Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) has issued a government tender for mechanical strengthening and hardware replacement of 66 KV D/C transmission lines in Navsari district. This project aims to enhance the reliability, capacity, and safety of power transmission infrastructure. Bidders with proven experience in electrical transmission projects are invited to participate in this open tender. The scope includes removal of old conductors, installation of new hardware, and line stringing, with a project duration of approximately 2 months. The estimated project cost is ₹524,275.60. This tender offers a significant opportunity for qualified electrical contractors to contribute to Gujarat's power sector modernization, ensuring efficient and reliable electricity supply. The process involves strict eligibility criteria, comprehensive technical specifications, and a transparent evaluation process. Download the tender documents for detailed technical and contractual information and submit your bids online before the deadline to be part of Gujarat's power infrastructure development.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | 66 KV |
| Line Type | D/C |
| Length | Location No.9 to 19 |
| Material Standards | As per IS standards |
All work must comply with applicable electrical safety norms and GETCO standards. Bidders are responsible for ensuring minimal disruption during execution and proper disposal of old materials.
The technical specifications for the project include:
Sequence of procedures:
Materials shall be supplied with certificates of compliance, and installation must be supervised by qualified engineers. All technical activities must adhere to safety protocols and quality standards specified by GETCO.
The estimated project cost is ₹524,275.60, which includes material procurement, labor, and overheads. The payment schedule is as follows:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with break-up of costs in the prescribed format. All payments are subject to certification by GETCO's authorized personnel. The bid must include a valid bank guarantee or security deposit as per tender terms, ensuring financial commitment and project completion.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
02 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-05-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹5,24,276
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
The Superintending Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
The Superintending Engineer
Address
1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424
Contact Details
99252909699
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-08-2026 16:10
31-08-2026 16:15
31-08-2026 16:30
TF & EMD Navsari
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredScan copy of Certificate of Registration as Approved Vender with GETCO OR Certificate of Authorized dealer of approved manufacturers along with certificate of registration of the original manufacturer with GETCO
RequiredScan copy of Work Order & Work completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 on Pg. 145-154
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredAny other documents
Scan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact i.e on Pg. no.05 of tender booklet
RequiredElectrical Contractor License with latest validation
Required✓ Must have valid registration as an approved vendor with GETCO or authorized dealer of approved manufacturers, including certification of registration.
✓ Proven experience in transmission line strengthening, hardware replacement, or similar electrical infrastructure projects.
✓ Submission of EMD payment acknowledgment receipt and tender fee receipt.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through valid Bank Solvency Certificate.
✓ Compliance with statutory requirements including GST registration, PAN, Provident Fund registration, and Income Tax returns for the last three financial years.
| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender fee payment | Receipt must be submitted |
| EMD payment | Receipt must be submitted |
| Registration as vendor or dealer | Valid certificate required |
| Experience in similar work | Evidence through work orders and completion certificates |
| Financial documents | Bank solvency, income tax returns, balance sheets |
| Statutory compliance | GST, PAN, Provident Fund registration |
| Technical documentation | Signed technical specifications and annexures |
All documents must be duly attested and submitted in the specified format.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves mechanical strengthening and hardware replacement on 66 KV D/C transmission lines in Navsari district. The work includes removing old conductors and hardware, installing new materials, and ensuring the upgraded line's reliability, safety, and performance. The project covers lines from location no.9 to 19 on Sultanpur- Amalsad and Sultanpur- Abrama routes, aiming to improve power transmission stability.
Eligible bidders must be registered electrical contractors or approved vendors with GETCO, possessing experience in transmission line works. They should submit valid statutory documents such as GST registration, PAN, Bank Solvency Certificate, Income Tax Returns, and relevant experience certificates. Bidders must also provide technical documents, including signed specifications and certificates of compliance.
The bid submission opens on 01-05-2026 at 16:00 and closes on 22-05-2026 at 16:00. Technical evaluation occurs immediately after, on 22-05-2026 at 16:15, followed by the price bid opening at 16:30. Bidders are advised to submit all required documents before the deadline to ensure timely evaluation and award.
Tender documents are available free of cost for download from the official portal. Bidders must submit electronic bids through the nProcure platform, including technical and financial proposals. Ensure your Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) is valid for signing bids electronically. Physical submissions are not accepted. Training sessions are available to assist bidders in the online process.
Selection is based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and adherence to technical specifications (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in all categories, including experience, statutory compliance, and technical documentation. The highest-scoring compliant bidder will be awarded the contract, ensuring transparency and fairness in the process.