Progress
This government tender issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited offers electrical contractors an opportunity to participate in a critical infrastructure project. The project involves dismantling old towers and erecting new 220kV transmission towers along key power lines in Navsari. The scope includes conductor re-stringing, tower erection, and safety compliance, with a project timeline of 4 months and an estimated value of approximately ₹85.42 Lakhs. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including GETCO registration, relevant experience, and financial stability. The tender process is conducted online, with detailed technical and financial submissions required. This is a significant opportunity for experienced power sector contractors seeking government projects in Gujarat, aimed at enhancing regional power transmission capacity and reliability. The tender emphasizes adherence to technical standards, safety protocols, and timely delivery, ensuring a robust upgrade to Gujarat’s electrical infrastructure.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Transmission Lines | 220kV Vapi-Sarigam, Atul-Bhilad, Vapi-Ambheta |
| Completion Period | 4 months |
| Technical Standards | As per GETCO guidelines |
Bidder must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards, and submit detailed work plans and schedules for approval.
Technical specifications include adherence to GETCO standards for tower construction, conductor stringing, and safety protocols. Towers must be fabricated from high-quality materials with corrosion resistance. Conductors should meet the specified electrical and mechanical parameters, including load capacity and durability. The process involves sequential steps:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Tower Material | High-strength steel |
| Conductor Type | AAC, AAAC, or ACSR as specified |
| Safety Standards | As per Indian Electricity Rules |
| Testing | Electrical and mechanical testing before commissioning |
Bidder must submit detailed technical proposals, including drawings, material specifications, and safety plans for approval.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹85,42,182. Bidders are required to submit financial bids based on the percentage rate for the entire scope of work. The bid should include detailed cost components such as material, labor, transportation, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance and subsequent payments upon completion of specified phases.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Material | Included in bid |
| Labor | Included in bid |
| Transportation | Included in bid |
| Miscellaneous | Included in bid |
Bidders must ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with the tender guidelines. The total bid amount should be valid for 180 days from the bid opening date.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
04 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹85,42,182
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
The Superintending Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
The Superintending Engineer
Address
1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424
Contact Details
9925209699
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 16:10
03-09-2026 16:15
03-09-2026 16:30
TF & EMD Navsari
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredTender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredScan copy of GETCO Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredScan copy of Work order and completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure -I (Page-5),, Annexure - A (Page-10), Annexure-1 (Page-29), Annexure - 2 (Page-18), Annexure - 3 (Page-41)
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredScan copy of Electrical contractor license
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact
RequiredScan copy of Declaration of Conflict of Interest on Company Letter head
RequiredScan copy of Declaration of Relationship with employee on company letter head
RequiredBank transection & TDS certificates in case of private & other Utility works
RequiredScan copy of any other supporting document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GETCO registration as an approved electrical contractor in the appropriate class.
✓ Proven experience with at least 2 similar projects involving transmission tower dismantling and erection.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through a valid Bank Solvency Certificate.
✓ Valid electrical contractor license and GST registration.
✓ Submission of Income Tax Returns and Profit & Loss statements for the last three financial years.
✓ Partnership deed or Proprietorship documents, along with Power of Attorney or authorized signatory certificates.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 2 similar projects |
| Financial Criteria | Solvency certificate of minimum ₹20 Lakhs |
| Registration | GETCO approved contractor |
| Documentation | Complete technical and financial documents as specified |
Bidder must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves dismantling old transmission towers and erecting new 220kV towers along the Vapi-Sarigam, Atul-Bhilad, and Vapi-Ambheta lines. It includes conductor re-stringing, safety compliance, and project completion within 4 months. The goal is to upgrade power transmission infrastructure for reliable electricity supply in Navsari, Gujarat.
Eligible bidders must have GETCO registration as an approved electrical contractor, proven experience in similar projects, financial solvency with a bank certificate, and valid licenses including electrical contractor license and GST registration. They must also submit all required technical and financial documents as specified in the tender.
The bid submission starts on 13-08-2026 at 18:00 and ends on 03-09-2026 at 16:00. The technical evaluation will be completed by 03-09-2026 at 16:15**, followed by the commercial evaluation at 16:30. The contract award is expected by 16-09-2026. All deadlines are strict, and late submissions will be rejected.
All work must adhere to GETCO technical standards and Indian Electricity Rules. Towers should be fabricated from high-strength, corrosion-resistant materials, and conductors must meet specified electrical and mechanical parameters. Safety protocols and testing procedures are mandatory before commissioning.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official portal. A free vendor training session is organized weekly at (n)code solutions. For support, contact the Tender Inviting Authority at 9925209699 or email [email protected]. Ensure you have a valid digital certificate for online submission.