Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites experienced electrical contractors to bid for the erection of a 66KV transmission line connecting Baraya substation to Patri substation in Gujarat. The project involves on D/C Panther towers with ACSR Panther conductors and OPGW, under the R&M 2025-26 division in Anjar. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and valid licenses. The project aims to enhance power transmission infrastructure, ensuring reliable electricity supply across the region. The tender offers a significant opportunity for reputed firms specializing in high-voltage transmission line construction, with a project completion period of 6 months and a bid validity of 180 days. Interested parties should review detailed specifications, submit comprehensive bids, and adhere to all deadlines to participate in this government procurement process. This project supports Gujarat's power sector development goals and infrastructure resilience.
• Erection of 66KV transmission line on D/C Panther towers including foundation, tower erection, stringing of conductors, and installation of OPGW.
• Key deliverables include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Tower Type | D/C Panther Tower |
| Conductor | ACSR Panther |
| Line Length | Approximately 4.32 km |
| Voltage Level | 66 kV |
| Construction Division | R&M 2025-26 |
| • The contractor must ensure adherence to safety standards and quality control throughout all stages. |
The technical parameters for this project include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Tower Type | D/C Panther |
| Conductor | ACSR Panther |
| Line Length | Approx. 4.32 km |
| Voltage | 66 kV |
| Installation Method | Erection on towers with foundation, stringing of conductors, and OPGW |
| Process Steps | Site preparation, foundation excavation, tower erection, conductor stringing, OPGW installation, testing |
| Quality Standards | Comply with applicable Indian standards and safety protocols |
| • The contractor must follow the sequential process of site clearance, foundation work, tower erection, conductor stringing, and final testing to ensure project success. |
The estimated cost for this project is approximately ₹89,60,859.68. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | To be quoted |
| Labour | To be quoted |
| Equipment | To be quoted |
| Miscellaneous | To be quoted |
| • Payment terms: 100% after successful completion and testing. | |
| • Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) equivalent to the specified amount. | |
| • The bid validity is 180 days from the bid submission deadline. |
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
06 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 18:10:00
Document Download End
08-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹89,60,860
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar
Address
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar,GETCO Circle office , 220 kV Power House Compound,Bhuj Road,GETCO, Post : Anjar., Pin 370110 Dist : Kutchh, Gujarat
Contact Details
2836242656
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 16:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Registration :The bidder shall be strictly a GETCO registered contractor of any class
RequiredTechnical Criteria: 1. Length of transmission line on towers/H-frame to be tenderized – The bidder should have erected transmission line including foundation, tower erection and stringing of conductor and earth wire of 66 kV and above class lines on towers/H-frame for as a main contractor or as a Sub Contractor in Single or multiple orders for length: -Minimum 3 km line in last 3 financial years Experience as a main contractor and as a sub-contractor.
Required1) As a main contractor-work order copy and experience certificate as per technical criteria submitted to ascertain experience of line erection work of 66kV and/or above class in GETCO or other STU or CTU. ( Copy of W.O including Schedule-B + Work completion certificate duly signed by concern EE(Const)/EE(TR) )
2) As a sub-contractor-work order/PO copy of original contract and sub-contract,experience certificate from main contractor and statement of financial transactions for the same workorder/PO are to submitted to ascertain experience of line erection work of 66kV and/or above class in GETCO or other STU or CTU
Electrical contractor’s license with latest validation.
RequiredPayment of Tender fee and EMD RTGS/ NEFT/ Online mode only
RequiredCopy of GST Registration. GST No. must be online active
RequiredCopy of PAN Card
RequiredLatest Bank Solvency Certificate of any Scheduled Bank of a sum of minimum 20 Percentage of Bid Value.
RequiredDetails of partners/ Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed or Notarized Self affidavit on Rs. 300/- stamp paper in case of Proprietorship whichever is applicable.
RequiredCopy of Notarized Power of Attorney or signing authority on bidder’s letter head as the case may be.
RequiredDuly attested copy of MSME registration ( If applicable)
Copy of last three years’ ITR
RequiredCopy of balance sheet and profit loss statement of last three years
RequiredBidder’s Minimum Average Annual Turnover(MAAT)for the best three years out of last five financial years as annualized shall not be less than the estimated amount of this tender Note-Annual gross revenue from operation/gross operating income as incorporated in the profit & loss account excluding other operative income/other income.
RequiredLast quarters liquid Assets should not be less than 20 Percentage of estimated amount as on date of invitation of tender. Note : For the purpose of arriving at LA current Assets Less Inventories shall be considered.
RequiredBidders Net worth for Last 3 financial years should be positive Note: 1. Audited, Verified and Certified Practicing Chartered Accountant certificate will be considered for Minimum Average Annual Turnover, Liquid Assets and Net worth. The provisional certificates will not be entertained. 2. Under taking in respect of reference to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code. The undertaking is to be furnished by the bidder in its bid as per the format attached and shall be deemed to be part ofthe bidding schedule and submitted along with QR Bid
RequiredCopy of PF Registration
RequiredTender Acceptence in company’s letter pad.
RequiredFilled Annexture-14 in company’s letter pad.
RequiredConfirmation Regarding Site Verification in company’s letter pad
RequiredAnnexure-I,II,III in company’s letter pad
RequiredAny Other as Per Tender Copy
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must be a registered GETCO contractor of any class.
✓ Proven experience in erecting transmission lines of 66kV and above, including foundation, tower erection, and conductor stringing.
✓ Minimum 3 km of transmission line erected in the last 3 financial years, either as main contractor or subcontractor.
✓ Valid electrical contractor’s license.
✓ Payment of tender fee and EMD via RTGS/NEFT/Online mode.
✓ Active GST registration with GST No.
✓ PAN Card copy.
✓ Latest bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of bid value from a scheduled bank.
✓ Details of partners/directors, partnership deed or notarized affidavit.
✓ Notarized Power of Attorney or signing authority.
✓ MSME registration (if applicable).
✓ Last three years’ ITR and balance sheets.
✓ Minimum average annual turnover (MAAT) as per financial criteria.
✓ Liquid assets not less than 20% of estimated bid value.
✓ Positive net worth for last 3 financial years.
✓ PF registration.
✓ Tender acceptance letter on company letter pad.
✓ Filled Annexure-14 and site verification confirmation.
✓ Additional documents as specified in tender notice.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 08-09-2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid proposals before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit registration proof, technical experience certificates, electrical contractor license, GST registration, PAN card, bank solvency certificate, ITRs, balance sheets, and other specified documents as detailed in the tender notice.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹89,60,859.68. Bidders should prepare their financial proposals accordingly, ensuring compliance with financial criteria.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and past project performance (20%). Minimum qualifying scores are mandatory in each category.
Queries can be directed to Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar at 2836242656. Please mention the tender reference number in your communication.