire Proof) walls and other civil infrastructure.
  • Miscellaneous civil activities such as trenching, concreting, and site preparation.

Key deliverables:

  • Complete foundation work as per approved drawings.
  • Erection of walls and civil structures maintaining safety standards.
  • Site cleanup and demobilization post-completion.

Process Steps:

  1. Site inspection and assessment.
  2. Submission of detailed work plan.
  3. Execution of civil works as per approved designs.
  4. Quality control and safety compliance.
  5. Final inspection and handover.
Specification Details
Construction Type Civil foundation and wall construction
Material Standards IS codes applicable
Completion Timeline 12 months

Bidders must ensure all work complies with Gujarat State and GETCO standards and obtain necessary approvals before commencement.

Technical Specifications

The civil works must adhere to IS standards and Gujarat state regulations. The foundation should be designed to support electrical equipment, with specifications including:

  • Concrete grade: M20 or higher
  • Reinforcement as per structural design
  • Wall thickness: as per drawings, typically 200-300mm
  • Material quality: conforming to IS 456:2000

Sequential Process:

  1. Site clearance and excavation.
  2. Formwork and reinforcement placement.
  3. Concrete pouring and curing.
  4. Wall construction and finishing.
  5. Final inspection and testing.
Parameter Specification
Concrete Grade M20 or higher
Reinforcement TMT steel conforming to IS 1786
Wall Thickness 200-300 mm
Standard Compliance IS 456:2000

All works must be completed within the stipulated 12 months, with quality checks at each stage.

Financial Requirements

The total estimated cost for the civil works project is INR 19,99,142.32. Bidders are required to submit a refundable EMD of INR 40,000, along with tender fee of INR 1062. The financial bid should include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, and overheads, conforming to the tender specifications.

Cost Element Amount (INR)
Tender Fee 1062
EMD 40,000
Total Estimated Cost 19,99,142.32

Payment terms:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • Progress payments based on work milestones.
  • Final payment after completion and approval.

All payments are subject to compliance with contractual and quality standards.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,062

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 16:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹19,99,142

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineering, Circle office, GETCO, Gondal

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineering, Circle office, GETCO, Gondal

Address

Superintending Engineering, Circle office, GETCO, Gondal

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

96-2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Transmission Circle Office - Gondal

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineering, Circle office, GETCO, Gondal

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineering, Circle office, GETCO, Gondal

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Superintending Engineering, Circle office, GETCO, Gondal

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage
2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender fee and EMD form Gondal

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan copy of registration in appropriate class with GETCO/ Central/State Government/ Railway/Semi Govt. Organisations as per tender condition

Required
2

Scan copy of experience (WO & 3 A)-1

Required
3

Scan copy of experience (WO & 3 A)-2

4

Scan copy of experience (WO & 3 A)-3

5

Scan copy of Duly signed of Filled Annexure / Appendices 1 to 11.

Required
6

Scan Copy of active GST Registration

Required
7

Scan copy of PAN card.

Required
8

Scan copy Latest Bank solvency certificate of 20 percentage of the tender value.

Required
9

Scan copy of Details of Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership deed if applicable

10

Scan Copy of power of attorney as the case may be.

11

Scan Copy of PF registration.

Required
12

Scan copy of Tender fee payment slip with UTR Transaction number

Required
13

Scan copy of EMD payment slip with UTR Transaction number

Required
14

Scan copy of EMD refund application with RTGS Detail

Required
15

Declaration of Conflict On Interest

Required
16

Declaration of Relationship with employee

Required
17

Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years

18

Duly signed Integrity Pact

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration with appropriate class as per GETCO/ Central/State Government/ Railway/Semi-Govt organizations.

✓ Proven experience in executing civil works at electrical substations or similar infrastructure projects.

✓ Must submit a recent bank solvency certificate covering at least 20% of the tender value.

Qualification Requirement Details
Registration Certificate Valid registration in relevant civil work category
Experience Minimum 3 completed projects in civil construction
Financial Stability Bank solvency certificate of INR 4,000,000 or more
Tax Compliance Valid GST registration, PAN, and Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
Other Documents Partnership deed (if applicable), Power of Attorney, PF registration, Tender fee & EMD slips

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.