Bid Publish Date
07-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm
Bid End Date
18-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹2,22,93,880
Location
Progress
This government tender from Gujarat invites experienced civil contractors to undertake comprehensive civil and interior works at the New MLA Quarters in Gandhinagar. The project involves installing invisible grills, letter boxes, shoe racks, curtains, mirrors, locks, and handles, ensuring enhanced security and functionality. The tender is issued by the Capital Project Division No.1, Gandhinagar, with a submission deadline of August 18, 2026. The estimated project value is Rs. 22.29 million, with a completion period of 30 days. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including proven experience, financial stability, and valid certifications such as GST, PAN, and Bank Solvency. This is a significant opportunity for reputed construction firms specializing in government infrastructure, security, and interior works. The tender process emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery, making it ideal for qualified contractors seeking government contracts in Gujarat. Download detailed tender documents and participate online for a chance to execute a prestigious government project.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
Specifications and detailed drawings are provided in the tender documents, which must be strictly adhered to. The work must be completed within 30 days from the date of award, ensuring compliance with safety and quality standards.
The technical specifications include:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Invisible Grill | Must comply with safety standards and design specifications provided in the tender documents. |
| Letter Box | Size, material, and placement as per approved drawings. |
| Shoe Rack | Durable material, capacity as specified. |
| Curtains | Fire-retardant, color, and size as per design. |
| Mirrors | Anti-scratch, securely mounted. |
| Locks & Handles | High-security, corrosion-resistant. |
The process involves:
All technical parameters must meet the specifications outlined in the tender documents, available for download.
The estimated project cost is Rs. 22,293,879.76 (approx. Rs. 22.29 million). The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 3600 |
| EMD | Rs. 222939 |
| Total Estimated Cost | Rs. 22,293,879.76 |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit financial proposals in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and compliance with the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
30 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 18:30:00
Document Download End
18-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹2,22,93,880
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER CAPITAL PROJECT DIVISION NO.1 GANDHINAGAR
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER CAPITAL PROJECT DIVISION NO.1 GANDHINAGAR
Address
Executive Engineer, Capital Project Division No.1, Patnagar Yojana Bhavan, Sector No.16, Gandhinagar.
Contact Details
07923259262
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
18-08-2026 18:05
18-08-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
[1] Scan copy of DD of Tender Fee of Rs.3600.00
Required[2] Scan copy of Tender EMD of DD/FDR for Schedule/Nationalized Bank for Rs.222939.00 in favour of The Executive Engineer, Capital Project Division No.1, Gandhinagar.
Required[3] Scan copy of Bank Solvency 20Percent estimated cost of current Calendar year of 2026
Required[4] Scan copy of Permanent Account Number (PAN) issued by Income Tax Department.
Required[5] Scan copy GST (Goods & Service Tax) Registration Number
Required[6] Scan copy of Registration of B Class & Above Registration Certificate.
Required[7] Scan copy of Annuals Turn Over Of any One Year Of the Last Five Years i.e. 2021-22 till date should not less than Rs.2675.26 Lac. [The Turn Over Certificate Should Be Certified By C.A. Only]
Required[8] Scan copy of the experience certificate in Form 3(A) of Rs.89.18 Lakhs (40 percentage of Estt. Cost) having successfully completed work in Chief Minister House, Minister Enclave, Lokbhavan, MLA Quarters, Sachivalaya Complex, Vidhansabha, Swarnim Sankul-1, 2 & Gymkhana Sector No.19.
RequiredBidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration | B Class & Above |
| Turnover | Rs. 2675.26 Lac (last 5 years) |
| Experience | Rs. 89.18 Lakhs in similar projects |
| Financial | Bank Solvency 20% of estimated cost |
| Documents | Tender Fee, EMD, PAN, GST, Registration Certificates |
All documents must be valid, certified, and submitted before the bid deadline.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The deadline for bid submission is August 18, 2026, at 18:00 hours. Bids submitted after this time will not be accepted. Bidders are advised to upload all required documents well before the deadline to avoid last-minute issues.
Participants must submit the following documents:
Bids will be evaluated based on:
Yes, free vendor training sessions are held every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the online bidding process, document submission, and technical requirements. Participation is highly recommended for first-time bidders.
The scope includes installing invisible grills, letter boxes, shoe racks, curtains, mirrors, locks, and handles at the New MLA Quarters in Gandhinagar. The work involves site assessment, procurement, installation, quality checks, and timely completion within 30 days. Detailed specifications are provided in the tender documents, which must be strictly followed.