Bid Publish Date
06-Aug-2026, 2:30 pm
Bid End Date
20-Aug-2026, 10:30 am
Value
₹15,00,000
Location
Progress
This Gujarat government tender offers a valuable opportunity for electrical contractors to supply 4x10 aluminum cables for street light maintenance in Gandhinagar. Managed by the Sachivalaya Complex Electrical Division, the project aims to enhance urban infrastructure with high-quality electrical cables. The tender emphasizes transparency, with electronic submission processes and clear eligibility criteria, including valid electrical licenses, financial stability, and experience. The project scope involves the supply and delivery of durable, BIS/ISO-compliant aluminum cables within a 30-day timeframe, supporting the state's efforts to improve public safety and street lighting. Bidders must adhere to strict deadlines, submit all required documentation, and meet technical specifications. This tender is ideal for electrical firms specializing in infrastructure projects, cable supply, and street lighting maintenance seeking government contracts in Gujarat. The estimated project value is ₹15,00,000, with detailed evaluation criteria ensuring fair competition and quality outcomes.
The scope of work involves the supply of 4x10 aluminum cables for street lighting in Gandhinagar. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications comparison:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | Aluminum, 4x10 mm² |
| Length | As per order |
| Insulation | Standard electrical grade |
| Certification | BIS/ISO compliant |
Bidders must ensure timely delivery and adherence to quality standards to meet project requirements.
The cables supplied must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Specification | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | Aluminum |
| Cross-sectional area | 4x10 mm² |
| Insulation | Electrical grade, BIS/ISO compliant |
| Length | As per order |
| Certification | Must have BIS/ISO certification |
Process for technical compliance:
The supply process involves quality checks, documentation verification, and timely delivery to ensure project standards are met.
The estimated project cost is ₹15,00,000, with detailed cost components as follows:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Cable Supply | 14,00,000 |
| Transportation | 50,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 50,000 |
| Total | 15,00,000 |
Payment terms include:
Bidders should ensure financial stability to meet these terms and provide necessary financial documents during bid submission.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
30 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 20:00:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹15,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Sachivalay complex Electrical Division, Sector-16, Gandhinagar,
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Sachivalay complex Electrical Division, Sector-16, Gandhinagar,
Address
BLCOK A 1ST FLOOR, PATNAGAR YOJNA BAHVAN SECTOR NO 16 GANDHINAGAR
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
20-08-2026 16:05
20-08-2026 16:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Upload scan copy of the Tender /Bid fee Rs.. 900 Through Demand Draft / Banker’s Cheque of Nationalized / Schedule Bank in favour of Executive Engineer, Sachivalaya Complex Electrical Division, Gandhinagar payable at Gandhinagar.
RequiredUpload scan copy of the Earnest Money Deposit in form of FDR/ Valid Exemption Certificate. Rs. 15000.00 Through Fixed Deposit of Nationalized / Schedule Bank in favour of Executive Engineer, Sachivalaya Complex Electrical Division, Gandhinagar payable at Gandhinagar.
RequiredUpload scan copy of the Valid Bank Solvency Certificate of Scheduled bank or nationalized bank for current calander year .i.e.2025 (25 Percentage of the Estimated cost) or Agencys bank credit certificate of having access to or has available liquid assets of value not less than 25 Percentage of the estimated cost put to tender Rs. 1923920.00
RequiredUpload Scanned copy of Permanent Account Number (PAN) issued by Income Tax Department
RequiredUpload Scanned copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredUpload Scanned copy of E-2 and above category registration (Electrical) [Renewal Receipt of Registration is not valid]
RequiredUpload Scanned copy of valid Electric contractor licence. [Renewal Receipt of Electrical Contractor License is not Valid]
Required✓ Must have a valid Electrical Contractor License (E-2 category or above).
✓ Must submit bid fee of Rs. 900 via Demand Draft or Banker’s Cheque in favor of the Executive Engineer, Sachivalaya Complex Electrical Division, Gandhinagar.
✓ Must provide earnest money deposit of Rs. 15,000 in the form of FDR or valid exemption certificate.
✓ Must possess a valid bank solvency certificate for at least 25% of the estimated cost (Rs. 19,23,920) issued by a scheduled or nationalized bank for the year 2025.
✓ Must have a valid PAN card issued by the Income Tax Department.
✓ Must hold a valid GST registration certificate.
✓ Must be registered under E-2 or above electrical category, with renewal receipts not accepted.
✓ Must have relevant experience in electrical cable supply and street lighting projects.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| License | Electrical Contractor License (E-2 or above) |
| Financial | Bank solvency certificate or liquid assets >= 25% of estimated cost |
| Experience | Proven track record in electrical cable supply |
| Documentation | All documents must be valid and up-to-date |
Only bidders meeting these criteria will be eligible for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to procure 4x10 aluminum cables for street light maintenance in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, ensuring improved street lighting infrastructure and safety. It offers an opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in a transparent procurement process managed by the Gujarat government, with detailed eligibility and technical criteria to ensure quality and compliance.
Eligible participants include registered electrical contractors with valid Electrical Contractor License (E-2 category or above), financial stability evidenced by bank solvency, and relevant experience in cable supply and street lighting projects. Bidders must also meet all documentation and certification requirements outlined in the eligibility criteria.
The bid submission starts on 06-08-2026 and closes on 20-08-2026 at 16:00 hours. The bid opening will occur immediately after the deadline at 16:05 hours in Gandhinagar. Bidders must ensure submission of all required documents before the deadline to participate.
The cables must be aluminum, 4x10 mm², with electrical-grade insulation compliant with BIS/ISO standards. They should be supplied in standard lengths as per order, with proper packaging to prevent damage. Certification documents must confirm compliance with safety and durability standards.
Evaluation is based on technical compliance (40%), financial bid (40%), and past experience (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category. The highest total score will determine the successful bidder, with emphasis on quality, experience, and cost-effectiveness.