Progress
This Gujarat government tender offers contractors an opportunity to participate in a demolition and land leveling project at Danapith police line, Ahmedabad. The project involves dismantling old RB units, debris removal, and site leveling to support infrastructure development. With a project value of approximately ₹96,150, the tender emphasizes safety, environmental compliance, and timely completion within 30 days. The tender is open to qualified contractors with proven experience, valid registration, and financial stability. Bidders must submit comprehensive documents, including GST registration, PAN, and solvency certificates, and adhere to the bidding timeline. The process involves electronic submission, technical and financial evaluation, and award to the highest-scoring bidder. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in demolition, site clearance, and land development projects seeking government contracts in Gujarat. Download detailed documents and participate in the transparent bidding process to secure a significant public sector project.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves the following steps:
Key deliverables include a cleared site, debris disposal certificates, and land leveling reports. Contractors must adhere to safety standards and environmental regulations throughout the project.
The technical specifications for demolition include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Demolition Method | Mechanical and manual dismantling as per safety norms |
| Debris Disposal | Approved disposal sites with certification |
| Land Leveling | To achieve specified land contours |
| Safety Standards | Compliance with local safety and environmental regulations |
The process involves:
All equipment used must meet safety standards and be operated by certified personnel.
The estimated project cost is ₹96,150, which covers site clearance, debris removal, and land leveling activities. Payment terms are as follows:
| Payment Schedule | Details |
|---|---|
| Advance | 10% upon contract signing |
| Progress Payments | 50% after completion of demolition and debris removal |
| Final Payment | 40% after land leveling and final inspection |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with the bid, including breakdowns of costs for labor, machinery, transportation, and disposal. All financial transactions should be compliant with applicable government norms and GST regulations.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹300
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
30 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 10:30:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹96,150
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Scrap/Disposables
Officer Inviting Bids
executive Engineer,GSPHCL,Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
executive Engineer,GSPHCL,Ahmedabad
Address
Office of the Executive Engineer GUJARAT STATE POLICE HOUSING CORPORATION LTD. Ahmedabad Division Near Shahibaug Police Station, Ahead Madhupura Police Line Street of RaniSatiTemple, Shahibaug, Ahmedabad-380004
Contact Details
9978400424
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 11:00
08-09-2026 11:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Dismantling Tender Form
User Defined Template-Standard
(i) Copy of last I.T return filed (Last financial year), partnership deed or memorandum as well as Articles of Association, in case of the company or copy of registration under co-operative society All copies submitted shall be duly attested.
Required(ii) A certificate of Registration as approved contractor of prescribed category along with validity period from authorities stipulated in notice inviting tenders.
Required(iii) Copy of Provident fund Registration along with code number.
Required(iv) A solvency certificate of an amount equal to 25 Percent of the amount of work put to tender (having minimum validity on the date of online submission of tender) will have to be produced. Such solvency certificate should be issued by the banks as per clause2 (a) of section 3.
Required(v) Tender fees - Pay order / Demand Draft . (Non Refundable )
Required(vi) Earnest Money Deposit in the form of cash receipt of G.S.P.H.C. LTD. or Fixed Deposit Receipt of Banks (See clause no.2 of section-3 for details) OR EMD exemption certificate issued by G.S.P.H.C. LTD. Only.
Required(vii) Mandatory documents as per prequalification criteria/special tender conditions if applicable copies of certificate regarding previous experience as required . as per tender condition.
Required(viii) Goods & Service Tax Registration Copy (GST)
Required(ix) Income tax pancard copy.
Required(x) Affidavit (To be submitted IN ORIGINAL on Non-Judicial Stamp Paper of Rs.300/- duly attested by First Class Magistrate/Notary public). As per tender condition.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration as an approved contractor for demolition and land leveling works.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar demolition projects within the last 3 years.
✓ Financial stability with a solvency certificate equal to at least 25% of the tendered amount.
✓ Submission of last I.T returns, partnership deeds or Articles of Association, and registration certificates.
✓ GST registration and PAN card must be valid and submitted.
✓ Must produce a solvency certificate issued by a bank, valid for the project duration.
✓ Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified or exemption certificate.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid contractor registration |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in demolition projects |
| Financial | Solvency certificate of at least 25% of tender value |
| Documents | As listed in tender documents |
Note: All submitted documents must be duly attested and valid at the time of submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The tender involves demolition of old RB units at Danapith police line, debris removal, and land leveling to prepare the site for infrastructure development. The project ensures site clearance, debris disposal, and land contouring as per specified standards.
Bidders must possess valid contractor registration, demonstrate experience in similar demolition projects, submit financial solvency certificates, and provide GST and PAN documentation. All documents should be attested and valid at submission time.
Interested contractors should download the tender documents from the official portal, attend pre-bid meetings if scheduled, and submit both technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline. Ensure all required documents are uploaded as per instructions.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposals (30%), past experience (20%), and compliance with specifications (10%). Bids must meet minimum technical scores to qualify for financial evaluation.
The bid submission starts on 11-08-2026 and ends on 31-08-2026. The bid opening is scheduled for 08-09-2026 at 11:00 AM. Bidders must adhere to these deadlines to participate successfully.