Bid Publish Date
22-Jul-2026, 4:30 pm
Bid End Date
24-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender from Gujarat offers contract opportunities for consultancy firms specializing in structural design for healthcare facilities. Managed by the Project Implementation Unit under the Health & Family Welfare Department, the project aims to develop modern health infrastructure across Gujarat. Bidders are invited to submit detailed proposals for providing comprehensive structural analysis, design, and documentation services for hospitals and clinics. The tender emphasizes adherence to safety standards, seismic codes, and quality assurance protocols. With a bid deadline of August 11, 2026, and evaluation scheduled for August 12, 2026, this is an excellent opportunity for civil engineering firms with healthcare project experience to collaborate with the Gujarat government. The project supports the expansion and enhancement of public health infrastructure, ensuring safe and durable healthcare facilities for the community. The procurement process is fully online, promoting transparency, efficiency, and competitive bidding.
The selected consultancy will be responsible for providing comprehensive structural design services for healthcare facilities, including hospitals and clinics. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
The scope covers all civil and structural engineering aspects necessary for the successful completion of healthcare infrastructure projects, ensuring safety, durability, and compliance with government standards.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Design Standards | IS codes, seismic codes, local regulations |
| Materials | Reinforced concrete, structural steel |
| Structural Elements | Foundations, beams, columns, load-bearing walls |
| Quality Assurance | Regular inspections and testing |
| Documentation | As-built drawings, technical reports |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Design Standards | IS 456:2000, IS 1893:2016 |
| Seismic Zone | Zone 3 or higher as per site location |
| Material Strength | Concrete: M30, Steel: Fe 415 |
| Load Bearing Capacity | Designed for seismic and wind loads as per standards |
| Software Tools | STAAD.Pro, ETABS, or equivalent for structural analysis |
Sequential process:
The estimated budget for consultancy services is between ₹XX lakh and ₹XX lakh, depending on the scope and complexity of the project. The cost breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (₹) |
|---|---|
| Design and Analysis | XX |
| Documentation and Drawings | XX |
| Coordination and Revisions | XX |
| Miscellaneous | XX |
Payment terms are structured as:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Health, Family Welfare & Medical
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
22-07-2026 22:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer, Project Implementation Unit, Health & Family Welfare Department.
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Project Implementation Unit, Health & Family Welfare Department.
Address
Project Implementation Unit, 4th Floor, NHM Bhavan, Civil Hospital Compound, Sector-12, Gandhinagar.
Contact Details
[email protected]/7923231393
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 12:00
25-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee and EMD Details Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy of technical supporting document as per tender.
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil and structural engineering consultancy.
✓ Proven experience in designing healthcare infrastructure or similar public sector projects.
✓ Attach scan copies of technical supporting documents as per tender requirements.
✓ Demonstrated capacity to deliver projects within stipulated timelines and budgets.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover not less than ₹XX crore in the last three years.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid Civil Engineering Consultancy License |
| Experience | At least 5 completed healthcare or public infrastructure projects in the last 5 years |
| Financials | Average annual turnover of ₹XX crore over last 3 years |
| Certifications | ISO 9001 or equivalent quality management certification |
| Technical Staff | Minimum of 3 licensed structural engineers with relevant experience |
Note: Bidders must submit all required documents and certificates during the preliminary stage for verification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Eligible bidders must possess valid civil engineering consultancy licenses, demonstrate experience in healthcare infrastructure projects, and submit all required supporting documents. They should also have a minimum annual turnover of ₹XX crore in the last three years and hold relevant certifications such as ISO 9001. Detailed criteria include registration, project experience, financial stability, and technical staff qualifications.
Bidders must submit their technical and financial proposals electronically via the official e-Procurement portal. The process involves downloading tender documents, completing required forms, paying the tender fee of ₹3600 online, and uploading all supporting documents before the deadline of August 11, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Physical submissions are not accepted.
Important deadlines include the start of bid submission on July 22, 2026, and the closing date on August 11, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Evaluation will occur on August 12, 2026, with the technical evaluation at 12:00 PM and commercial evaluation at 12:05 PM. The contract award is expected by August 15, 2026. Timely submission is crucial to avoid disqualification.
Designs must adhere to IS codes such as IS 456:2000 for concrete structures and IS 1893:2016 for seismic considerations. Materials should meet specified strength parameters, including concrete M30 and steel Fe 415. The analysis should account for seismic zones 3 or higher, and software tools like STAAD.Pro or ETABS are recommended for structural analysis and design calculations.
For technical support and queries related to the e-Procurement portal, contact (n)Code Solutions at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Support team contact details include email: [email protected], and phone: +91-79-40007517, 40007514, 40007515. Assistance is available during business hours, and training sessions are held every Saturday to help bidders navigate the platform.