Bid Publish Date
17-Aug-2026, 8:00 am
Bid End Date
07-Sep-2026, 11:30 am
Location
Progress
This government tender from Gujarat offers an exciting opportunity for consultancy firms specializing in transportation and infrastructure development. The project involves conducting an Integrated Multi-Modal Transport Study aimed at enhancing Gujarat's transportation systems, improving logistics, and supporting sustainable urban growth. Bidders must demonstrate technical expertise, experience in large-scale transport projects, and compliance with government procurement standards. The tender is open to qualified firms with proven track records and financial stability. The process includes detailed data collection, modeling, stakeholder engagement, and policy formulation, culminating in comprehensive reports to guide infrastructure investments. The deadline for bid submission is 07-09-2026, with evaluation based on technical competence and cost-effectiveness. This initiative is managed by the Roads and Buildings Department of Gujarat, funded through the World Bank, emphasizing transparency and quality. Bidders are encouraged to download the tender documents, attend pre-bid meetings, and participate in free training sessions to ensure successful submission and compliance.
The selected consultancy firm will be responsible for delivering a comprehensive Multi-Modal Transport Study that includes:
The process involves:
Bidder must ensure adherence to the technical and procedural guidelines outlined in the tender document, available for download.
The technical specifications require bidders to demonstrate proficiency in transport modeling software, GIS analysis, and data collection tools. The project demands:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Software | Transport modeling & GIS tools (e.g., VISSIM, ArcGIS) |
| Data Collection | Surveys, traffic counts, GIS mapping |
| Deliverables | Digital reports, maps, and presentations |
Sequential steps include:
The estimated project budget will be finalized based on the scope of work detailed in the tender document. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal with a clear cost breakdown:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Consulting Fees | To be quoted |
| Data Collection | To be quoted |
| Travel & Miscellaneous | To be quoted |
Payment terms are structured as follows:
All financial proposals must be submitted in the prescribed format and adhere to the guidelines specified in the tender document.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 13:30:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Consultancy
Officer Inviting Bids
Office of the Superintending Engineer Project Implementation Unit
Bid Opening Authority
Office of the Superintending Engineer Project Implementation Unit
Address
Ground Floor, Nirman Bhavan, Sector 10/A, Gandhinagar – 382 010, Gujarat.
Contact Details
7923252986/[email protected]
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 17:05
11-09-2026 17:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
TECHNICAL BID
User Defined Template-Standard
FORM FIN
User Defined Template-Secured
PLEASE ATTACH TENDER FEE, EMD AND ALL TECHNICHNICAL DOCUMENTS AS PER TENDER TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
RequiredPLEASE ATTACH TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS AS PER TENDER TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid digital signature certificate as per the Information Technology Act-2000.
✓ Must attach tender fee, EMD, and all technical documents as per tender terms.
✓ Experience in conducting large-scale transportation or infrastructure studies.
✓ Proven track record of successful consultancy projects with government agencies.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through relevant financial documents.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 18,000 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in tender document |
| Technical Experience | Minimum 5 years in transport planning and consultancy |
| Financial Criteria | Turnover of at least Rs. 50 crore in the last 3 years |
Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 07-09-2026 at 17:00 hrs. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be eligible for consideration.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official NPROCURE portal. Bidders are encouraged to review all documents thoroughly before preparing their bids. For assistance, contact the support team at (n)Code Solutions.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid Digital Signature Certificate, have relevant experience in transportation consultancy, and demonstrate financial stability with a minimum turnover of Rs. 50 crore in the last 3 years. They must also submit all required technical and financial documents as specified.
Yes, a free vendor training camp is organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. This session helps bidders understand the e-procurement platform, bid preparation, and submission procedures to ensure smooth participation.
The scope includes assessment of current transport infrastructure, development of multi-modal strategies, stakeholder consultations, policy recommendations, and detailed reporting. The project aims to improve Gujarat’s transportation network through innovative, sustainable solutions.