Bid Publish Date
19-Aug-2026, 8:00 am
Bid End Date
08-Sep-2026, 9:30 am
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for IT vendors to supply 2 Apple MacBook laptops with Microsoft Office to the Gujarat Agriculture Department. Managed by Gujarat Informatics Limited, this procurement supports the state's digital initiatives by acquiring high-quality hardware and licensed software. The tender emphasizes transparency, technical compliance, and timely delivery, making it ideal for experienced IT suppliers seeking government contracts. The process involves online submission, technical and financial evaluation, and adherence to strict deadlines. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, provide necessary certifications, and participate in free training sessions. The project aims to strengthen Gujarat's public sector IT infrastructure, fostering digital growth and operational efficiency across government departments. This is a competitive opportunity for vendors specializing in premium laptops and licensed software solutions, aligned with government standards and policies.
The selected vendor shall supply the following items:
The key deliverables include:
The process involves:
The vendor must ensure compliance with all technical specifications, quality standards, and delivery schedules as outlined in the tender document. The procurement includes adhering to the government’s policies on IT hardware and software licensing.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Model | Apple MacBook (latest generation) |
| Processor | Minimum Intel i5 or Apple M1 chip |
| RAM | At least 8GB |
| Storage | Minimum 256GB SSD |
| Software | Pre-installed Microsoft Office Suite |
| Warranty | Minimum 1-year comprehensive warranty |
The process for technical compliance includes:
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from INR 2,00,000 to INR 2,50,000, inclusive of all taxes and charges. The cost breakdown includes:
| Item | Quantity | Unit Price | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Laptop | 2 | To be quoted | To be quoted |
| Microsoft Office License | 2 | To be quoted | To be quoted |
Payment terms specify that 50% payment will be made upon delivery and installation, with the remaining 50% after successful acceptance testing. Bidders must submit a detailed financial bid using the prescribed format, ensuring clarity on all costs involved.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 13:30:00
Document Download End
08-09-2026 15:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Information Technology/Telecom
Officer Inviting Bids
GM (Networking) Gujarat Informatics Limited (GIL) , Gandhinagar
Bid Opening Authority
GM (Networking) Gujarat Informatics Limited (GIL) , Gandhinagar
Address
Block No. 2, 2 nd Floor, C & D Wing, Karmayogi Bhavan, Sector - 10 A, Gandhinagar – 382010.
Contact Details
7923252026/[email protected]
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 16:00
08-09-2026 16:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Technical Submission
User Defined Template-Standard
FINANCIAL BID FORMAT
User Defined Template-Secured
Provide scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAs per Eligibility Criteria
Requiredif any...
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid digital certificates for electronic bidding as per IT Act-2000.
✓ Must provide a scan copy of the tender fee payment proof.
✓ Must demonstrate relevant experience in supplying high-end laptops and licensed software.
✓ Must possess necessary certifications and compliance documents as specified.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience in IT hardware supply | Minimum 3 years in government or large enterprise projects |
| Financial stability | Turnover of at least INR 50 lakhs in the last fiscal year |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications |
Bidders must submit all required documents for primary and technical stages as specified in the tender document to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to procure 2 Apple laptops along with Microsoft Office software for the Gujarat Department of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Co-operation. The goal is to enhance departmental efficiency through modern IT infrastructure, ensuring compliance with government procurement standards and promoting digital transformation.
Eligible bidders include IT hardware suppliers with experience in government projects, licensed software vendors, and companies with valid digital certificates for electronic bidding. Bidders must meet the specified eligibility criteria, including financial stability and relevant certifications, to qualify for participation.
The bid submission deadline is September 8, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The technical evaluation will be completed on the same day at 4:00 PM, followed by bid opening and evaluation. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification. The final award notification is expected shortly after evaluation.
The laptops should be latest generation Apple MacBook models with:
Bidders must provide detailed datasheets and certificates confirming compliance during submission.
Tender documents are available free of cost on the official e-procurement portal. Bidders can also participate in free vendor training sessions organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad, to familiarize themselves with the bidding process and platform. For assistance, contact n)Procure Support team at +91-79-40007517 or via email at [email protected].