Progress
This comprehensive government tender issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) offers a valuable opportunity for qualified electrical contractors to participate in power transmission infrastructure upgrades. The project involves replacement of cross bracing, painting, and erection of H frames on 66KV lines in the Kutch district, aimed at enhancing power reliability and safety. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including proven experience in transmission line works, financial stability, and valid certifications. The tender process is conducted electronically via the NProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. With an estimated value of INR 9,16,333 and a completion period of 3 months, this project is ideal for experienced firms specializing in power infrastructure maintenance and erection. Bidders are encouraged to review detailed technical specifications, documentation requirements, and evaluation criteria to prepare competitive bids. The opportunity supports Gujarat’s ongoing efforts to strengthen its power grid and ensure reliable electricity supply to its residents and industries.
The scope includes:
The detailed process involves:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Replacement of Cross Bracing | Using approved materials, conforming to technical standards |
| Silver Painting | High-quality, weather-resistant paint applied uniformly |
| Erection of H Frame | Structural stability, proper alignment, and safety compliance |
All work must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents, and safety protocols must be strictly followed throughout the project duration.
The technical specifications require bidders to demonstrate the ability to handle 66KV and above voltage transmission line works, including stringing, mechanical strengthening, and erection of H frames. The process involves sequential site assessment, material procurement, installation, and quality checks. The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Class | 66KV and above |
| Line Length | Minimum 10 RKM |
| Erection Type | H frame, A type |
| Material Standards | As per IS standards |
| Painting | Weather-resistant silver paint |
| Erection Safety | Compliance with safety norms |
The process flow involves site verification, material handling, assembly, erection, and final testing to ensure adherence to technical standards and safety protocols.
The estimated project cost is INR 9,16,333. Bidders must submit a bank solvency certificate covering at least 20% of this amount. The tender fee is INR 590, payable online. Payment terms include:
| Cost Breakdown | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | 590 |
| Estimated Cost | 916,333 |
| Security Deposit | As per tender terms |
All payments must be made via the designated online portal, with clear documentation of all financial transactions and compliance with the specified terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
03 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,16,333
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar
Address
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar,GETCO Circle office , 220 kV Power House Compound,Bhuj Road,GETCO, Post : Anjar., Pin 370110 Dist : Kutchh, Gujarat
Contact Details
2836242656
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
24-08-2026 16:30
25-08-2026 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Registration: The bidder shall be registered contractor of GETCO any class.
RequiredTechnical Criteria: The bidder should have erected transmission line including stringing of conductor and earth wire of 66 KV and above voltage class on transmission tower/ H frame for length minimum 10 RKM line of 66kV class and above voltage class in last 3 financial years. OR The bidder should have executed similar nature of work i.e. Mechanical strengthening of H frame lines of 66KV and above voltage class with minimum amount of 50 Percentage of estimated tender amount in last 3 financial years
RequiredFinancial Criteria: The bidder shall submit the Bank solvency of the amount which is 20 Percentage of the total estimated cost of the tender.
RequiredGST Tax Registration No. date / issuing authority. GST No. must be online active
RequiredDetails of Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership deed or notarized self affidavit on Rs. 300/- stamp paper for proprietorship whichever is applicable.
RequiredCopy of power of attorney / signing authority on firm’s letterhead as the case may be.
RequiredPF registration along with proof of last challan etc. PF No. must be online active.
RequiredThe Bidder should have to submit copy of PAN card.
RequiredFinancial capability (IT returns, Balance sheet & Profit/Loss statement of Last three years)
RequiredPayment of Tender fee and EMD.
RequiredExperience Certificate of similar work carried out with wcc.
RequiredElectrical license copy.
RequiredFilled Annexture-14 in company’s letter pad.
RequiredAppendices I to VIII
RequiredSite Varification Certificate
RequiredDeclaration for relationship with employee
RequiredDeclaration Of Conflict On Interest
RequiredTender Acceptance in company’s letter pad.
RequiredTechnical bid (All pages of TENDER i.e. technical specification & condition etc. of TENDER with stamp & signature. Also, all the annexure must duly have filled by bidder
RequiredAny Other as Per Tender Copy
Required✓ Must be a registered contractor of GETCO in any class.
✓ Proven experience in erecting transmission lines of 66KV and above voltage class, including stringing of conductors and earth wires over a minimum length of 10 RKM in the last 3 financial years.
✓ Alternatively, experience in mechanical strengthening of H frame lines of similar voltage class with a minimum of 50% of the estimated tender amount in the last 3 years.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Capacity | Bank solvency of at least 20% of the estimated tender cost |
| GST Registration | Active GST registration with online validation |
| Technical Experience | Completed similar transmission line erection or strengthening work |
| Documentation | Valid partnership deed/notarized affidavit, power of attorney, electrical license, PAN, IT returns, balance sheets, experience certificates |
| Other Documents | Site verification certificate, declaration of relationships, conflict of interest, tender acceptance letter |
✓ All submitted documents must be valid, up-to-date, and conform to the specifications outlined.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 24-08-2026 at 16:00. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process before this date and time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit documents including registration certificates, technical experience certificates, bank solvency, GST registration, partnership deed or affidavit, electrical license, PAN card, IT returns, experience certificates, site verification, declarations, and technical bid filled on company letterhead. All documents must be valid and conform to the specifications outlined in the tender notice.
Bids are evaluated based on technical capability (50%), financial strength (30%), and past experience (20%). Minimum thresholds include a technical score of 70% and bank solvency of 20% of the estimated project cost. The evaluation ensures transparency and fairness in awarding the contract.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are held every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)code solutions, Bidders are encouraged to attend to understand the online bidding process, document uploading, and secure digital certificate usage.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 9,16,333, covering replacement, painting, and erection works for transmission lines in the Kutch district. The project duration is 3 months, with payments aligned to milestones achieved.