TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Gujarat GETCO Tender for Replacement of Rusted 132kV Transmission Tower Locations and Conductor Under R&M Plan 2026-27

Bid Publish Date

07-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹63,12,076

Progress

Issue07-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) has issued a government tender for replacement of rusted towers and conductor upgrading on the 132kV D/C Achhalia-Ankleshwar Line in Bharuch, Gujarat. This public infrastructure project aims to enhance the reliability and efficiency of Gujarat's power transmission network under the R&M Plan 2026-27. The project involves site assessment, tower installation, conductor stringing, and testing, with a completion period of 6 months and an estimated cost of ₹63,12,076.25. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards. The tender process is open to qualified electrical contractors registered with relevant authorities. The process includes downloading tender documents, submitting bids online, and attending support sessions for smooth participation. This opportunity is ideal for experienced firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat's power sector, contributing to the state's energy infrastructure development and grid reliability.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Replacement of rusted tower locations along the 132kV D/C Achhalia-Ankleshwar Line at Loc. No. 110-126.
  • Replacement of conductors to improve transmission efficiency.
  • Site preparation and safety measures during tower removal and installation.
  • Material procurement and quality assurance for towers and conductors.
  • Disconnection and reconnection of existing lines with minimal power outage.
  • Testing and commissioning of the upgraded transmission line.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and survey.
  2. Preparation of work plan and safety protocols.
  3. Removal of rusted towers and foundation checks.
  4. Installation of new towers as per specifications.
  5. Stringing of new conductors.
  6. Final testing, inspection, and commissioning.
Specification Details
Line Voltage 132kV
Line Type D/C
Line Length Approximate based on Loc. No. 110-126
Completion Period 6 months

All work must adhere to Gujarat State Electricity Board standards and safety regulations. Bidders must ensure timely delivery and quality control throughout the project lifecycle.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Line Voltage 132kV
Line Type Double Circuit (D/C)
Tower Material Galvanized steel or equivalent
Conductor Type AAC, AAAC, or equivalent
Conductor Size As per standard specifications
Tower Foundation Concrete foundation with appropriate load capacity
Safety Standards Compliant with Gujarat State Electricity Board norms

Sequential procedures involve:

  • Site survey and assessment
  • Material procurement
  • Tower removal and foundation checks
  • Installation of new towers
  • Stringing conductors
  • Testing and commissioning

All technical work must comply with applicable Indian standards and safety protocols.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹63,12,076.25. The financial proposal should include:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Material Cost To be quoted
Labour Charges To be quoted
Equipment & Tools To be quoted
Miscellaneous To be quoted

Payment terms are:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% after completion of tower installation.
  • 20% after successful testing and commissioning.

Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals, including breakdowns and applicable taxes. All costs should be exclusive of GST, which will be paid as per applicable rates.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹5,900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

07-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹63,12,076

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

D C Patel

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch

Address

Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch

Contact Details

9925209681

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

E-140Tender Bharuch.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Transmission Circle Office - Bharuch

Officer Inviting Bids

D C Patel

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch

Contact Details

9925209681

Address

Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch

Categories 9

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

01-09-2026 16:02

2. Technical stage

01-09-2026 16:05

3. Commercial stage

01-09-2026 16:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

Qualification Requirement

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

EMd & tender fee payment online receipt

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Technical stage

1

tender doccuments all pages duly sign with party

Required
2

work order copy with 3A

Required
3

registration doccuments as approved contractor

Required
4

latest bank solvancy

Required
5

GST registration no. doccuments

Required
6

IT returns, profit loss statements Balance sheet of last 3 years

Required
7

POA/authorised signatory for partnership

Required
8

PF and PAN no detail

Required
9

Filling all annexutures

Required
10

MAAT for best 3 year

Required
11

Last Liquid asset doccumernt

Required
12

undertaking of NCLT

Required
13

Electrical licence

Required
14

CA certificate for MAAT LA and net worth

Required

Stage - Commercial stage

1

Percentage rate

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must be a registered electrical contractor with valid licenses.
  • ✓ Proven experience in transmission line tower replacement and conductor upgrading.
  • ✓ Submission of EMD and tender fee payment receipt.
  • ✓ Submission of technical documents including work orders, registration certificates, and financial statements.
  • ✓ Demonstrated financial stability with latest bank solvency certificates.
  • ✓ GST registration and IT returns for the last 3 years.
  • ✓ Valid electrical license and CA certificates for net worth and MAAT.
Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Experience 3 years in similar projects
Financial Criteria Minimum average annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs
Technical Certifications Valid electrical contractor licenses
Documentation Complete submission of all required technical and financial documents

Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the technical and commercial evaluation stages.